Adding a bitmap to a 3d model?

This forum is for general discussion about Aspire

Adding a bitmap to a 3d model?

Postby GeneMpls » Mon Nov 05, 2018 7:38 pm

I do a lot of things with Aspire as, over the years, I have become fairly proficient at it. I am retired but heavily involved with my old sign company and often do renderings of 3D signs that may be machined or cut on the laser and as we do wide format printing we often incorporate color prints into the signs as well. Is it possible to 'paste' a bitmap to a layer in Aspire? When I add a bitmap it lies in the background and what I would like to do is to mask it with a vector and then bring it forward [up] to the proper location in my 3D model. This is a quick 3D model to show my peeps what I am thinking- before spending more quality time on it.

screengrab.jpg
GeneMpls
Vectric Craftsman
 
Posts: 132
Joined: Sun Nov 04, 2012 4:27 pm
Model of CNC Machine: 4x4 PRS and 3x4' 130w laser

Re: Adding a bitmap to a 3d model?

Postby ohiolyons » Tue Nov 06, 2018 1:44 am

Try the Create Component from BitMap
John
CNC in Kettering, Ohio
ohiolyons
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 304
Joined: Wed May 27, 2009 7:16 pm
Location: Kettering, Ohio
Model of CNC Machine: Laguna IQ HHC, 3HP

Re: Adding a bitmap to a 3d model?

Postby GeneMpls » Tue Nov 06, 2018 6:37 pm

I will try that but I really want the bitmap to still look like a print within the 3D model. Thanks Gene
GeneMpls
Vectric Craftsman
 
Posts: 132
Joined: Sun Nov 04, 2012 4:27 pm
Model of CNC Machine: 4x4 PRS and 3x4' 130w laser

Re: Adding a bitmap to a 3d model?

Postby Adrian » Tue Nov 06, 2018 6:45 pm

As far as I'm aware the bitmap can only be fully in the background or fully in the foreground. There's no way of masking it with vectors other than the whole shape rather than just parts of it. You would need to use a graphics package to do what you want with the 3D model exported as a bitmap I think.
User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
 
Posts: 8523
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Location: Surrey, UK
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48

Re: Adding a bitmap to a 3d model?

Postby GeneMpls » Wed Nov 07, 2018 6:55 pm

Thank you- I am a retired signmaker so I have done this a lot, just gonna be harder on this one. Gene
GeneMpls
Vectric Craftsman
 
Posts: 132
Joined: Sun Nov 04, 2012 4:27 pm
Model of CNC Machine: 4x4 PRS and 3x4' 130w laser

Re: Adding a bitmap to a 3d model?

Postby Verucktjim2 » Mon Nov 12, 2018 12:08 am

It would really be great if you could export a rendered 3D toolpath from this program to another. like v-carved letters. Any one know of a way of doing this? Thank you. Jimmy
Verucktjim2
Vectric Apprentice
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Nov 12, 2017 10:25 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Multicam And Desktop pro

Re: Adding a bitmap to a 3d model?

Postby Adrian » Mon Nov 12, 2018 10:15 am

Verucktjim2 wrote:It would really be great if you could export a rendered 3D toolpath from this program to another. like v-carved letters. Any one know of a way of doing this? Thank you. Jimmy

You can export a bitmap rendering of the toolpathed item by clicking the Save Preview Image on the Preview Toolpaths dialog or from Save Shaded Image on the View menu.

If you want it in a 3D format then you can use the Create Component from Toolpath Preview on the the Model/Create Component From... menu. You can then use Export to STL on the model menu to export the converted preview as an STL, wavefront (OBJ) file or as POV ray trace file.
User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
 
Posts: 8523
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Location: Surrey, UK
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48


Return to Aspire - General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 33 guests