stylus pen

This forum is for general discussion about Aspire

stylus pen

Postby youme » Mon Jan 14, 2019 11:38 am

if I draw a line or curve in paint.net and save it as a bitmap or jpeg and import it to aspire 9 and try to use it on two rail sweep it will not do it .
any answers?thanks
youme
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 1:03 am
Model of CNC Machine: axiom pro

Re: stylus pen

Postby mezalick » Mon Jan 14, 2019 11:48 am

Two rail sweeps require vectors,,,,,Bitmaps and Jpegs are not vectors..It's just that easy.
Michael
Michael Mezalick
https://carveddetails.com
mm@mezalick.com
User avatar
mezalick
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 2473
Joined: Mon Nov 03, 2008 9:07 am
Location: Philadelphia, PA USA
Model of CNC Machine: Camaster Cobra

Re: stylus pen

Postby Adrian » Mon Jan 14, 2019 12:03 pm

Draw the line or curve in Aspire rather than in a bitmap graphics program and you'll be good to go. Aspire supports tablets.
User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
 
Posts: 9595
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Location: Surrey, UK
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48


Return to Aspire - General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 22 guests