multiple spindles selection

This forum is for general discussion about Aspire

multiple spindles selection

Postby bevins » Mon Mar 11, 2019 1:43 pm

I think I know the answer to this.
Is there a way to select a spindle depending on which tool. For example:

tool 5 uses spindle 2 and tool 6 uses spindle1.

Will need to edit the post but is this possible. I don't see any means of ding it in tool database.
bevins
Vectric Apprentice
 
Posts: 115
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 1:41 pm

Re: multiple spindles selection

Postby bevins » Mon Mar 11, 2019 1:50 pm

I will explain further a bit about the machine.

I retrofitted a Biesse 346 with 43 drills and three spindles to linuxcnc.
Everything is working except I have no way to turn off the drill motor except without a button. It needs to use a second spindle control which means I need the Aspire post to select a spindle in this manner.


M3 S18000 $1


That would need Aspire to be able to select a spindle for a certain tool.

Is this possible?
bevins
Vectric Apprentice
 
Posts: 115
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 1:41 pm

Re: multiple spindles selection

Postby ger21 » Mon Mar 11, 2019 1:56 pm

You should create a custom M6 macro that does what you need, based on tool number.
That's how I've seen this done with Mach3 conversions of Biesse and similar machines.
Gerry - http://www.thecncwoodworker.com
ger21
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 1478
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2007 2:59 pm
Location: Shelby Township, MI, USA
Model of CNC Machine: Custom DIY

Re: multiple spindles selection

Postby bevins » Mon Mar 11, 2019 2:03 pm

I converted my machine already. I don't use Mach3. I use linuxcnc.

I need Aspire to select a spindle depending on the tool used. I don't think iot can do it, but its worth a try to ask.
bevins
Vectric Apprentice
 
Posts: 115
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 1:41 pm

Re: multiple spindles selection

Postby ger21 » Mon Mar 11, 2019 2:29 pm

I know what you use.
You don't need Aspire to pick the spindle based on the tool, you need LinuxCNC to do it.
That's what I was trying to say.
Gerry - http://www.thecncwoodworker.com
ger21
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 1478
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2007 2:59 pm
Location: Shelby Township, MI, USA
Model of CNC Machine: Custom DIY

Re: multiple spindles selection

Postby rscrawford » Wed Mar 13, 2019 3:16 am

Aspire will just output a variable for tool 5 or tool 6. In LinuxCNC you will need to create a macro that does what you need it to when the g-code calls for tool 5 or 6.
Russell Crawford
http://www.cherryleaf-rustle.com
User avatar
rscrawford
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 947
Joined: Mon Jan 17, 2011 6:49 pm
Location: Wetaskiwin, Alberta
Model of CNC Machine: CAMaster Cobra 408 ATC, ShopSabre IS408

Re: multiple spindles selection

Postby bevins » Tue Mar 19, 2019 12:49 pm

I have it done in linuxcnc but couldn't do it without changing the PP. After analyzing the situation the best solution was to have the controller handle the spindle selection based on the tool#. It would have been a large undertaking as the controller interpreter would have to accommodate for this change also. So its done and on to the next project.

Thanks guys,

Bob
bevins
Vectric Apprentice
 
Posts: 115
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 1:41 pm


Return to Aspire - General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 16 guests