Radius All Corners Bug

This forum is for general discussion about Aspire

Radius All Corners Bug

Postby garylmast » Thu Aug 31, 2017 2:49 am

I was drawing a design and used the Radius All Corners Gadget. It worked just fine except the corners were more than I wanted. I tried to Undo it but it would not let me. I had to redraw all the vectors again, which took awhile. This time I copied the vectors before I used the gadget, which was still more than I wanted, but I was able to delete the vectors and paste it. I hope the bug can be fixed, because my memory is only about 30-seconds, and I know I'll forget to copy and have to redraw everything again if I use the gadget again. I'm using the Aspire V. 9.010. Gary
garylmast
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 569
Joined: Fri Oct 23, 2009 4:03 pm
Location: Sandy, Utah

Re: Radius All Corners Bug

Postby BrianM » Thu Aug 31, 2017 5:54 am

Hi,

This is not a bug as such, it has always been a limitation of ALL gadgets that they don't work with the undo mechanism as they operate at a very low level in the program when creating geometry etc.

Brian
Brian Moran
Managing Director / CEO
Vectric Ltd.
User avatar
BrianM
Vectric Staff
 
Posts: 1937
Joined: Mon May 16, 2005 10:15 am
Location: Redditch U.K

Re: Radius All Corners Bug

Postby Adrian » Thu Aug 31, 2017 6:19 am

The gadget has the (default) option of creating the radiused vectors on a new layer. If you always use that then you won't lose your starting vectors.
User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
 
Posts: 7416
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Location: Surrey, UK
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48

Re: Radius All Corners Bug

Postby garylmast » Thu Aug 31, 2017 12:18 pm

Thanks for the reply. Gary
garylmast
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 569
Joined: Fri Oct 23, 2009 4:03 pm
Location: Sandy, Utah


Return to Aspire - General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 13 guests