DWG Files

This forum is for general discussion about Aspire

DWG Files

Postby mik58gar » Sat Jun 15, 2019 10:49 pm

can these files easily be imported and converted in aspire 9.5?
mik58gar
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Apr 06, 2019 6:43 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Axiom AR8 Pro+

Re: DWG Files

Postby Savannahdan » Sat Jun 15, 2019 11:45 pm

I looked at the file types for Aspire and dwg is one that you can use Open an existing file to bring it directly into Aspire.
Savannahdan
Vectric Craftsman
 
Posts: 266
Joined: Sun May 03, 2015 12:25 pm
Location: Savannah, GA
Model of CNC Machine: Axiom AR8

Re: DWG Files

Postby mik58gar » Sat Jun 15, 2019 11:55 pm

Ah...I see that now. Thank you for your help. I'm new to Aspire and CNC'ing. I'm looking to import some plans for adirondack chairs. They're in DWG file format. I wanted to make sure I could use them prior to buying them.
mik58gar
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Apr 06, 2019 6:43 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Axiom AR8 Pro+

Re: DWG Files

Postby ger21 » Sun Jun 16, 2019 12:22 am

There are different version numbers for the .dwg format. I'm not sure what the latest version is that Aspire supports.
Gerry - http://www.thecncwoodworker.com
ger21
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 1450
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2007 2:59 pm
Location: Shelby Township, MI, USA
Model of CNC Machine: Custom DIY

Re: DWG Files

Postby dealguy11 » Mon Jun 17, 2019 12:06 am

After import, check the sizes of the parts imported. If the original file was saved in millimeters and you're in inches (or vice versa) then you make have to resize.
Steve Godding
D&S Artistic Woodworking http://www.dsartisticwood.com
User avatar
dealguy11
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 1394
Joined: Tue Sep 22, 2009 9:52 pm
Location: Henryville, PA
Model of CNC Machine: Anderson Selexx 510

Re: DWG Files

Postby Dale Vanderlaan » Mon Jun 17, 2019 1:41 pm

I'm using AutoCad 2018 and it imports just fine when I use the 'Import Vectors' button next to the 'save' button on the 'Drawing' menu tab. What I really like is that if I only want to bring in a certain layer or two from a more complicated AutoCad .dwg file, I just turn off the layers I don't want to import in AutoCad and re-save the .dwg. Then the 'Import Vectors' in Aspire only reads-in those layers.

Dale
Dale Vanderlaan
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Feb 25, 2017 6:57 pm
Location: Ravenswood, WV
Model of CNC Machine: Axiom 8 Pro


Return to Aspire - General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 17 guests