a Mach 3 probably simple question

This forum is for general discussion about Aspire

a Mach 3 probably simple question

Postby mazzy » Sun Nov 18, 2012 4:18 pm

Hi,

Now that I have my homing sensors set up I can begin my day's work at a X=0 Y=0 baseline. From there I will want to start my Aspire project at, say, X=2 Y=2. Is there a way to, using Mach 3, be able to input for the cnc to go to X=2 Y=2? I've tried using the jogging function and it is nearly impossible to line it up exactly at that point. There is probably a very simple explanation.

Thanks,
Mazzy
mazzy
Vectric Craftsman
 
Posts: 122
Joined: Mon May 14, 2012 1:14 pm
Location: San Francisco Bay Area
Model of CNC Machine: CRP4896

Re: a Mach 3 probably simple question

Postby Woodbutcher-59 » Sun Nov 18, 2012 4:21 pm

Hi Mazzy,

Go to the second tab at the top of the Mach screen...MDI I think.

On that page there is an area to input Gcode commands.

Put in G0 x2y2 and hit return...

Jeff
Aspire 4.5
Mach 3

" I'm tryin to think but nothin happens " - Curly Howard
Woodbutcher-59
Vectric Craftsman
 
Posts: 195
Joined: Thu Jan 08, 2009 4:35 pm
Location: Willowick, Ohio USA
Model of CNC Machine: Homebuilt 3'x5'x6"

Re: a Mach 3 probably simple question

Postby mazzy » Sun Nov 18, 2012 4:31 pm

Thanks Jeff...seems simple enough.

Mazzy
mazzy
Vectric Craftsman
 
Posts: 122
Joined: Mon May 14, 2012 1:14 pm
Location: San Francisco Bay Area
Model of CNC Machine: CRP4896

Re: a Mach 3 probably simple question

Postby zeeway » Sun Nov 18, 2012 7:59 pm

Mazzy,

Another Mach3 thought for you. Usually I home my machine (Ref All Home) first thing...that will establish the zero points for the machine coordinates. Then I manually jog the machine to my start point. Next I will write the start point machine coordinates on a piece of paper, in case I need to re-establish the same center point later. Lastly, I switch the display to table coordinates, and zero x and y...then go from there.

Angie
User avatar
zeeway
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 2759
Joined: Thu Feb 11, 2010 9:24 pm
Location: SC, USA
Model of CNC Machine: Joe's Hybrid CNC with Cast CNC top end

Re: a Mach 3 probably simple question

Postby mazzy » Sun Nov 18, 2012 9:26 pm

Angie,

What is the difference between machine coordinates and table coordinates? How would I switch back and forth?

Mazzy
mazzy
Vectric Craftsman
 
Posts: 122
Joined: Mon May 14, 2012 1:14 pm
Location: San Francisco Bay Area
Model of CNC Machine: CRP4896

Re: a Mach 3 probably simple question

Postby zeeway » Mon Nov 19, 2012 12:17 am

Mazzy,

Machine coordinates set X/Y zero when your machine triggers its homing switches. So if you have limit switches, and click on "Ref All Home", your machine will move toward the direction of x=0, y=0 until it hits the homing switches, at which time it will set x=0, y=0 in the machine coordinates. You can think of machine coordinates as a x/y grid that starts from your gantry/router position when it is in the final "ref all home" postion.

Mach 3 can also keep a second grid in its head from the zero you set when you move your gantry/router to the position to correspond with the zero you set in your Aspire design in the material screen. Typically I set x/y=o in the center of my material. So after "ref all home", with the machine coordinates x/y=0, I move the axis to the center of the material, and click on x next to the digital read out, and y next to the digital readout, which sets x/y=0 in the work coordinates that measure everything from this new origin. Under the Digital readout (DRO), there is a button that is labeled "Machine Coords", if you click that it will go back and forth between the machine coordinates and the work coordinates. When the little red marker is lit under this label it means the read outs are showing machine coordinates.

Angie

ps - you can download the Mach3 manual from the ArtSoft website, and it will explain this and everything else much better than I can...
http://www.machsupport.com/
User avatar
zeeway
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 2759
Joined: Thu Feb 11, 2010 9:24 pm
Location: SC, USA
Model of CNC Machine: Joe's Hybrid CNC with Cast CNC top end

Re: a Mach 3 probably simple question

Postby mazzy » Mon Nov 19, 2012 1:48 am

Thanks Angie,

Very good explanation. I've printed out and perused the manual but, not being a computer or electrical engineer, it is a bit on the difficult side. I'm sort of burrowing through it as I learn more about the whole of cnc.

Thanks...this help to fit a couple more pieces in the puzzle.

Mazzy
mazzy
Vectric Craftsman
 
Posts: 122
Joined: Mon May 14, 2012 1:14 pm
Location: San Francisco Bay Area
Model of CNC Machine: CRP4896

Re: a Mach 3 probably simple question

Postby ger21 » Tue Nov 20, 2012 2:23 am

mazzy wrote:Angie,

What is the difference between machine coordinates and table coordinates? How would I switch back and forth?

Mazzy


You might want to watch the "Homing, Limits and Offsets" video here.
http://www.machsupport.com/videos/
Gerry
ger21
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 312
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2007 2:59 pm
Location: Shelby Township, MI, USA


Return to Aspire - General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests