Need help with 3D images

This forum is for general discussion about Aspire

Need help with 3D images

Postby Lameiii » Sun Jun 03, 2018 8:51 pm

I'm making a plaque that will have two 3D images each recessed in a pocket. Each image has different thicknesses and separate offset settings. My question is will Aspire recognize the differences or will I somehow need to make a tool path for each. Any help will be greatly appreciated.
Lameiii
Vectric Craftsman
 
Posts: 189
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 5:50 pm
Location: Dupo, IL
Model of CNC Machine: Romaxx WD1

Re: Need help with 3D images

Postby Mike-S » Sun Jun 03, 2018 10:42 pm

Put a bounding vector around each model and then you can use one tool path to cut both.
Attachments
2comp1tp.jpg
User avatar
Mike-S
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 1047
Joined: Mon Jun 13, 2011 6:45 am
Location: Hayesville, NC
Model of CNC Machine: Joe's Hybrid 4x4 (but 3x3)

Re: Need help with 3D images

Postby Lameiii » Mon Jun 04, 2018 4:03 am

When Aspire is calculating the images will it see the different offset values I want for the images?
Lameiii
Vectric Craftsman
 
Posts: 189
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 5:50 pm
Location: Dupo, IL
Model of CNC Machine: Romaxx WD1

Re: Need help with 3D images

Postby Adrian » Mon Jun 04, 2018 8:15 am

Assuming by offset you mean the Boundary Offset in the toolpath you would need to create a toolpath for each model. You can create vectors or use the model boundary option to limit the cutting.

If the offset you're talking about is part of the model then one toolpath would do it.
User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
 
Posts: 8418
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Location: Surrey, UK
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48

Re: Need help with 3D images

Postby Lameiii » Mon Jun 04, 2018 5:26 pm

Yes, based on your comments I will need to do a separate tool path for each model. When I setup a tool path for my plaque it automatically does both images. How do I set up a separate tool path for each image.
Lameiii
Vectric Craftsman
 
Posts: 189
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 5:50 pm
Location: Dupo, IL
Model of CNC Machine: Romaxx WD1

Re: Need help with 3D images

Postby Adrian » Mon Jun 04, 2018 5:40 pm

As said above use the vector boundary or model boundary. Make sure what you want to machine is selected when creating the toolpath.
User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
 
Posts: 8418
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Location: Surrey, UK
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48

Re: Need help with 3D images

Postby martin54 » Mon Jun 04, 2018 10:50 pm

Once you have created your 2 toolpaths providing they use the same tool then you can always output them as one file if you want :lol: :lol:
User avatar
martin54
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 3899
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2012 2:12 pm
Location: Crossgates, Scotland
Model of CNC Machine: Gerber System 48 (modified)

Re: Need help with 3D images

Postby Lameiii » Tue Jun 05, 2018 2:06 pm

I saw a reference to that somewhere but I'm not sure how to join the two tool paths together.
Lameiii
Vectric Craftsman
 
Posts: 189
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 5:50 pm
Location: Dupo, IL
Model of CNC Machine: Romaxx WD1

Re: Need help with 3D images

Postby cbr_speedster » Tue Jun 05, 2018 2:19 pm

Go to Toolpaths / Merge Visible Toolpaths
cbr_speedster
 

Re: Need help with 3D images

Postby Adrian » Tue Jun 05, 2018 3:09 pm

When saving the toolpaths you can also check the "Output all visible toolpaths to one file".
User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
 
Posts: 8418
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Location: Surrey, UK
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48

Re: Need help with 3D images

Postby Lameiii » Sun Jun 10, 2018 5:29 pm

I can't seem to get two different tool paths. When I select one of the images with it's vector boundary and generate a tool path. The program still sets the tool path for both images. Can't figure out what I'm doing wrong.
Lameiii
Vectric Craftsman
 
Posts: 189
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 5:50 pm
Location: Dupo, IL
Model of CNC Machine: Romaxx WD1

Re: Need help with 3D images

Postby martin54 » Mon Jun 11, 2018 1:47 am

What boundary are you setting when in the 3D toolpath form? You need to use the option to use vector boundary, don't select the 3D image but select the vector that you are using as a boundary around the model. Create your toolpath & then do the same thing to create a toolpath for the other model :lol: :lol:
User avatar
martin54
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 3899
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2012 2:12 pm
Location: Crossgates, Scotland
Model of CNC Machine: Gerber System 48 (modified)


Return to Aspire - General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Ccd001, Diggin2day1 and 24 guests