Tool Numbering

This forum is for general discussion about Aspire

Tool Numbering

Postby SteveNelson46 » Mon Jul 01, 2019 7:56 pm

Is there a limitation on how many different tool numbers that can be used in the tool database? It may seem like a silly question for those who have an ATC but I have a Camaster Stinger with the FTC (fast tool change) option. It's just a configuration in WinCNC that automates the measuring process when a tool change is called in gcode so, if it's possible, I would like to number all of my bits with a different number to avoid a conflict.
Steve
User avatar
SteveNelson46
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 488
Joined: Wed Jan 04, 2012 2:43 pm
Location: Tucson, Az.
Model of CNC Machine: Camaster Stinger with Recoil Lathe

Re: Tool Numbering

Postby Adrian » Mon Jul 01, 2019 8:34 pm

Doesn't appear to be a limit on the Vectric side of things as far as I can see. Might be some limits at the WinCNC end of things. I know there is in the ShopBot software I use without changes to the code.
User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
 
Posts: 9369
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Location: Surrey, UK
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48

Re: Tool Numbering

Postby IslaWW » Mon Jul 01, 2019 9:29 pm

I think the Vectric limit is 2 digits or 99. The CAMaster (WinCNC) limit for a given file would be 10 unless you generated more "T" macros, which is not that difficult). ATC's are usually limited to the number of physical tool storage positions
Gary Campbell
CNC Technology & Training
The Ultimate Woodworking Machine
GCnC411 (at) gmail.com
User avatar
IslaWW
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 1244
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2007 11:42 pm
Location: Marquette, MI, USA
Model of CNC Machine: The Ultimate Woodworking Machine

Re: Tool Numbering

Postby TReischl » Mon Jul 01, 2019 9:31 pm

Agree with Gary, I hit the wall recently at 99. Nooo, I do not have 99 tools or a 99 tool changer. I just wanted to increment between them leaving some room for additions later on.
http://www.tedreischl.com

Low Profile CNC Router Vise
User avatar
TReischl
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 2719
Joined: Thu Jan 18, 2007 6:04 pm
Location: Leland NC
Model of CNC Machine: 8020 Build 48X36X10 RP 2010 Screenset

Re: Tool Numbering

Postby Adrian » Mon Jul 01, 2019 10:22 pm

Where did you find a limit of 99? I setup a few tools with random numbers (some ten digits long) and then created toolpaths using them. The tool numbers were output into the code without any issues.
User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
 
Posts: 9369
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Location: Surrey, UK
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48

Re: Tool Numbering

Postby TReischl » Mon Jul 01, 2019 10:34 pm

Adrian wrote:Where did you find a limit of 99? I setup a few tools with random numbers (some ten digits long) and then created toolpaths using them. The tool numbers were output into the code without any issues.


Beats the heck out of me, I was redoing my tool database a couple of months ago and I could not get it to go past 99. Of course now when I went to see what it was doing it cruises right on past 99.

Maybe a couple of my key marbles fell out?

Well, it is good news anyhow. Now I can do what I wanted to do in the first place.

Sheesh.
http://www.tedreischl.com

Low Profile CNC Router Vise
User avatar
TReischl
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 2719
Joined: Thu Jan 18, 2007 6:04 pm
Location: Leland NC
Model of CNC Machine: 8020 Build 48X36X10 RP 2010 Screenset

Re: Tool Numbering

Postby IslaWW » Mon Jul 01, 2019 10:38 pm

I just did the same... let off the buttons in the 250's. Whooda Thunk?
Gary Campbell
CNC Technology & Training
The Ultimate Woodworking Machine
GCnC411 (at) gmail.com
User avatar
IslaWW
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 1244
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2007 11:42 pm
Location: Marquette, MI, USA
Model of CNC Machine: The Ultimate Woodworking Machine

Re: Tool Numbering

Postby ger21 » Mon Jul 01, 2019 11:49 pm

Our Morbidelli tool numbers start at 100, and I had no issues the few times I've used Aspire with it.
Gerry - http://www.thecncwoodworker.com
ger21
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 1447
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2007 2:59 pm
Location: Shelby Township, MI, USA
Model of CNC Machine: Custom DIY

Re: Tool Numbering

Postby TReischl » Tue Jul 02, 2019 1:38 am

I am voting to have this thread deleted. :shock:
http://www.tedreischl.com

Low Profile CNC Router Vise
User avatar
TReischl
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 2719
Joined: Thu Jan 18, 2007 6:04 pm
Location: Leland NC
Model of CNC Machine: 8020 Build 48X36X10 RP 2010 Screenset

Re: Tool Numbering

Postby SteveNelson46 » Tue Jul 02, 2019 3:21 am

TReischl wrote:I am voting to have this thread deleted. :shock:


What's the matter, Ted? Senior moments catching up with you?
Steve
User avatar
SteveNelson46
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 488
Joined: Wed Jan 04, 2012 2:43 pm
Location: Tucson, Az.
Model of CNC Machine: Camaster Stinger with Recoil Lathe

Re: Tool Numbering

Postby TReischl » Tue Jul 02, 2019 1:14 pm

SteveNelson46 wrote:
TReischl wrote:I am voting to have this thread deleted. :shock:


What's the matter, Ted? Senior moments catching up with you?


