V9 Failed to create vector boundary for the selected level….

This forum is for general discussion about Aspire

V9 Failed to create vector boundary for the selected level….

Postby Desert_Woodworker » Tue Aug 29, 2017 10:38 pm

Failed to create vector boundary for the selected level…. ( in red letters) Below : This may be because the level is empty- defaulting to use model boundary.
I get this message when using my roughing and finish cuts. I did not have this experience on 8.5- help
Desert_Woodworker
Vectric Apprentice
 
Posts: 64
Joined: Sun Feb 28, 2016 5:48 pm
Location: Arizona
Model of CNC Machine: Laguna IQ

Re: V9 Failed to create vector boundary for the selected lev

Postby mohamed » Tue Aug 29, 2017 11:11 pm

What option do you have set for the toolpath boundary? That is an extra option added in V9.0, where if checked, you have to specify a level, and it will only create the toolpath within the boundary of the components on that level. It sounds like you have that set.

Mohamed
++++++
Mohamed
-----------
mohamed
Vectric Staff
 
Posts: 42
Joined: Wed Jul 19, 2017 11:59 am
Model of CNC Machine: Craft CNC DS1

Re: V9 Failed to create vector boundary for the selected lev

Postby Desert_Woodworker » Tue Aug 29, 2017 11:34 pm

Thank you :D :) :D
Desert_Woodworker
Vectric Apprentice
 
Posts: 64
Joined: Sun Feb 28, 2016 5:48 pm
Location: Arizona
Model of CNC Machine: Laguna IQ


Return to Aspire - General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: ikessky and 14 guests