Adding toolpath colors in Aspire

This forum is for general discussion about Aspire

Adding toolpath colors in Aspire

Postby oneusageek » Fri Aug 25, 2017 2:14 pm

So I figured out how to add new colors for my background, meaning the wood, plastic, and/or metal that I'm carving into that you see in the Aspire cut preview screen. I am wondering if anyone can tell me how to add new colors for the actual toolpaths that are being carved. I have scoured the user manual and Google for this information, but I just cannot come up with an answer. I'm hoping it can even be done. Thanks for any help you can give me!
oneusageek
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2017 4:16 am
Model of CNC Machine: Chinese

Re: Adding toolpath colors in Aspire

Postby M Queen » Fri Aug 25, 2017 2:28 pm

Is this what you're asking about? From the Toolpath Preview dialog, choose the toolpath you want to set the color for and then click the down arrow beside Toolpath Color. Select the color you want for that toolpath and you're finished.
Attachments
Toolpath Colors.jpg
Mike Queen
Microsystems World CNC (WinCNC)
https://www.youtube.com/user/cncMike304
M Queen
 
Posts: 39
Joined: Tue Jul 29, 2014 9:25 pm
Location: Buckhannon, WV, USA
Model of CNC Machine: WinCNC Hybrid

Re: Adding toolpath colors in Aspire

Postby Adrian » Fri Aug 25, 2017 2:31 pm

You can create any colour you like with the More Colors, Custom link when selecting the toolpath colour. What you can't do is to actually save those colours to use in a separate job later. One way around that is to setup the toolpaths with the custom colours you want and then save the toolpaths as a toolpath template. When you import them into another job the colour goes with them.
User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
 
Posts: 7407
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Location: Surrey, UK
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48

Re: Adding toolpath colors in Aspire

Postby oneusageek » Fri Aug 25, 2017 3:19 pm

When you click the arrow next to 'toolpath colors', you are given a bunch of colors in a drop down to choose from. I want to add to the color selections that the drop down gives you. Is that a possibility?
oneusageek
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2017 4:16 am
Model of CNC Machine: Chinese

Re: Adding toolpath colors in Aspire

Postby dwilli9013 » Fri Aug 25, 2017 3:54 pm

Yes it is possible see the screen shot below you can mix your own colors change gradients until you are satisfied. :lol: :lol:
Attachments
Capture.JPG
D-Dub
Dwayne
Dwilli
User avatar
dwilli9013
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 830
Joined: Mon Sep 30, 2013 12:45 am
Location: Machesney Park Illinois
Model of CNC Machine: 3 axis Self Designed Self Built

Re: Adding toolpath colors in Aspire

Postby TimSchubach » Sat Oct 21, 2017 4:46 am

Hi guys,

I'm trying to do the same thing, but my toolpath is comprised of an engraving toolpath and a clearance toolpath. If I choose the clearance toolpath and try to change its color, Aspire changes the engraving toolpath - NOT the clearance toolpath. I can't seem to change both the clearance and the engraving toolpaths.

My project has several overlapping toolpaths that are engraving/clearance toolpaths, and I want to use toolpath colors to make sure the overlaps are correct. Why would a clearance toolpath not take a color?

Thanks,
Tim
TimSchubach
Vectric Apprentice
 
Posts: 51
Joined: Tue Mar 19, 2013 4:41 am
Location: Miamisburg, Ohio
Model of CNC Machine: CNC Shark HD MAKO

Re: Adding toolpath colors in Aspire

Postby Adrian » Sat Oct 21, 2017 8:46 am

Do you mean you're creating a VCarve/Engraving toolpath with a clearance tool? I can't replicate that issue. I can set the colours of the toolpaths independently without problem. Are you definitely using the toolpath colour rather than the global fill colour?
User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
 
Posts: 7407
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Location: Surrey, UK
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48

Re: Adding toolpath colors in Aspire

Postby TimSchubach » Sat Oct 21, 2017 10:55 pm

Hi Adrian,

Yes, that's exactly what I'm doing, although now that I'm going through trying to get screen captures everything is working as it should. I'll chalk this one up to user error.

Thanks,
Tim
TimSchubach
Vectric Apprentice
 
Posts: 51
Joined: Tue Mar 19, 2013 4:41 am
Location: Miamisburg, Ohio
Model of CNC Machine: CNC Shark HD MAKO


Return to Aspire - General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: highspeed, Mike-S and 19 guests