zero bed or zero surface

This forum is for general discussion about Aspire

zero bed or zero surface

Postby dhagen1999 » Wed Jun 12, 2019 6:30 pm

When I have a simple round pocket quarter inch deep and render it, the whether zeroing at the surface of the material or the zero using the machine bed the final cut looks the same. However, when I am carving a large eagle model, when I zero on the bed it is a much deeper cut then when I zero off the surface of the material. I thought whether I zero off the surface or the bed it should not change the resulting model. It looks like I will have to raise the my 3d models in the material for it to look the same as if I had zeroed off the material surface.

Is this normal? Do 3D models cut differently whether I zero off the surface or the bed?
I attached two images of the model, the ONLY difference is one zeroed off the material surface and one zeroed off the bed. There is obviously a different cut depth between them.
Attachments
zero bed.jpg
zero surface.jpg
dhagen1999
Vectric Apprentice
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Mar 16, 2017 9:03 am
Model of CNC Machine: nextwave shark

Re: zero bed or zero surface

Postby highpockets » Wed Jun 12, 2019 6:37 pm

Models cut based on the Material Setup, Model Position in Material.
John
Maker of Chips
User avatar
highpockets
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 2259
Joined: Tue Jan 06, 2015 4:04 pm
Model of CNC Machine: PDJ Pilot Pro

Re: zero bed or zero surface

Postby scubanimal » Wed Jun 12, 2019 9:12 pm

It sure looks like the Material setup does not match. I'm sure you know, but just in case you had an oops moment, you do have to change the material setup panel for that reference point, and then recalculate, then save off the new tools paths. and use those toolpaths with the appropriate reference point. I know this is likely obvious, but I certainly have made an oops, and I can't be the only one.....
:)
User avatar
scubanimal
Vectric Apprentice
 
Posts: 126
Joined: Tue Mar 12, 2013 9:16 pm
Location: San Diego
Model of CNC Machine: Stinger1 24, Shark HD2 Pro, Aspire,

Re: zero bed or zero surface

Postby TReischl » Wed Jun 12, 2019 9:13 pm

Mr John is exactly right.

If you load a model with the zero set to the top surface, and then change it later you have to change the Material Setup.
http://www.tedreischl.com

Low Profile CNC Router Vise
User avatar
TReischl
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 2719
Joined: Thu Jan 18, 2007 6:04 pm
Location: Leland NC
Model of CNC Machine: 8020 Build 48X36X10 RP 2010 Screenset


Return to Aspire - General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 23 guests