tabs in preview

This forum is for general discussion about Aspire

tabs in preview

Postby jarm2 » Thu Sep 14, 2017 9:23 pm

I am not sure if this is a bug or just me missing something. I have created a 3 D component of a veterinary symbol and when I set up the preview toolpaths and run them, some of my tabs don't show on the preview. I have two internal tabs that do show but the ones I placed around the outside of the component do not show in the preview. I am using the latest version of Aspire 9 on windows 10 system.
Attachments
emblem.jpg
Vectric Aspire, Cut3D, VCarve Pro, AutoCAD lite, Draftsight, Corel Draw X6, ViaCAD Pro 9, W 10
User avatar
jarm2
Vectric Craftsman
 
Posts: 118
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2012 9:16 pm
Location: Harpster, Idaho
Model of CNC Machine: C&CNC electronics

Re: tabs in preview

Postby Adrian » Thu Sep 14, 2017 9:26 pm

Are the tabs showing if you run just the profile toolpath on it's own?
User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
 
Posts: 7404
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Location: Surrey, UK
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48

Re: tabs in preview

Postby highpockets » Thu Sep 14, 2017 9:37 pm

I experience the same issue with a two sided project, try increasing the thickness of your tabs.
John
Maker of Chips
User avatar
highpockets
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 1275
Joined: Tue Jan 06, 2015 4:04 pm
Model of CNC Machine: PDJ Pilot Pro

Re: tabs in preview

Postby martin54 » Thu Sep 14, 2017 10:01 pm

Have you tried increasing the toolpath preview resolution to see if they show? On the toolpath tab look for toolpath preview resolution :lol:
I have had tabs not showing when using the standard setting.

Are these 3d tabs added to the model or tabs added with a profile cut out ?
User avatar
martin54
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 3277
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2012 2:12 pm
Location: Crossgates, Scotland
Model of CNC Machine: Gerber System 48 (modified)

Re: tabs in preview

Postby jarm2 » Thu Sep 14, 2017 10:08 pm

I tried several thicknesses and widths of tabs with the same result. I don't see where to change the resolution on the preview. Please point me in the right direction.
Thanks,
Vectric Aspire, Cut3D, VCarve Pro, AutoCAD lite, Draftsight, Corel Draw X6, ViaCAD Pro 9, W 10
User avatar
jarm2
Vectric Craftsman
 
Posts: 118
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2012 9:16 pm
Location: Harpster, Idaho
Model of CNC Machine: C&CNC electronics

Re: tabs in preview

Postby jarm2 » Thu Sep 14, 2017 10:09 pm

The tabs are added in the profile cutout page.
Vectric Aspire, Cut3D, VCarve Pro, AutoCAD lite, Draftsight, Corel Draw X6, ViaCAD Pro 9, W 10
User avatar
jarm2
Vectric Craftsman
 
Posts: 118
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2012 9:16 pm
Location: Harpster, Idaho
Model of CNC Machine: C&CNC electronics

Re: tabs in preview

Postby jarm2 » Thu Sep 14, 2017 10:10 pm

The tabs do not show with only the profile cutout being run.
Vectric Aspire, Cut3D, VCarve Pro, AutoCAD lite, Draftsight, Corel Draw X6, ViaCAD Pro 9, W 10
User avatar
jarm2
Vectric Craftsman
 
Posts: 118
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2012 9:16 pm
Location: Harpster, Idaho
Model of CNC Machine: C&CNC electronics

Re: tabs in preview

Postby martin54 » Thu Sep 14, 2017 10:12 pm

at the top of the screen, 4th tab along is toolpaths, mouse over that & select preview simulation quality :lol:
User avatar
martin54
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 3277
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2012 2:12 pm
Location: Crossgates, Scotland
Model of CNC Machine: Gerber System 48 (modified)

Re: tabs in preview

Postby jarm2 » Thu Sep 14, 2017 10:20 pm

I have my tabs on a separate screen from the main page. I don't see anywhere on the toolpaths tab where I can select preview quality.
Attachments
Screen Shot 09-14-17 at 02.19 PM.PNG
Vectric Aspire, Cut3D, VCarve Pro, AutoCAD lite, Draftsight, Corel Draw X6, ViaCAD Pro 9, W 10
User avatar
jarm2
Vectric Craftsman
 
Posts: 118
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2012 9:16 pm
Location: Harpster, Idaho
Model of CNC Machine: C&CNC electronics

Re: tabs in preview

Postby ger21 » Thu Sep 14, 2017 10:29 pm

Toolpath Menu > Preview Simulation Quality
Gerry
ger21
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 854
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2007 2:59 pm
Location: Shelby Township, MI, USA

Re: tabs in preview

Postby martin54 » Thu Sep 14, 2017 10:32 pm

Its on the main page where you have a row of tabs, file, edit, model, toolpaths, view, gadgets help :lol: :lol: :lol:
User avatar
martin54
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 3277
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2012 2:12 pm
Location: Crossgates, Scotland
Model of CNC Machine: Gerber System 48 (modified)

Re: tabs in preview

Postby jarm2 » Thu Sep 14, 2017 10:38 pm

Thanks, Martin. I kept looking on the toolpaths pull down and not on the header. Now that I found it, I will try that and see if my tabs appear. Thanks also for the other suggestions. You guys are great.
Vectric Aspire, Cut3D, VCarve Pro, AutoCAD lite, Draftsight, Corel Draw X6, ViaCAD Pro 9, W 10
User avatar
jarm2
Vectric Craftsman
 
Posts: 118
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2012 9:16 pm
Location: Harpster, Idaho
Model of CNC Machine: C&CNC electronics

Re: tabs in preview

Postby jarm2 » Thu Sep 14, 2017 10:41 pm

Even with the simulation quality set a maximum, I still don't see the outside tabs. I have included a screen shot of the 2D page with the tabs.
Attachments
Screen Shot 09-14-17 at 02.40 PM.PNG
Vectric Aspire, Cut3D, VCarve Pro, AutoCAD lite, Draftsight, Corel Draw X6, ViaCAD Pro 9, W 10
User avatar
jarm2
Vectric Craftsman
 
Posts: 118
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2012 9:16 pm
Location: Harpster, Idaho
Model of CNC Machine: C&CNC electronics

Re: tabs in preview

Postby martin54 » Thu Sep 14, 2017 11:25 pm

Ok don't do much 3d work so not sure if it is an issue with the tabs & the 3d model, does the model cut all the way to the spoilboard or have you got material under the model ? Hard to see but it looks like that model is almost full material thickness, wondering if there is anything for the tabs to attach to
User avatar
martin54
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 3277
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2012 2:12 pm
Location: Crossgates, Scotland
Model of CNC Machine: Gerber System 48 (modified)

Re: tabs in preview

Postby jarm2 » Fri Sep 15, 2017 12:26 am

I have a bit of room on top of the material that isn't cut and the interior tabs do show. The model shouldn't cut to the spoil board, but I will double check that. Thanks, Martin.
Vectric Aspire, Cut3D, VCarve Pro, AutoCAD lite, Draftsight, Corel Draw X6, ViaCAD Pro 9, W 10
User avatar
jarm2
Vectric Craftsman
 
Posts: 118
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2012 9:16 pm
Location: Harpster, Idaho
Model of CNC Machine: C&CNC electronics

Next

Return to Aspire - General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 15 guests