Drill bit snapping on on exit? GRRR!

This forum is for general discussion regarding VCarve Pro

Drill bit snapping on on exit? GRRR!

Postby Wemme » Mon Nov 20, 2006 7:27 am

Hello.
I was doing some test drilling on 6mm GR10-FR4 pcb material.
Everytime the Drill exits out the other side of the material the drill snaps.
Other wise i can drill many holes with not problems provided i don't drill through.
Anyone have any ideas?
Drill 1.15mm
Z feed 1mm/s
Peck depth 4mm

Regards
Bart
User avatar
Wemme
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 506
Joined: Mon Jan 30, 2006 6:31 am
Location: Christchurch, New Zealand

Re: Drill bit snapping on on exit? GRRR!

Postby CRFultz » Mon Nov 20, 2006 11:36 am

Wemme wrote:Hello.
I was doing some test drilling on 6mm GR10-FR4 pcb material.
Everytime the Drill exits out the other side of the material the drill snaps.
Other wise i can drill many holes with not problems provided i don't drill through.
Anyone have any ideas?
Drill 1.15mm
Z feed 1mm/s
Peck depth 4mm

Regards
Bart


Bart, Can you sandwich 3 at a time then don't drill all the way thru the bottom one? maybe just two layered up would work as well.
CRFultz
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 1150
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2006 4:21 pm
Location: Longview, Texas

Re: Drill bit snapping on on exit? GRRR!

Postby Wemme » Mon Nov 20, 2006 7:58 pm

Hi Warren thats worth a go actually. abit of 1.6mm as a spoil board would be ok to do for this product.
I was wanting to get to the true reason for the snapping But that will get me going
Regards
Bart

CRFultz wrote:
Wemme wrote:Bart, Can you sandwich 3 at a time then don't drill all the way thru the bottom one? maybe just two layered up would work as well.
User avatar
Wemme
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 506
Joined: Mon Jan 30, 2006 6:31 am
Location: Christchurch, New Zealand

Postby Burchtree » Tue Nov 21, 2006 12:21 am

Hi Bart
The point of the drill is the hardest part to push though any material. What I think is happening is you have a fair amount of feed pressure on the drill and the moment the point breaks though the pressure is gone.This in effect causes the bit to feed faster though the last part of the material. The result is a broken bit. You can try less feed and more pecks. Is your part flexing when you are drilling ?
Dan
User avatar
Burchtree
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 976
Joined: Wed Aug 31, 2005 12:26 am
Location: Upper Michigan

Postby Wemme » Tue Nov 21, 2006 4:51 am

Hi Dan, cheers for the input.
I boughts some proper pcb drill bits 1/8 shank today and they worked a treat. a little over size
I suspect my problem was a combination of tool run out (joys of a quick release chuck) and previous tool geometry.
My feed speed was slower than normal and i was pecking so i don't think i have a problem with pressure.
There was no flexing of the material that i could see.
Regards
Bart
Attachments
Fixture.JPG
(42.85 KiB) Downloaded 95 times
User avatar
Wemme
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 506
Joined: Mon Jan 30, 2006 6:31 am
Location: Christchurch, New Zealand


Return to VCarve - General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: BrianM and 45 guests