Depth of V carve letters

This forum is for general discussion about Aspire

Depth of V carve letters

Postby apopj » Thu Mar 14, 2019 6:55 pm

Hello all,

I am attempting to make some small signs, 3 1/2" diameter. If I use the 60' Vee bit, the letters are too small and the bit chops the letters apart. How do I make the bit cut to a shallower depth? Do I have to go to a small bit, like a 1/8" engraving bit (even though I am not engraving the letters)? How do you get very small letters into the V carve process???? Thanks so much for the help...

Jeff :?:
apopj
Vectric Apprentice
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Jan 22, 2019 6:27 pm
Location: New Franklin, Ohio USA
Model of CNC Machine: Shapeoko 3 XXL

Re: Depth of V carve letters

Postby Adrian » Thu Mar 14, 2019 7:16 pm

To get a shallower depth you need a less acute angle tool like a 90 degree bit. It won't drop so far between the "rail" vectors and thus lead to a shallower depth.

You could also specify a flat depth but that might not be the look you're going for.

You could also try using the single line fonts and then using the v-bit with a profile cut on the vector.

Lots of options but really small letters are prone to chipping it out on bit like the centre of an A in a lot of different types of wood with a v-carve toolpath. You need a really sharp bit and the correct feed rates.
User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
 
Posts: 8950
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Location: Surrey, UK
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48

Re: Depth of V carve letters

Postby TReischl » Thu Mar 14, 2019 7:17 pm

The bit depth is determined by the distance between the vectors.

So, if you want to go shallower use a bit with a wider angle, like 90 degrees.

But you said the letters were being chopped apart? That usually happens when they are too close to each other. About the only thing I can recommend is to move the letters further apart or try really slowing up.

It would help if you told us what font and what size the letters are. And a pic always helps.
http://www.tedreischl.com

Low Profile CNC Router Vise
User avatar
TReischl
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 2204
Joined: Thu Jan 18, 2007 6:04 pm
Location: Leland NC
Model of CNC Machine: 8020 Build 48X36X10 RP 2010 Screenset

Re: Depth of V carve letters

Postby Rcnewcomb » Thu Mar 14, 2019 7:55 pm

Also, what material are you carving? Sign foam? Cedar? Flat-sawn oak? The material can make a difference as well.
- Randall Newcomb
10 fingers in, 10 fingers out - another good day in the shop
User avatar
Rcnewcomb
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 3280
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2005 5:54 am
Location: San Jose, California, USA
Model of CNC Machine: GCnC/WinCNC

Re: Depth of V carve letters

Postby martin54 » Thu Mar 14, 2019 9:16 pm

Just to add to what has already been said with small text you need to slow things down especially on a machine like yours which isn't that ridged. I have a folder I added to the tool database especially for carving text here the v bit settings are very different to the normal settings I use, not just slower speed & feed rate but a shallower DOC as well.
It can also help to use something like a sanding sealer o treat the material surface before you start carving, this can help to prevent chipping of letters & the loss of parts of the letters :lol: :lol:
User avatar
martin54
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 4321
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2012 2:12 pm
Location: Crossgates, Scotland
Model of CNC Machine: Gerber System 48 (modified)


Return to Aspire - General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 21 guests