Home/Start Position

This forum is for general discussion about Aspire

Home/Start Position

Postby ohiolyons » Sat Jul 15, 2017 7:24 pm

quote from Aspire manual

"Home / Start Position
This is the absolute position that the tool will start moving from and where the tool can be programmed to return to at the end of cutting the job."

My question is this, what value is it? Aspire/Vcarve lets you set it but not let you go to it.

Your XY and Z are zeroed from the XY Datum position under Job Setup.

When you go to Toolpath, Material setup you can set the Home/Start Position to anywhere.

I don't see the value of this unless your controller has a button marked HOME.

Any education on this matter will be greatly appreciated.
Last edited by ohiolyons on Sat Jul 15, 2017 7:39 pm, edited 1 time in total.
John
CNC in Kettering, Ohio
ohiolyons
Vectric Craftsman
 
Posts: 198
Joined: Wed May 27, 2009 7:16 pm
Location: Kettering, Ohio
Model of CNC Machine: Laguna IQ HHC, 3HP

Re: Home/Start Position

Postby 4DThinker » Sat Jul 15, 2017 7:33 pm

Value? I often set a different Home than I've used for my X/Y origin so that when the job starts and ends the router won't be at the corner where I might have a clamp. I've also used it to have the router move completely off the work when done, so I can quickly unclamp and reload the CNC. Setting the origin off the board is impractical. Having both an Origin (where the coordinates reference to) and a HOME/START has been a great feature for the varied kind of work I do.

4D
4DThinker
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 981
Joined: Sun Sep 23, 2012 12:14 pm
Model of CNC Machine: CNC Shark Pro

Re: Home/Start Position

Postby ohiolyons » Sat Jul 15, 2017 7:37 pm

Thanks for the quick response

So how do you tell it within Aspire to go to that HOME position
John
CNC in Kettering, Ohio
ohiolyons
Vectric Craftsman
 
Posts: 198
Joined: Wed May 27, 2009 7:16 pm
Location: Kettering, Ohio
Model of CNC Machine: Laguna IQ HHC, 3HP

Re: Home/Start Position

Postby Adrian » Sat Jul 15, 2017 7:45 pm

If the post processor you're using is setup that way (most of them are by default) then the machine will move to the home position set in Aspire at the start and end of each file.

Personally I've never seen a need for it so I've removed those line from my post processor.
User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
 
Posts: 7411
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Location: Surrey, UK
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48

Re: Home/Start Position

Postby ohiolyons » Sat Jul 15, 2017 7:49 pm

viewtopic.php?f=27&t=13878#p96130

Just found this in another thread and it answers my question
John
CNC in Kettering, Ohio
ohiolyons
Vectric Craftsman
 
Posts: 198
Joined: Wed May 27, 2009 7:16 pm
Location: Kettering, Ohio
Model of CNC Machine: Laguna IQ HHC, 3HP

Re: Home/Start Position

Postby ohiolyons » Sat Jul 15, 2017 8:39 pm

TUrns out the Laguna PP doesn't support the Home Position :x
John
CNC in Kettering, Ohio
ohiolyons
Vectric Craftsman
 
Posts: 198
Joined: Wed May 27, 2009 7:16 pm
Location: Kettering, Ohio
Model of CNC Machine: Laguna IQ HHC, 3HP

Re: Home/Start Position

Postby ger21 » Sat Jul 15, 2017 9:35 pm

You should be able to add it to your post.
Gerry
ger21
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 854
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2007 2:59 pm
Location: Shelby Township, MI, USA

Re: Home/Start Position

Postby ohiolyons » Sat Jul 15, 2017 10:09 pm

The Laguna has a home button that sends it to "its" home which is actually off the table.

While using a home option in Aspire could move it off my work piece it might get confused as to which home.

I really wouldn't want it to go to the off table home for each toolpath.

Thanks to all who read and commented.
John
CNC in Kettering, Ohio
ohiolyons
Vectric Craftsman
 
Posts: 198
Joined: Wed May 27, 2009 7:16 pm
Location: Kettering, Ohio
Model of CNC Machine: Laguna IQ HHC, 3HP

Re: Home/Start Position

Postby ger21 » Sat Jul 15, 2017 10:24 pm

Aspire will just send it to the position you specify, not to an an actual "home position".
Gerry
ger21
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 854
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2007 2:59 pm
Location: Shelby Township, MI, USA

Re: Home/Start Position

Postby redwood » Mon Jul 17, 2017 2:59 am

On my CNC, which is a Axiom that is very similar to the Laguna, home is where the CNC registers itself on each startup. After that, I will set the origin for my project, where x=0 and y=0. This corresponds to x-y datum in the Vectric software. I've never changed the Home/start position in the vectric software. My CNC just raises and stops wherever the last toolpath ends.
redwood
Vectric Craftsman
 
Posts: 148
Joined: Wed Apr 13, 2016 3:38 am
Location: No. Calif.
Model of CNC Machine: Axiom Pro6

Re: Home/Start Position

Postby Adrian » Mon Jul 17, 2017 8:24 am

That will be because the post processor you're using doesn't have the "go to home" lines in it that some do.
User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
 
Posts: 7411
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Location: Surrey, UK
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48

Re: Home/Start Position

Postby Ringarn » Sat Jul 22, 2017 5:18 pm

ohiolyons wrote:The Laguna has a home button that sends it to "its" home which is actually off the table.


What control system do you have?
Ringarn
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Jul 16, 2017 1:26 am
Model of CNC Machine: 4x8 Syntec 6MD


Return to Aspire - General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], robertf and 17 guests