getting an error message i don't understand

This forum is for general discussion about Aspire

getting an error message i don't understand

Postby rej » Tue Nov 06, 2012 1:27 am

i.m trying to save some modeling work and i get this message:
File cannot be saved while a modeling operation is active...

i can't see where any operation is going on. help, i don't want to lose all the work i've put into this!
thanks
http://www.3dsigncamp.com
http://www.roctechusacnc.com
rej
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 1245
Joined: Sun Jan 11, 2009 4:30 am
Location: bridgeton, indiana
Model of CNC Machine: 2014 roc-tech 4x8 with servos

Re: getting an error message i don't understand

Postby mike1966 » Tue Nov 06, 2012 1:40 am

I think you have to click on the 2 d view, when the 3d view is showing it thinks it is modeling a component
mike1966
Vectric Craftsman
 
Posts: 101
Joined: Mon Jan 23, 2012 12:35 am
Model of CNC Machine: shopmade 5axis

Re: getting an error message i don't understand

Postby RoutnAbout » Tue Nov 06, 2012 1:41 am

Without a screen shot or image, I can't be sure.
But somewhere there is a dialog box or window open.
You might move the Aspire window around to make sure there is not a window behind.
Roll of Honor <-- Never Forget
________
Don
User avatar
RoutnAbout
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 2075
Joined: Mon Sep 19, 2005 11:09 pm
Location: North Manchester, Indiana
Model of CNC Machine: Old Bot with a Rope Pull Start Spindle

Re: getting an error message i don't understand

Postby rej » Tue Nov 06, 2012 1:45 am

can't find an open box or window, 2d screen made no difference
http://www.3dsigncamp.com
http://www.roctechusacnc.com
rej
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 1245
Joined: Sun Jan 11, 2009 4:30 am
Location: bridgeton, indiana
Model of CNC Machine: 2014 roc-tech 4x8 with servos

Re: getting an error message i don't understand

Postby RoutnAbout » Tue Nov 06, 2012 1:50 am

Try opening another session of Aspire (without closing the first Aspire file)
Select everything (all components and vectors) in the first session of Aspire and copy it (Cntl-C)
Create a new job in the new session of Aspire. (same size and resolution as the first)
Then click on the 2d page in the newly opened session of Aspire.
And Paste the components and vectors (Cntl+V) into the 2d pane.
You should be able to save the project in the newest Aspire.
Roll of Honor <-- Never Forget
________
Don
User avatar
RoutnAbout
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 2075
Joined: Mon Sep 19, 2005 11:09 pm
Location: North Manchester, Indiana
Model of CNC Machine: Old Bot with a Rope Pull Start Spindle

Re: getting an error message i don't understand

Postby rej » Tue Nov 06, 2012 1:55 am

that worked don.
now i know why you're a beta jester.
http://www.3dsigncamp.com
http://www.roctechusacnc.com
rej
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 1245
Joined: Sun Jan 11, 2009 4:30 am
Location: bridgeton, indiana
Model of CNC Machine: 2014 roc-tech 4x8 with servos

Re: getting an error message i don't understand

Postby RoutnAbout » Tue Nov 06, 2012 1:56 am

HEHE and a Jester I am :lol:
Roll of Honor <-- Never Forget
________
Don
User avatar
RoutnAbout
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 2075
Joined: Mon Sep 19, 2005 11:09 pm
Location: North Manchester, Indiana
Model of CNC Machine: Old Bot with a Rope Pull Start Spindle

Re: getting an error message i don't understand

Postby rej » Tue Nov 06, 2012 1:59 am

:P :P :P :P :P
http://www.3dsigncamp.com
http://www.roctechusacnc.com
rej
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 1245
Joined: Sun Jan 11, 2009 4:30 am
Location: bridgeton, indiana
Model of CNC Machine: 2014 roc-tech 4x8 with servos

Re: getting an error message i don't understand

Postby rej » Tue Nov 06, 2012 3:45 pm

back to the error message - does anyone know what could have caused this message to come up and stop me from saving the file?
thanks
http://www.3dsigncamp.com
http://www.roctechusacnc.com
rej
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 1245
Joined: Sun Jan 11, 2009 4:30 am
Location: bridgeton, indiana
Model of CNC Machine: 2014 roc-tech 4x8 with servos

Re: getting an error message i don't understand

Postby esteeme1 » Tue Nov 06, 2012 6:22 pm

Rej,

I have recieved this error any time I am trying to sulpt an object, smooth an object, create a two rail sweet, edit a component, create a component..... any other edit function. You will need to to close any of those. Can you provide a screen shot of what you are doing?

Jim
Jim Darlas
"Can Do!"
http://www.esteemedwoodcrafts.com/
http://www.esteemedplaques.com/
User avatar
esteeme1
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 2128
Joined: Tue Nov 02, 2010 3:26 pm
Location: Chesapeake VA
Model of CNC Machine: Cobra 404 ATC; ROMAX WD-1; Shark

Re: getting an error message i don't understand

Postby rej » Tue Nov 06, 2012 7:02 pm

don called and we think i turned off a tab at the bottom left side so it thru me off not knowing something wasn't finished.
i did not save the error file.
thanks
http://www.3dsigncamp.com
http://www.roctechusacnc.com
rej
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 1245
Joined: Sun Jan 11, 2009 4:30 am
Location: bridgeton, indiana
Model of CNC Machine: 2014 roc-tech 4x8 with servos

Re: getting an error message i don't understand

Postby unicacher » Fri Jun 08, 2018 7:39 am

I got this same message. All operations are closed. I tried creating a new shape and closing it. I am able to perform all operations in drawing and modeling, but I am unable to save. Unable to post image here, but I'll PM you if you want. Copying and pasting to a new file seems like a backwards workaround to a problem that was reported 6 years ago. Not what I'd expect for a $2k program!
unicacher
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Dec 26, 2017 2:03 am
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot Desktop

Re: getting an error message i don't understand

Postby martin54 » Fri Jun 08, 2018 12:36 pm

If you have only managed to find one post about this which was 6 years ago then the chances are it is operator error rather than a software problem. I have had this a few times & on every occasion it has been due to me leaving something open which I shouldn't have. The usual one for me is the toolpath set up form because I go & look at that & then go back to drawing operations without first closing the toolpath set up form :oops: :oops:
This is a user to user forum so if it had been a problem with the software that had been fixed by Vectric support it wouldn't have been added to this post :lol:

Have you contacted Vectric support about this ? Don't know why you can't upload an image, don't think there are any restrictions on new forum members, just the ones that exist for everyone on file type & file size.
User avatar
martin54
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 3918
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2012 2:12 pm
Location: Crossgates, Scotland
Model of CNC Machine: Gerber System 48 (modified)

Re: getting an error message i don't understand

Postby KeithW » Sun Jun 10, 2018 3:59 am

I believe that if you are working in the drawing tab, but 'accidentally' click into the modeling tab and click something (anything) there and then go back to the drawing tab, Aspire thinks you still have an operation going on in the modeling tab and won't let you save.

I think that may be what's happening as I've had it happen when I get in a bit of a hurry.

And then, I may be way off base....

Sometimes that happens too!
KeithW
Vectric Craftsman
 
Posts: 113
Joined: Sun Jun 08, 2014 3:13 am
Location: Red Deer, AB
Model of CNC Machine: Probotix Meteor, Aspire 8.014


Return to Aspire - General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], TReischl and 26 guests