Best bit for inlays

This forum is for general discussion about Aspire

Best bit for inlays

Postby TSans » Tue Jun 05, 2018 2:31 am

I'm about to start an inlay project using the method described in a few of the Vectric posts but was wondering what the difference might be in using a 90 degree versus a 60 degree V bit fore the inlay.

Any information on this would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks,

Tom
TSans
Vectric Apprentice
 
Posts: 35
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2007 5:38 pm

Re: Best bit for inlays

Postby potzmannwoodshop » Tue Jun 05, 2018 2:49 am

I prefer 60 degree bits, allows you a bit of ability to take some off with sanding without changing the pattern as much as you do with a 90 degree
potzmannwoodshop
Vectric Apprentice
 
Posts: 79
Joined: Wed Feb 15, 2017 2:03 pm
Model of CNC Machine: 2 SCM Routech Record 120s(1999, 2001)

Re: Best bit for inlays

Postby scottp55 » Tue Jun 05, 2018 1:44 pm

I've used a 60 degree Onsrud Engraving bit (.01"flat) on all my VInlays, and even then if the board wasn't flat and finished...sometimes the very tiniest details where flat depth wasn't even close to being being approched....changed shape.
It would have been worse with a 90 degree as the angle is shallower.

A lot depends on the size and detail of the inlay though.

Some guys had started using 30 degree bits for that reason(haven't heard much back :( )
I'll be trying a 30 engraving on my next on though,as I LOVE tiny detailed stuff.
IF I did this "Trees" again I'd definitely like a 30 0r 45 degree as I lost a couple leaves using the 60.
scott
Attachments
tree original pic.jpg
tree VInlay.jpg
User avatar
scottp55
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 2289
Joined: Thu May 09, 2013 11:30 am
Location: Kennebunkport, Maine, US
Model of CNC Machine: Shopbot Desktop 5.5"Z/spindle/VCP9

Re: Best bit for inlays

Postby TSans » Thu Jun 07, 2018 1:03 am

Thanks for both your suggestions.

I'll go with the 60.

Thanks again,

Tom
TSans
Vectric Apprentice
 
Posts: 35
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2007 5:38 pm

Re: Best bit for inlays

Postby randyr » Thu Jun 07, 2018 8:33 pm

I make LOTS of inlays. A few years ago I switched from 60 to 30. Will never go back. Maybe it was the 60 degree bits I was using, but I'm getting much nicer cuts with better detail now than I ever got with the 60-degree bits.

randy
randyr
 
Posts: 44
Joined: Thu Jan 23, 2014 4:36 am
Location: Boring, OR USA
Model of CNC Machine: Speedline (Carl Bruce)

Re: Best bit for inlays

Postby gkas » Thu Jun 07, 2018 11:02 pm

A few months ago my oldest son picked me up a RC-1108 Insert V-Groove 60 Deg https://www.amanatool.com/rc-1108-insert-v-groove-60-deg-x-29-32-x-1-2-inch-shank-cnc.html. Fantastic! :D On some of my vcarves, the mask would get little pulls, lifts, etc. Not anymore, since I started using this bit. I had tried a lot of different V-bits, but this gives the best finish by far. I rarely run a 2nd pass on the Vcarve anymore.
gkas
Vectric Craftsman
 
Posts: 167
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2017 3:39 am
Location: Southern California
Model of CNC Machine: Axiom AR8 Pro+

Re: Best bit for inlays

Postby DLWOODWORKS » Mon Jun 11, 2018 9:10 pm

Looked at the Amana insert V-bits. I sure wish they had a 1/2" shank (2 knife) for a 60 degree bit. Would eliminate all potential vibration or bit flex. I've become a very big fan of 1/2" bits for all my v-carving and profiling. I still use 1/4" for cutting stuff out or rough passes on 3D carving.
DLWOODWORKS
 
Posts: 41
Joined: Tue Dec 08, 2009 5:09 am

Re: Best bit for inlays

Postby Xxray » Mon Jun 11, 2018 10:07 pm

Amana always looks nice, I get sticker shock every time I look though
Doug
User avatar
Xxray
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 1806
Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2011 8:47 am
Location: MI USA
Model of CNC Machine: CAMaster Stinger 1


Return to Aspire - General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 28 guests