Darn kids, you just wait! And while I am at it "GET OFF MY GRASS!" 8)
http://www.tedreischl.com

Low Profile CNC Router Vise
User avatar
TReischl
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 2719
Joined: Thu Jan 18, 2007 6:04 pm
Location: Leland NC
Model of CNC Machine: 8020 Build 48X36X10 RP 2010 Screenset

Re: Tool Numbering

Postby M Queen » Wed Jul 03, 2019 4:10 pm

Please read the last line first! Then read it again as you progress through the email.

There is a file called "CNC.MAC" in the WinCNC folder. In there you should find something like:

T1=M98 MACROS/G37Z.MAC T1
T2=M98 MACROS/G37Z.MAC T2
T3=M98 MACROS/G37Z.MAC T3
T4=M98 MACROS/G37Z.MAC T4
T5=M98 MACROS/G37Z.MAC T5
T6=M98 MACROS/G37Z.MAC T6
T7=M98 MACROS/G37Z.MAC T7
T8=M98 MACROS/G37Z.MAC T8
T9=M98 MACROS/G37Z.MAC T9
T10=M98 MACROS/G37Z.MAC T10


You should be able to add as many tools as you want, ie:"T11=M98 MACROS/G37Z.MAC T11" up to T99.

But I warn you, make a backup of your WinCNC folder before you do this. If you mess the file/files up, you could completely stop WinCNC from working.
Mike Queen
Microsystems World CNC (WinCNC)
https://www.youtube.com/user/cncMike304
M Queen
Vectric Apprentice
 
Posts: 81
Joined: Tue Jul 29, 2014 9:25 pm
Location: Buckhannon, WV, USA
Model of CNC Machine: WinCNC Hybrid

Re: Tool Numbering

Postby Jim_in_PA » Sat Jul 06, 2019 2:29 pm

I deal with this by careful organization so that I have minimal need to renumber in a specific toolpath from the default tool numbers in the tools. (I'm a Stinger II owner) This is pretty easy because I rarely use, say, two different .125 end mills in a cutting file that have to be differentiated by tool number. .125 end mills have a default of T1. .25 end mills have a default of T2, etc, with the more rarely used cutters up in the T8-T9 area. V-Carve or Aspire, etc, will warn you when you have a tool number conflict when you go to save the multiple tool path file and it's a quick fix to change the tool number in a specific tool path to alleviate the conflict. I do put the tool information in the tool path name so that things like down-cut/up-cut and other requirements are in the file to insure clarity when cutting later.

Related to his, careful ordering of your toolpaths to minimize the number of changes with FTC should become a habit if it has not already. You do not need to run them in the order they were created and you can gang them together when they use the same tool/tool number, even if you have spindle speed and movement speed differences in each of the toolpaths. You may need to do a change to re-install something you previously used for that final cutout in many cases, but otherwise, careful planning works out nicely for both convenience and faster cutting times.
User avatar
Jim_in_PA
Vectric Apprentice
 
Posts: 62
Joined: Wed Jan 10, 2018 3:24 am
Model of CNC Machine: Camaster Stinger II SR-44 (MacOS user)

Re: Tool Numbering

Postby GeneMpls » Sat Jul 06, 2019 5:12 pm

Not knowing how to do this properly,,, I have always used decimals , first number is the type of bit and go from there.
GeneMpls
Vectric Craftsman
 
Posts: 149
Joined: Sun Nov 04, 2012 4:27 pm
Model of CNC Machine: PRS Buddy48alpha ,3x4' 130w laser, Wazer

Re: Tool Numbering

Postby IslaWW » Sat Jul 06, 2019 6:19 pm

Don't know if there is a right or wrong way for tool numbering. Most would depend on the controller. Ger needs numbers starting at 100, WinCNC by default uses 1-10, ShopBot uses 1-19 for head 1, 20's for head 2, 30's for drill1, etc.

In any case I have owned over 25 machines, in one case, using a 12 tool rotary changer I used 12 tool numbers, the rest have never used a tool number over 8. Even with hundreds of endmills available, since atc systems wont allow use of more tool numbers than there are tool storage positions, I have really seldom ever used numbers higher than 8
Gary Campbell
CNC Technology & Training
The Ultimate Woodworking Machine
GCnC411 (at) gmail.com
User avatar
IslaWW
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 1244
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2007 11:42 pm
Location: Marquette, MI, USA
Model of CNC Machine: The Ultimate Woodworking Machine

Next

Return to Aspire - General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Pete Cyr and 22 guests