2 Tool Pocket Cut taking really long time

This forum is for general discussion about Aspire

2 Tool Pocket Cut taking really long time

Postby reynolpe » Thu Jan 31, 2019 3:37 am

I am working on the sign below and I have everything working but the pocket toolpath clearing is fine but the detail pocket pass cut shows it will take 3.25 hours to clear. I am using 1/4" end mill for the clearing pass and then a 1/16" end mill for my non clearing pocket toolpath. If I use 1/8" end mill it saves 2 hours but will not cut all the letters out right. What I really wish I could do is add a third tool to the pocket toolpath, is this possible or a workaround to make this happen?

Using 1/8" end mill
With_1_8_inch_bit.jpg


Using 1/16" end mill
With 1_16 inch bit.png


Toolpath
Pocket Toolpath.jpg


Cut Time
Cut Time.jpg
reynolpe
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Sat Mar 24, 2018 3:35 am
Model of CNC Machine: XCarve 1000mm

Re: 2 Tool Pocket Cut taking really long time

Postby Mobius » Thu Jan 31, 2019 4:50 am

What is your percentage stepover set to on the 1/4" endmill?
Connor Bredin
Distinctive Dimensional Concepts Ltd.
www.distinctive-concepts.ca
Mobius
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 396
Joined: Wed Jul 09, 2014 1:19 am
Location: Drumheller, Alberta, Canada
Model of CNC Machine: CRP Pro 4848 Custom Build

Re: 2 Tool Pocket Cut taking really long time

Postby highpockets » Thu Jan 31, 2019 6:44 am

Create a pocket toolpath with 1/4" clearance tool and a 1/8" finish (run both). Create a second pocket toolpath with 1/8" clearance tool and a 1/16" finish (only run the finish)
John
Maker of Chips
User avatar
highpockets
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 2211
Joined: Tue Jan 06, 2015 4:04 pm
Model of CNC Machine: PDJ Pilot Pro

Re: 2 Tool Pocket Cut taking really long time

Postby adze_cnc » Thu Jan 31, 2019 5:46 pm

reynolpe wrote:I am working on the sign below and I have everything working but the pocket toolpath clearing is fine but the detail pocket pass cut shows it will take 3.25 hours to clear.


It took a while to parse this one. How about the following:

Instead of one pocket toolpath, create two pocket toolpaths. One will use a 1/4" bit only and will use the vectors for you exiting toolpath.

The second will be for the letters only and will use a 1/8" and 1/16" inch bit. You will need to offset the outer borders of the letters 3/16". This should create a couple of "blobs" around the letters. Use these blobs and all the letter vectors for you pocket toolpath.

Notes about the 2nd toolpath. The 1/8" cutter should be able to do 1/8" deep passes. The 1/16" tool path could also use 1/8" passes as you are either shearing off a small amount of material or will be going between two letters for only a short amount of time.

This is sort of the same as what John was suggesting but gives a couple of benefits:

  1. don't have to remember to not run a toolpath
  2. the 1/16" cutter can cut deeper as it doesn't have to plow through so much material that was not cut by the 1/4" cutter

Hope this makes some sense.

EDIT: first pocket might need a 1/8" bit depending on the radius or the corners of the frame vector.
User avatar
adze_cnc
Vectric Apprentice
 
Posts: 675
Joined: Sat Jul 27, 2013 10:08 pm
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Model of CNC Machine: AXYZ 4008

Re: 2 Tool Pocket Cut taking really long time

Postby reynolpe » Thu Jan 31, 2019 11:18 pm

highpockets wrote:Create a pocket toolpath with 1/4" clearance tool and a 1/8" finish (run both). Create a second pocket toolpath with 1/8" clearance tool and a 1/16" finish (only run the finish)


Genius!! Thank you. I shouldn't admit this but I thought about that but then all I could think is that I would have to wait while the 1/8" cut but not really cut anything. LOL
reynolpe
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Sat Mar 24, 2018 3:35 am
Model of CNC Machine: XCarve 1000mm

Re: 2 Tool Pocket Cut taking really long time

Postby reynolpe » Fri Feb 01, 2019 2:34 am

Mobius wrote:What is your percentage stepover set to on the 1/4" endmill?


1_4%22 Step Over.jpg
reynolpe
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Sat Mar 24, 2018 3:35 am
Model of CNC Machine: XCarve 1000mm

Re: 2 Tool Pocket Cut taking really long time

Postby reynolpe » Fri Feb 01, 2019 2:52 am

adze_cnc wrote:
reynolpe wrote:I am working on the sign below and I have everything working but the pocket toolpath clearing is fine but the detail pocket pass cut shows it will take 3.25 hours to clear.


It took a while to parse this one. How about the following:

Instead of one pocket toolpath, create two pocket toolpaths. One will use a 1/4" bit only and will use the vectors for you exiting toolpath.

The second will be for the letters only and will use a 1/8" and 1/16" inch bit. You will need to offset the outer borders of the letters 3/16". This should create a couple of "blobs" around the letters. Use these blobs and all the letter vectors for you pocket toolpath.

Notes about the 2nd toolpath. The 1/8" cutter should be able to do 1/8" deep passes. The 1/16" tool path could also use 1/8" passes as you are either shearing off a small amount of material or will be going between two letters for only a short amount of time.

