Error creating new form tool

This forum is for general discussion about Aspire

Error creating new form tool

Postby dougsshed » Tue Jul 10, 2018 5:31 am

I'm having a little trouble creating some new form tools. I created one tool successfully but each tool I have created since that one adopts the diameter and stepover values of the first one. Even when I type over the values in those two fields, when I hit the Apply button, those two fields revert to the values of the first tool.

Also, I note from watching the Vectric video on creating tools that the database shown has a tool type called 'Tapered Ballnose'. I'm using Aspire 9.015 and it doesn't show this tool type. Has it been dropped from an earlier version?

Is this a bug? Or am I doing something wrong?
dougsshed
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Aug 07, 2017 4:37 am
Location: Hoddles Creek Vic Australia
Model of CNC Machine: Pacific Tooling PT6012 from Mid Feb 2018

Re: Error creating new form tool

Postby Rcnewcomb » Tue Jul 10, 2018 5:51 am

I'm using Aspire 9.015 and it doesn't show this tool type. Has it been dropped from an earlier version?


After you Click on New you should be able to select Tapered Ball Nose from the drop down list.

TaperedBallNose.png
- Randall Newcomb
10 fingers in, 10 fingers out - another good day in the shop
User avatar
Rcnewcomb
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 3114
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2005 5:54 am
Location: San Jose, California, USA
Model of CNC Machine: GCnC/WinCNC

Re: Error creating new form tool

Postby martin54 » Tue Jul 10, 2018 8:12 am

Can you post some screen shots ? It will be easier for the experts on the forum to help you. :lol: :lol:
User avatar
martin54
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 3986
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2012 2:12 pm
Location: Crossgates, Scotland
Model of CNC Machine: Gerber System 48 (modified)

Re: Error creating new form tool

Postby Adrian » Tue Jul 10, 2018 8:31 am

It sounds like you're creating a form tool then copying it to create more with different diameters. You can't do that with a form tool. The diameter is based on the vectors you used to create the tool. If you were to change the diameter by typing it could distort the shape of the tool.

To create multiple form tools of the same basic shape but with different sizes you would need to create multiple vectors of the correct size and create the tools one at a time.
User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
 
Posts: 8524
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Location: Surrey, UK
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48


Return to Aspire - General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], Wayne Locke and 29 guests