inlays are not perfect

This forum is for general discussion regarding VCarve Pro

inlays are not perfect

Postby ttocs » Fri Dec 13, 2019 4:51 am

test
ttocs
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue Nov 26, 2019 1:19 pm
Model of CNC Machine: handibot

Re: inlays are not perfect

Postby ttocs » Fri Dec 13, 2019 4:52 am

tried 3 times and it would not go through, then the test does. Well lets try again. I am doing a small project for a friend with some inlays. All the letters seem to be ok except the "S" letters are a little short and leave a small gap at the beginning/end of the letters. I will try to upload a pic, again....
ttocs
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue Nov 26, 2019 1:19 pm
Model of CNC Machine: handibot

Re: inlays are not perfect

Postby mtylerfl » Fri Dec 13, 2019 4:54 am

Make sure anything you try to upload is at or less than 2mb in file-size - otherwise the uploads will fail.
Michael Tyler

carvebuddy.com

facebook.com/carvebuddy

-CarveWright CNC
-ShopBot Buddy PRSAlpha CNC
User avatar
mtylerfl
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 4297
Joined: Thu Jan 29, 2009 3:54 am
Location: Brunswick, GA
Model of CNC Machine: -CarveWright CNC -ShopBot Buddy PRSAlpha

Re: inlays are not perfect

Postby ttocs » Fri Dec 13, 2019 5:08 am

Image
ttocs
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue Nov 26, 2019 1:19 pm
Model of CNC Machine: handibot

Re: inlays are not perfect

Postby ttocs » Fri Dec 13, 2019 5:18 am

Image
ttocs
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue Nov 26, 2019 1:19 pm
Model of CNC Machine: handibot

Re: inlays are not perfect

Postby ttocs » Sat Dec 14, 2019 3:47 pm

is there anyway to stretch the ends of the "S" out so the ends meet the female inlays?
ttocs
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue Nov 26, 2019 1:19 pm
Model of CNC Machine: handibot

Re: inlays are not perfect

Postby mtylerfl » Sat Dec 14, 2019 4:25 pm

I’m not sure we have enough info to go on for what the problem is and how you are setting up your Toolpaths and layout.

How about uploading your actual Vectric file so we can see what’s up?

TIP: If you use the Inlay Toolpath feature from the get-go, you won’t have any problems with the Male and Female parts fitting together properly. That feature automatically takes into account the radius of the Bit and allows you to apply a small Offset amount so the parts can fit perfectly with each other.
Michael Tyler

carvebuddy.com

facebook.com/carvebuddy

-CarveWright CNC
-ShopBot Buddy PRSAlpha CNC
User avatar
mtylerfl
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 4297
Joined: Thu Jan 29, 2009 3:54 am
Location: Brunswick, GA
Model of CNC Machine: -CarveWright CNC -ShopBot Buddy PRSAlpha

Re: inlays are not perfect

Postby ttocs » Sat Dec 14, 2019 8:37 pm

I have not posted a file yet and will look into how to do that. Are you wanting the crv file or the file I was using the inlay toolpath for both the male and the female. I cut/pasted the letters into a 2nd file to cut from the thinner acrylic and just did the male path for it.
ttocs
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue Nov 26, 2019 1:19 pm
Model of CNC Machine: handibot

Re: inlays are not perfect

Postby mtylerfl » Sat Dec 14, 2019 9:00 pm

Hi,

You would normally have a single “master” .crv file that you created the Male and Female Inlay parts and all your Tool paths. That’s the one we need to see firstly.

If you then created separate files from that original “master” file, we can at least verify if the master file is correct before you copied/pasted to new files.

If you haven’t seen this tutorial yet, it gives a great instruction how to use the Auto Inlay Toolpath feature:
https://www.vectric.com/support/tutoria ... _Toolpaths
Michael Tyler

carvebuddy.com

facebook.com/carvebuddy

-CarveWright CNC
-ShopBot Buddy PRSAlpha CNC
User avatar
mtylerfl
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 4297
Joined: Thu Jan 29, 2009 3:54 am
Location: Brunswick, GA
Model of CNC Machine: -CarveWright CNC -ShopBot Buddy PRSAlpha


Return to VCarve - General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 23 guests