Rectangle sizes won't change when manually edited

This forum is for general discussion about Aspire

Rectangle sizes won't change when manually edited

Postby pknvectric » Mon May 13, 2019 8:19 pm

I have dozens of vectors and because I switched from inches to metric (due to problem w/ CNC I purchased) many of my rectangles are "off" by 1-2 thousands of a millimeter. I know this is "nothing" but it annoys me so I have been trying to fix them when I stumble across them.

For some reason when I change a dimension from 11.999mm to 12.0mm it will not apply my change. I can hit "apply" and close and then reopen the rectangle dimensions and it's still saying 11.999. If I delete the vector and create a new one in the same approximate location it accepts this...

Is there a snapping problem I'm creating / unaware of???

Also, is there a way (like Sketchup) where I can say I want to snap to .1 or .01 throughout an entire model??? (I'd prefer to set this in model info settings but I cannot figure out how to do so...)
pknvectric
 
Posts: 45
Joined: Tue May 31, 2016 3:25 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Camaster Cobra & StingerI

Re: Rectangle sizes won't change when manually edited

Postby Rcnewcomb » Mon May 13, 2019 8:27 pm

switched from inches to metric (due to problem w/ CNC I purchased)

There should be no need to change the project file. The post processor is what takes care of putting the output in metric or inches as required by the machine irrespective of what units were used with the project.
- Randall Newcomb
User avatar
Rcnewcomb
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 3471
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2005 5:54 am
Location: San Jose, California, USA
Model of CNC Machine: GCnC/WinCNC

Re: Rectangle sizes won't change when manually edited

Postby pknvectric » Mon May 13, 2019 9:12 pm

I understand but this isn't the issue...

Why don't rectangles hold the EXACT dimensions they are changed to?

And is there a way to force Vectric to only allow changes to .1 or .01 in global or model setup?
pknvectric
 
Posts: 45
Joined: Tue May 31, 2016 3:25 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Camaster Cobra & StingerI

Re: Rectangle sizes won't change when manually edited

Postby Adrian » Mon May 13, 2019 9:29 pm

I see this all the time with imported/converted vectors and it never bothers me as no CNC on the planet is accurate 0.001mm. In fact I don't think anything outside of NASA is accurate to that level. I expect it's caused by some internal rounding algorithm.
User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
 
Posts: 9287
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Location: Surrey, UK
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48

Re: Rectangle sizes won't change when manually edited

Postby gkas » Mon May 13, 2019 9:32 pm

I'm sure it's all caused by digital rounding errors. You have to go to great programming lengths to work around that.
User avatar
gkas
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 365
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2017 3:39 am
Location: Southern California
Model of CNC Machine: Aspire, Axiom AR8 Pro+, Axiom 4.2W Laser

Re: Rectangle sizes won't change when manually edited

Postby TReischl » Tue May 14, 2019 12:27 am

This is actually quite common in software. I see it all the time in Corel Draw. I can type in 12.000 and the display says it is 12.000 but if I dimension the line out to 5 or 6 decimal places (which is ridiculous) then it is not 12.000 anymore.
http://www.tedreischl.com

Low Profile CNC Router Vise
User avatar
TReischl
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 2628
Joined: Thu Jan 18, 2007 6:04 pm
Location: Leland NC
Model of CNC Machine: 8020 Build 48X36X10 RP 2010 Screenset


Return to Aspire - General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 24 guests