3D Issues

This forum is for general discussion about Aspire

3D Issues

Postby useless » Tue May 28, 2019 8:48 pm

Hello, I built a 3D model from vectors in Aspire 8 but it seems no matter how I apply tooling I get a rough final product. When I use the simulation it also shows the spots that turn out rough. Any ideas?
Attachments
Screen Shot 2019-05-24 at 9.29.37 AM.png
Screen Shot 2019-05-24 at 9.25.55 AM.png
useless
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri May 24, 2019 3:28 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Laguna Smart Shop II 5X10

Re: 3D Issues

Postby dealguy11 » Tue May 28, 2019 9:10 pm

It looks like you're seeing pixelation caused by creating the model at too low a resolution given the size of the overall model.

I would do a couple of things. One would be to set the modeling resolution higher in the Job Setup screen. Then re-create all the components at the higher resolution (sadly, increasing the resolution won't fix the existing components). This will make the pixels smaller and less noticeable.

The other would be to eliminate all vertical surfaces as much as possible in the model. The easiest way to do that is to use the "Add Draft" command on the modeling pane. Alternatively, you will get much nicer results if you cut the pockets out using a pocketing toolpath, although you will need to create new vectors to accomplish this. That would provide the nicest result.
Steve Godding
D&S Artistic Woodworking http://www.dsartisticwood.com
User avatar
dealguy11
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 1455
Joined: Tue Sep 22, 2009 9:52 pm
Location: Henryville, PA
Model of CNC Machine: Anderson Selexx 510

Re: 3D Issues

Postby Adrian » Tue May 28, 2019 9:34 pm

Is that the toolpath preview? If so it could be that you have toolpath preview resolution set too low (check the Toolpaths/Preview Simulation Quality menu).

Also if the model is small compared to the size of the material (a 6" square model on a 4' square piece of material for example) you'll get issues with model creation itself and the preview.
User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
 
Posts: 9820
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Location: Surrey, UK
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48

Re: 3D Issues

Postby martin54 » Wed May 29, 2019 8:10 pm

Just to add to what has already been said, it looks like you may have used auto trace to create the vectors, looks like there may be a lot that could be cleaned up. Hard to say for sure because sometimes it is just down to how the screen is displaying them :lol: :lol:

If you want to create components from vectors then make sure the vectors are the best they can be :lol:
User avatar
martin54
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 4667
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2012 2:12 pm
Location: Crossgates, Scotland
Model of CNC Machine: Gerber System 48 (modified)

Re: 3D Issues

Postby useless » Wed May 29, 2019 9:40 pm

The vectors that were used for the model are clean and have not been quicktraced. I checked my model resolution and it was also set to very high. Cant help be wonder how much better version 9 is over version 8 with these stuff. The size of my model was at 3'x7'. I used imported vectors to build the model. I have found that if I use some of the included 3d clipart that they machine 1000% better. Thanks for all of your responses so far.
useless
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri May 24, 2019 3:28 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Laguna Smart Shop II 5X10

Re: 3D Issues

Postby dealguy11 » Wed May 29, 2019 11:11 pm

Ah, now we have a clue as to what's going on...the model size is 3 feet by 7 feet, i.e., huge. "Very high" resolution is still not high enough for a model that size.

When you're working with a file this size, you need to use one of the higher resolutions that are only available if you hold down the "shift" key while clicking on "create new file". Two higher resolutions will be available. You will want to select "maximum". You will get better results, to a point. That is a very large model and it stretches the available resolution in Aspire.

This link explains what's going on: http://support.vectric.com/images/FAQ_I ... tureV8.pdf

If there is any option to split the work into smaller pieces, each done at higher resolution, that can help to get better results as well.
Steve Godding
D&S Artistic Woodworking http://www.dsartisticwood.com
User avatar
dealguy11
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 1455
Joined: Tue Sep 22, 2009 9:52 pm
Location: Henryville, PA
Model of CNC Machine: Anderson Selexx 510

Re: 3D Issues

Postby useless » Thu May 30, 2019 1:02 am

That solves my issue. Thanks a ton.
useless
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri May 24, 2019 3:28 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Laguna Smart Shop II 5X10

Re: 3D Issues

Postby TReischl » Thu May 30, 2019 1:09 am

Version 9 does not handle this any better than version 4.0 or any other version that I am aware of. So quit wondering about it.

If you are skilled with writing gcode this is pretty simple to do but not trivial by any means. If I had to do it I would break the model into logical sections. Then I would model each section to get decent resolution. Generate all the cutting files required and then get busy and write a "main" program that calls each individual model as a subroutine with a G92 offset.

Not sure how skilled you are at gcode, if not, maybe someone here will help you out.

As an alternative I am thinking you could write these individual program using the "Use Offset" feature when creating each program. That sounds simpler than the method I described above. After you create the programs run each one in turn with the xy zero set in the same place for all. What Use Offset does is shift the coordinate system. Play around with it a bit, it should become apparent pretty quick.

Here is a drawing to help explain what I wrote:

DARN! I always run with my zero in the upper right so I negate the numbers. If you are running from lower left do NOT negate the numbers as I indicated in the drawing below!

Capture.JPG


Using this method you can have the best resolution possible.
"If you see a good fight, get in it." Dr. Vernon Jones
User avatar
TReischl
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 2964
Joined: Thu Jan 18, 2007 6:04 pm
Location: Leland NC
Model of CNC Machine: 8020 Build 48X36X10 RP 2010 Screenset


Return to Aspire - General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 15 guests