Changing stl to HD Grayscale?

This forum is for general discussion about Aspire

Changing stl to HD Grayscale?

Postby Craig R » Tue Aug 15, 2017 9:55 pm

Hi Guys & Gals! I'm new to Aspire and was wondering if there might be an easy way to import a stl file and then some how export it as a HD grayscale picture like the one I attached for example.
Attachments
images.jpg
Craig R
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jul 06, 2017 11:51 pm
Model of CNC Machine: carvewright

Re: Changing stl to HD Grayscale?

Postby Mike-S » Tue Aug 15, 2017 10:26 pm

Use the "Model" pulldown. You'll have your choice of file type to export the grey scale.
Attachments
NCgrey.jpg
User avatar
Mike-S
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 953
Joined: Mon Jun 13, 2011 6:45 am
Location: Hayesville, NC
Model of CNC Machine: Joe's Hybrid 4x4 (but 3x3)

Re: Changing stl to HD Grayscale?

Postby Craig R » Tue Aug 15, 2017 11:22 pm

I see that but it's grayed out. What I'm doing is first I Create a new file then fill out the job setup then I go to file >Import> Import component >then bring in my stl file then I click model and export grayscale is grayed out. now if I go to the bottom and click ok or cancel it screws up the file. Thanks for any help.
Craig R
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jul 06, 2017 11:51 pm
Model of CNC Machine: carvewright

Re: Changing stl to HD Grayscale?

Postby highpockets » Tue Aug 15, 2017 11:53 pm

Try restarting Aspire. I've tried both v8.x and v9.x and with out even having a model loaded I can't get "Export as Grayscale Bitmap" to show as grayed out.

JMTC
John
Maker of Chips
User avatar
highpockets
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 1277
Joined: Tue Jan 06, 2015 4:04 pm
Model of CNC Machine: PDJ Pilot Pro

Re: Changing stl to HD Grayscale?

Postby martin54 » Wed Aug 16, 2017 1:55 am

Your not using a trial version are you? Some functions are disabled in the trial versions of the software.
Not something I have done personally but have read on the forum that some users have exported as grayscale for use with a laser engraver. Try a search on the forum :lol: :lol:
User avatar
martin54
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 3277
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2012 2:12 pm
Location: Crossgates, Scotland
Model of CNC Machine: Gerber System 48 (modified)

Re: Changing stl to HD Grayscale?

Postby Mike-S » Wed Aug 16, 2017 2:39 am

You get an obvious warning box if you try that with a trial copy.
User avatar
Mike-S
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 953
Joined: Mon Jun 13, 2011 6:45 am
Location: Hayesville, NC
Model of CNC Machine: Joe's Hybrid 4x4 (but 3x3)

Re: Changing stl to HD Grayscale?

Postby martin54 » Wed Aug 16, 2017 3:16 am

Mike-S wrote:You get an obvious warning box if you try that with a trial copy.


Thanks for that Mike, I know you get a warning box with trying to save toolpaths but I didn't know about the other functions, I thought the export as STL & export as greyscale bitmap were just greyed out & you couldn't select them. :lol: :lol:
User avatar
martin54
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 3277
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2012 2:12 pm
Location: Crossgates, Scotland
Model of CNC Machine: Gerber System 48 (modified)


Return to Aspire - General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Pete Cyr and 14 guests