This is sort of the same as what John was suggesting but gives a couple of benefits:

  1. don't have to remember to not run a toolpath
  2. the 1/16" cutter can cut deeper as it doesn't have to plow through so much material that was not cut by the 1/4" cutter

Hope this makes some sense.

EDIT: first pocket might need a 1/8" bit depending on the radius or the corners of the frame vector.


Thank you very much. The way you laid it out made total sense and I was able to remove all the toolpath's from my file and re-make them using what you have written up here and saved an hour of cut time at least calculated cut time. Great thing to remember that adding offsets like that are obviously not what you want visually but that does not matter it is just what is needed to get what you really want visually. I really appreciate the time you took to write all that up. Thanks

That goes for everyone else that helped as well. Thank you.
reynolpe
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Sat Mar 24, 2018 3:35 am
Model of CNC Machine: XCarve 1000mm

Re: 2 Tool Pocket Cut taking really long time

Postby reynolpe » Fri Feb 01, 2019 3:15 am

Do any of you know if there is a 1/8" dia shank size x 1/16" cut diameter that will cut .33" deep?
reynolpe
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Sat Mar 24, 2018 3:35 am
Model of CNC Machine: XCarve 1000mm

Re: 2 Tool Pocket Cut taking really long time

Postby Rcnewcomb » Fri Feb 01, 2019 3:23 am

Do any of you know if there is a 1/8" dia shank size x 1/16" cut diameter that will cut .33" deep?

Down Cut 2FL Spiral CNC Bit 1/16- w/1/2 LOC & 3/4 Length of Reach
Image
- Randall Newcomb
10 fingers in, 10 fingers out - another good day in the shop
User avatar
Rcnewcomb
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 3429
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2005 5:54 am
Location: San Jose, California, USA
Model of CNC Machine: GCnC/WinCNC

Re: 2 Tool Pocket Cut taking really long time

Postby mtylerfl » Fri Feb 01, 2019 4:06 am

reynolpe wrote:Do any of you know if there is a 1/8" dia shank size x 1/16" cut diameter that will cut .33" deep?


I can almost hear the "snap" from here! Be careful cutting that deep with a 1/16" straight end mill (shallow passes - wouldn't try cutting that deep in a single pass).
Michael Tyler

carvebuddy.com

facebook.com/carvebuddy

-CarveWright CNC
-ShopBot Buddy PRSAlpha CNC
User avatar
mtylerfl
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 3761
Joined: Thu Jan 29, 2009 3:54 am
Location: Brunswick, GA
Model of CNC Machine: -CarveWright CNC -ShopBot Buddy PRSAlpha

Re: 2 Tool Pocket Cut taking really long time

Postby scottp55 » Fri Feb 01, 2019 1:21 pm

Drillman1 also has one...Never used this longer reach one, but hundreds of hours with the standard length version of this drilling buttonholes and such in woods up to Bloodwood hardness;
https://www.ebay.ca/itm/1-16-0625-CARBIDE-2-FLUTE-ENDMILL-DOWNCUT-LONG-FLUTE-PLASTIC-1650-0625-375/152812503988?hash=item239455c3b4:g:EH0AAOSwbtNaI3MX:rk:5:pf:0

Highly recommend Drillman1 !
scott
scott
User avatar
scottp55
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 2776
Joined: Thu May 09, 2013 11:30 am
Location: Kennebunkport, Maine, US
Model of CNC Machine: ShopbotDesktop 5.5"Z/spindle/VCP9.5

Re: 2 Tool Pocket Cut taking really long time

Postby reynolpe » Sat Feb 02, 2019 3:25 am

mtylerfl wrote:
reynolpe wrote:Do any of you know if there is a 1/8" dia shank size x 1/16" cut diameter that will cut .33" deep?


I can almost hear the "snap" from here! Be careful cutting that deep with a 1/16" straight end mill (shallow passes - wouldn't try cutting that deep in a single pass).


For sure it would not be a single pass it is set to 3 passes right now.
reynolpe
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Sat Mar 24, 2018 3:35 am
Model of CNC Machine: XCarve 1000mm

Re: 2 Tool Pocket Cut taking really long time

Postby reynolpe » Sat Feb 02, 2019 3:30 am

Rcnewcomb wrote:
Do any of you know if there is a 1/8" dia shank size x 1/16" cut diameter that will cut .33" deep?

Down Cut 2FL Spiral CNC Bit 1/16- w/1/2 LOC & 3/4 Length of Reach
Image


Thank you very much.
reynolpe
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Sat Mar 24, 2018 3:35 am
Model of CNC Machine: XCarve 1000mm

Re: 2 Tool Pocket Cut taking really long time

Postby reynolpe » Sat Feb 02, 2019 3:31 am

scottp55 wrote:Drillman1 also has one...Never used this longer reach one, but hundreds of hours with the standard length version of this drilling buttonholes and such in woods up to Bloodwood hardness;
https://www.ebay.ca/itm/1-16-0625-CARBIDE-2-FLUTE-ENDMILL-DOWNCUT-LONG-FLUTE-PLASTIC-1650-0625-375/152812503988?hash=item239455c3b4:g:EH0AAOSwbtNaI3MX:rk:5:pf:0

Highly recommend Drillman1 !
scott


Thank you very much. I purchased it. For $5 if it doesn't work no big deal.
reynolpe
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Sat Mar 24, 2018 3:35 am
Model of CNC Machine: XCarve 1000mm


Return to Aspire - General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], jarm2 and 23 guests