V Carve Pro cutting radiused corners instead of sharp corner

This forum is for general discussion regarding VCarve Pro

V Carve Pro cutting radiused corners instead of sharp corner

Postby inchgreen » Sun Jan 04, 2009 11:30 pm

Hi Guys and gals,

been using Pro for sometime now for signs but just picked up a job for model aircraft templates.
Problem is that when i try to cut out an oblong the machine insists on radiusing the corners. ie I get one sharp corner where the cutter plunges but other 3 are radiused.

Now, I might have made a second mistake as I just purchased 2D as it showed profile cutting but looking at the programme does it do anything that Pro does'nt - have i just wasted money as the path command in vectric pro can cut sharp corners??. the cutter I use is only 0.8mm diameter so relatively sharp corners are achievable but as i say the programme cuts 3 with a rad of some 2mm.

Has any one any ideas if i'm just using Pro wrong or is my 2D investment a sound one?? :roll:
inchgreen
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Jan 04, 2009 11:19 pm

Re: V Carve Pro cutting radiused corners instead of sharp corner

Postby Tony Mac » Sun Jan 04, 2009 11:42 pm

Hello Paul,

If you already have VCarve Pro you don't need Cut2D :(

I have emailed some additional information to you.

*****************************************

As for the rounded corners, my guess is you need to change the CV - Constant Velocity - setting in Mach3.

This has frequently been discussed on the forum and if the Mach3 users can help Paul out it would be appreciated.

Tony
User avatar
Tony Mac
Vectric Alumni
 
Posts: 1965
Joined: Sat Jul 30, 2005 6:24 pm
Location: UK

Re: V Carve Pro cutting radiused corners instead of sharp corner

Postby inchgreen » Mon Jan 05, 2009 12:15 am

Tony,
A life saver again - many thanks. I have mailed you with info regarding this before I read the posting.

I will look for some CV info and see if I can reset the machine.
Thanx again
Paul
inchgreen
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Jan 04, 2009 11:19 pm

Re: V Carve Pro cutting radiused corners instead of sharp corner

Postby metalworkz » Mon Jan 05, 2009 3:34 am

Hello Paul,
To change the CV mode is fairly simple to try and you and put it back if it does not solve the problem. In Mach 3 click the 'Config Tab' along the top toolbar, in the drop down window select 'General Config', and in the next window under 'Startup Modals' you will find the CV mode in the 'Motion Mode' section with 2 choices: 'CV'(Constant Velocity) and 'Exact Stop'.
Just select the radio dial button for the 'Exact Stop' and try it out to see if it fixes the corners. I have not had any problems with my Mach3 settings and I am using CV mode, but if it does help you can change the settings as needed. Hope this helps some.
Best regards,
Wes
wes.spence@comcast.net
Gingery Machines:
Lathe, Horiz. Mill, Shaper, Leaf Brake
User avatar
metalworkz
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 2387
Joined: Mon Mar 31, 2008 3:26 am
Location: Modesto, California 95358 USA
Model of CNC Machine: SX3 CNC, DIY 24x20 & 48x60 routers

Re: V Carve Pro cutting radiused corners instead of sharp corner

Postby metalworkz » Mon Jan 05, 2009 5:32 am

High Paul,
I forgot to mention that if the plunge at the start of the cutting leaves the corner sharp enough you could also just use a drilling toolpath to do the corners or even use a smaller tool for the corners and then cut the rest out with another bit as a work around.
Best regards,
Wes
wes.spence@comcast.net
Gingery Machines:
Lathe, Horiz. Mill, Shaper, Leaf Brake
User avatar
metalworkz
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 2387
Joined: Mon Mar 31, 2008 3:26 am
Location: Modesto, California 95358 USA
Model of CNC Machine: SX3 CNC, DIY 24x20 & 48x60 routers

Re: V Carve Pro cutting radiused corners instead of sharp corner

Postby metalworkz » Mon Jan 05, 2009 8:25 am

I noticed someone had similar problems with the corners and by simply slowing the feedrate speed down he has solved the problem. You also posted in this thread:

viewtopic.php?f=18&t=4382

I don't know what speed you are using but you may want to try a test with reduced speeds to see if it works better?
Best regards,
Wes
wes.spence@comcast.net
Gingery Machines:
Lathe, Horiz. Mill, Shaper, Leaf Brake
User avatar
metalworkz
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 2387
Joined: Mon Mar 31, 2008 3:26 am
Location: Modesto, California 95358 USA
Model of CNC Machine: SX3 CNC, DIY 24x20 & 48x60 routers

Re: V Carve Pro cutting radiused corners instead of sharp corner

Postby HoustonFirefox » Mon Jan 05, 2009 6:59 pm

Paul,

Here is the post that talks about just this very subject. Try it and let us know how it works out.

http://www.vectric.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=3749

Good luck with your project! :)
CNC Woodworkers do it with a 3D Touch Probe!
User avatar
HoustonFirefox
Vectric Craftsman
 
Posts: 216
Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2007 5:17 pm
Location: Houston, TX

Re: V Carve Pro cutting radiused corners instead of sharp corner

Postby rkguy » Tue Mar 15, 2011 9:19 pm

"To change the CV mode is fairly simple to try and you and put it back if it does not solve the problem. In Mach 3 click the 'Config Tab' along the top toolbar, in the drop down window select 'General Config', and in the next window under 'Startup Modals' you will find the CV mode in the 'Motion Mode' section with 2 choices: 'CV'(Constant Velocity) and 'Exact Stop'."

Does this slow down the cutting for the entire project?
rkguy
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Sep 28, 2010 3:03 am

Re: V Carve Pro cutting radiused corners instead of sharp corner

Postby moto633 » Tue Mar 15, 2011 10:50 pm

it should not. it should just let mach know to not try to keep a constant feed rate while traveling around corners. In cv it does what it has to to maintain the feed rate and on some cncs' it rounds the corners.

hope that helped
Nick
moto633
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 1120
Joined: Sun Jul 13, 2008 11:59 am
Location: Rockbridge, Ohio

Re: V Carve Pro cutting radiused corners instead of sharp corner

Postby MaxRichards » Tue Mar 15, 2011 11:25 pm

I have mach3 you can slow the feed bown there or I think you can solw ir down in vcarve with the edit tool botton in the vectors.
Hpoe this helps

Max
Max
making molds & turningwood in west Texas
MaxRichards
Vectric Apprentice
 
Posts: 92
Joined: Sun Sep 24, 2006 7:35 pm
Location: Lamesa Texas

Re: V Carve Pro cutting radiused corners instead of sharp corner

Postby DWilliams » Wed Mar 16, 2011 6:39 am

Try this in Mach 3:

In general config, under motion mode, set it at "constant velocity" instead of "Exact Stop"
In general config, under CV control, check "CV distance tolerance" and set to .02
In general config, under CV control, check "Stop CV on angles >" and set to 89

- Doug
DWilliams
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Sep 14, 2010 5:20 am
Location: Yakima, WA


Return to VCarve Pro - General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: BrianM, Google [Bot], HerbE, John Murphy, Yahoo [Bot] and 6 guests