Vertical edges on finishing

This forum is for general discussion about Aspire

Vertical edges on finishing

Postby Jerry In Maine » Mon Sep 09, 2019 12:14 am

Is there a way to minimize the rough edges you sometimes get on vertices (or near verticals) edges during finish passes of 3D models?
image.jpeg

image.jpeg
User avatar
Jerry In Maine
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 328
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2007 2:46 am
Location: Surry, Maine USA
Model of CNC Machine: CNC Router Parts CRP4848

Re: Vertical edges on finishing

Postby mezalick » Mon Sep 09, 2019 12:35 am

Node editing is important,
Adding a draft to the vertical edges and a bit of soft sculpting will help.
Michael
Michael Mezalick
https://carveddetails.com
mm@mezalick.com
User avatar
mezalick
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 2473
Joined: Mon Nov 03, 2008 9:07 am
Location: Philadelphia, PA USA
Model of CNC Machine: Camaster Cobra

Re: Vertical edges on finishing

Postby TReischl » Mon Sep 09, 2019 1:03 pm

They can be reduced as Michael said, but honestly? I have not seen anyone who can make them go away without a lot of extraordinary effort.

There is a recent thread where we discussed this in length.
"If you see a good fight, get in it." Dr. Vernon Jones
User avatar
TReischl
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 2864
Joined: Thu Jan 18, 2007 6:04 pm
Location: Leland NC
Model of CNC Machine: 8020 Build 48X36X10 RP 2010 Screenset

Re: Vertical edges on finishing

Postby SteveNelson46 » Mon Sep 09, 2019 3:36 pm

Depending on proximity of the surface a zero plane can sometimes help.
Steve
User avatar
SteveNelson46
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 545
Joined: Wed Jan 04, 2012 2:43 pm
Location: Tucson, Az.
Model of CNC Machine: Camaster Stinger with Recoil Lathe


Return to Aspire - General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 14 guests