Machining a 10mm diameter recess 4mm deep

This forum is for general discussion about Aspire

Machining a 10mm diameter recess 4mm deep

Postby Soapyjoe » Mon Jul 09, 2018 9:50 am

Hi Everybody,

Simple question, I think, but I am not happy with the results I have been getting so far.

I am making a dust shoe and need to machine four 10mm diameter recesses 4mm deep for the magnets.
Ideally I would like to machine the whole component with, say, a 6mm slot drill but find that the magnet recesses display a very jerky movement.

I have tried altering the machining specifications for the 6mm tool with less than satisfactory results.

What am I doing wrong ?

I could go to the expense of buying a 10mm slot drill a just drilling the holes but do wonder if there is a better way of doing it.

Soapy
Soapyjoe
Vectric Craftsman
 
Posts: 113
Joined: Mon Aug 10, 2015 8:57 am
Model of CNC Machine: Heiz

Re: Machining a 10mm diameter recess 4mm deep

Postby Adrian » Mon Jul 09, 2018 10:07 am

I'd use an inside profile toolpath with a bit bigger than 5mm but less than 10mm (6mm would be ideal) and set it to a cut depth of 4mm with perhaps a spiral ramp set.

Hard to say what is causing the jerky movement without more info. Could be that the movement speed is too high and the control software is not smoothing it out correctly.
User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
 
Posts: 8342
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Location: Surrey, UK
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48

Re: Machining a 10mm diameter recess 4mm deep

Postby Soapyjoe » Mon Jul 09, 2018 10:19 am

Thanks Adrian,

Nice answer.... I consider this feature (The Forum) of the Vectric software a great asset.

I have not tried your suggested method yet....... but feel certain this method will work well.

Thanks once again

Soapy
Soapyjoe
Vectric Craftsman
 
Posts: 113
Joined: Mon Aug 10, 2015 8:57 am
Model of CNC Machine: Heiz

Re: Machining a 10mm diameter recess 4mm deep

Postby Soapyjoe » Mon Jul 09, 2018 10:36 am

Adrian,

Just made a quick trial on the machine.... cutting the magnet recesses with a 6mm slot drill, as you suggested, works well
Soapyjoe
Vectric Craftsman
 
Posts: 113
Joined: Mon Aug 10, 2015 8:57 am
Model of CNC Machine: Heiz

Re: Machining a 10mm diameter recess 4mm deep

Postby fixtureman » Mon Jul 09, 2018 12:09 pm

Are you drawing it in Aspire or are you using a cad program or inkscape to draw it then import it.
fixtureman
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 431
Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2008 4:41 pm

Re: Machining a 10mm diameter recess 4mm deep

Postby martin54 » Mon Jul 09, 2018 12:36 pm

If you were using a pocket toolpath then the jerky movement as you described it is simply because the machine was moving a very short distance between its changes of direction, slowing your feedrate right down would improve this to some degree but probably never get rid of it entirely. The machines weight & rigidity will play a large factor which you can't really do anything about :lol: :lol:

Best option I have found & one that I use a lot when wanting to cut small or narrow pockets is to use Adrians suggestion of a profile cut inside the line, normally as Adrian also suggested using a spiral ramp :lol: :lol:
User avatar
martin54
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 3817
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2012 2:12 pm
Location: Crossgates, Scotland
Model of CNC Machine: Gerber System 48 (modified)

Re: Machining a 10mm diameter recess 4mm deep

Postby DLWOODWORKS » Tue Jul 10, 2018 3:57 pm

In case this hasn't been suggested, make sure your circles are true circles and not vectored circles. I've been burned by this a couple of times. A true circle has besier curves and smooth points. A vectored circle is made up of tons of vectors forming a "circle". Each vector requires the machine to perform a small incremental move versus smooth moves.
DLWOODWORKS
 
Posts: 38
Joined: Tue Dec 08, 2009 5:09 am

Re: Machining a 10mm diameter recess 4mm deep

Postby mtylerfl » Thu Jul 12, 2018 9:11 pm

DLWOODWORKS wrote:...A true circle has besier curves and smooth points...


I think you mean arcs (not Bezier, although Bezier curves are better than the "stepped straight lines" versions of "circles")
Michael Tyler

carvebuddy.com

facebook.com/carvebuddy

-CarveWright CNC
-ShopBot Buddy PRSAlpha CNC
User avatar
mtylerfl
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 3158
Joined: Thu Jan 29, 2009 3:54 am
Location: Brunswick, GA
Model of CNC Machine: -CarveWright CNC -ShopBot Buddy PRSAlpha

Re: Machining a 10mm diameter recess 4mm deep

Postby BalloonEngineer » Tue Jul 17, 2018 8:46 pm

I always convert Bezier curves to arcs and lines ("Fit curves to Vectors"). There is no g-code for a Bezier, so it always results in toolpaths using the dreaded short line segments, instead of arcs and lines which do translate directly into G2 and G1 commands. I do keep the unconverted Bezier on another layer for editing purposes, I copy the vectors to another layer before converting and creating toolpaths.
User avatar
BalloonEngineer
Vectric Apprentice
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jan 21, 2016 5:20 am
Model of CNC Machine: Homebuilt 49” x 60” x 5.5”


Return to Aspire - General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: mickecarlsson and 14 guests