importing PhotoVCarve

This forum is for general discussion about Aspire

importing PhotoVCarve

Postby johnnydoughey » Sat Aug 12, 2017 5:39 pm

I have both PhotoVCarve and Aspire, and have been wondering if there is an easy way to use the toolpaths from PVC without resetting the starting point (If I have a 3X3 inch PVC project and want to place it in a 10X12 inch Aspire project near the right side, I stop Aspire and reset the origin and open PVC to place the project in the proper place). Is there an easier way to do this? I have tried to use the Vbit method in Aspire but the results seem better when I use PVC.
thanks much
johnnydoughey
Vectric Craftsman
 
Posts: 296
Joined: Thu Dec 18, 2008 3:05 am

Re: importing PhotoVCarve

Postby martin54 » Sat Aug 12, 2017 9:35 pm

Not something I am familiar with as I never could get PVC to work properly for me :oops: :oops:

Don't know if you have seen this tutorial but it may help

http://support.vectric.com/tutorials/V9 ... ideo_id=91
User avatar
martin54
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 3277
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2012 2:12 pm
Location: Crossgates, Scotland
Model of CNC Machine: Gerber System 48 (modified)

Re: importing PhotoVCarve

Postby Adrian » Sun Aug 13, 2017 10:21 am

When you import a PVC toolpath into VCarve or Aspire the preview image you see is movable in the same away as a bitmap, vector or model so there's no need to adjust origins etc. You can just drag it to wherever you want or use the Move tool to place it precisely.
User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
 
Posts: 7403
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Location: Surrey, UK
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48


Return to Aspire - General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: ElevationCreations, Google [Bot], mtylerfl, walkerdata and 15 guests