V bit "outlining"

This forum is for general discussion about Aspire

V bit "outlining"

Postby Jerry In Maine » Fri Nov 17, 2017 10:36 pm

Just cut a project that has letters raised in relief. Used a v care tool path with clearance tool path run first to do most of the work. Clearance path came out as expected, but when the v bit tool path finished I had a faint thin outline around the perimeter of the letters, done by the v bits tip.

I don't know if there was a zero-ing error when I ran the vbit of if something else might have caused it. Project otherwise looks great.

Any ideas as to how I might avoid this in the future?
User avatar
Jerry In Maine
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 320
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2007 2:46 am
Location: Surry, Maine USA
Model of CNC Machine: CNC Router Parts CRP4848

Re: V bit "outlining"

Postby Oldmanofgf » Sat Nov 18, 2017 1:55 am

How are you setting your z height. I used to have problem with bit depth when I was setting the z by hand.I now have a touch off probe hooked to the controller computer and ever cut is the same. You don’t have to be off much to see a line between tool changes.
Glenn
Oldmanofgf
 
Posts: 47
Joined: Tue Mar 10, 2015 11:54 pm
Location: Glenns Ferry, idaho
Model of CNC Machine: Probiotix meteor 26x50

Re: V bit "outlining"

Postby scottp55 » Sat Nov 18, 2017 3:52 pm

Jerry,
It's important to Z-zero in the same exact spot with both bits...preferably in a spot near the edge(or a clamp) where the material won't shift as much as stress is relieved as you remove material. Either a pencil mark on the material, or writ co-ordinates down, and move to that position before zeroing.
I've found personally, that doing the VCarve toolpath first, gives me less chipout and material movement, THEN do the clearance toolpath.
Maybe give it a try on the next one?
scott
Carving outline first helps sometimes.jpg

Onsrud 37-01 D engraving called out as VBit.jpg
User avatar
scottp55
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 2176
Joined: Thu May 09, 2013 11:30 am
Location: Kennebunkport, Maine, US
Model of CNC Machine: Shopbot Desktop 5.5"Z/spindle/VCP9

Re: V bit "outlining"

Postby Jerry In Maine » Sat Nov 18, 2017 8:55 pm

I'll give these tips a try. Likely it's just a z-zeroing issue.
Thank you!
I'm just a number in a great design
User avatar
Jerry In Maine
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 320
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2007 2:46 am
Location: Surry, Maine USA
Model of CNC Machine: CNC Router Parts CRP4848

Re: V bit "outlining"

Postby LittleGreyMan » Sun Nov 19, 2017 10:48 am

scottp55 wrote:I've found personally, that doing the VCarve toolpath first, gives me less chipout and material movement, THEN do the clearance toolpath.


This makes sense, especially with wood. That's the difficult part: think of the process, and consider what will physically happen on the machine. If the toolpath are correct, the screen preview will always be perfect, whatever the order of toolpath is. Pixels are not chipout or distorsion sensitive :)

In the real world, that is not the case and avoiding glitches often requires machining in the right order and sometimes breaking toolpath in several chunks to run the right operation at the right moment in the process.

Scott obviously demonstrated this with a perfect cut without chipout.
Best regards

LGM

W7 - Aspire 8.517
LittleGreyMan
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 655
Joined: Fri May 15, 2015 1:10 pm
Location: France
Model of CNC Machine: 3 axis Charlyrobot & Mecanumeric


Return to Aspire - General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 13 guests