Aspire and touch screen?

This forum is for general discussion about Aspire

Re: Aspire and touch screen?

Postby mtylerfl » Mon Sep 25, 2017 8:37 pm

Thank you for taking the time to make the video!

Looks very promising. Are you attending the Vegas User Group next month?
Michael Tyler

carvebuddy.com

facebook.com/carvebuddy

-CarveWright CNC
-ShopBot Buddy PRSAlpha CNC
User avatar
mtylerfl
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 2446
Joined: Thu Jan 29, 2009 3:54 am
Location: Brunswick, GA
Model of CNC Machine: -CarveWright CNC -ShopBot Buddy PRSAlpha

Re: Aspire and touch screen?

Postby dealguy11 » Mon Sep 25, 2017 9:50 pm

That does look pretty good. My wacom sometimes skips but I don't see any of that going on here and it seems like you're able to place the brush accurately. Thanks for making the video!
Steve Godding
D&S Artistic Woodworking http://www.dsartisticwood.com
User avatar
dealguy11
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 1150
Joined: Tue Sep 22, 2009 9:52 pm
Location: Henryville, PA
Model of CNC Machine: Anderson Selexx 510

Re: Aspire and touch screen?

Postby highpockets » Mon Sep 25, 2017 11:00 pm

mtylerfl wrote: Are you attending the Vegas User Group next month?


I really wanted to, but between travel time (I don't fly) and the weekend it's just more time then I have at that time.

Would really like to meet some to the Vectric people as well as the Wizards from the forum.
John
Maker of Chips
User avatar
highpockets
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 1283
Joined: Tue Jan 06, 2015 4:04 pm
Model of CNC Machine: PDJ Pilot Pro

Re: Aspire and touch screen?

Postby highpockets » Tue Sep 26, 2017 3:45 pm

Oh I almost forgot..... In my search for a new laptop I was surprised to find that several brands have switched the function keys!!!! Most notable are Dell and HP. On the new laptops if you want to press F1-F12 you have to press the fn key plus the F1-F12 key!!! But the good news, if you want to change the volume, screen brightness, put your laptop into airplane mode or any of the other things I do once in a blue moon you can do just by pressing the F1-F12 key!!!! What the heck were they thinking????

Asus still has the F1-F12 keys correct.....
John
Maker of Chips
User avatar
highpockets
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 1283
Joined: Tue Jan 06, 2015 4:04 pm
Model of CNC Machine: PDJ Pilot Pro

Re: Aspire and touch screen?

Postby dwilli9013 » Tue Sep 26, 2017 4:10 pm

highpockets wrote:Oh I almost forgot..... In my search for a new laptop I was surprised to find that several brands have switched the function keys!!!! Most notable are Dell and HP. On the new laptops if you want to press F1-F12 you have to press the fn key plus the F1-F12 key!!! But the good news, if you want to change the volume, screen brightness, put your laptop into airplane mode or any of the other things I do once in a blue moon you can do just by pressing the F1-F12 key!!!! What the heck were they thinking????

Asus still has the F1-F12 keys correct.....


John you can actually change that functionality, Do a google search on switching. I was distraught when I seen my HP Laptop was as you described.
D-Dub
Dwayne
Dwilli
User avatar
dwilli9013
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 831
Joined: Mon Sep 30, 2013 12:45 am
Location: Machesney Park Illinois
Model of CNC Machine: 3 axis Self Designed Self Built

Re: Aspire and touch screen?

Postby highpockets » Tue Sep 26, 2017 4:44 pm

Thanks Dwayne,
Didn't do a Google search, did ask the "kid" at Best Buy about it, he thought there was something but couldn't figure it out. I've been an HP guy for years, was really surprised when I saw that. Anyway, very happy with the new Asus laptop.
John
Maker of Chips
User avatar
highpockets
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 1283
Joined: Tue Jan 06, 2015 4:04 pm
Model of CNC Machine: PDJ Pilot Pro

Previous

Return to Aspire - General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 21 guests