change path to first cut

This forum is for general discussion regarding VCarve Pro

Re: change path to first cut

Postby Adrian » Sat Nov 16, 2019 2:56 pm

Guess it would be these clamps - https://www.inventables.com/technologie ... 3d-carving

I use these - https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:2841271 - which I make to various sizes on my 3D printer.
User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
 
Posts: 9817
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Location: Surrey, UK
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48

Re: change path to first cut

Postby Jan.vanderlinden » Sat Nov 16, 2019 4:54 pm

hooby,
That’s exactly what I did.
However,
I was hoping that there would be a way to set two different safe Z heights in the same file.

ezurick
Adrian hit it right on.
Those are the only clamps that I use on my machine.
Extremely versatile, especially since my machine bed has 576 tapped holes on 1" centers.
I've learned so much from my mistakes, I'm thinking of making a few more.
Jan.vanderlinden
Vectric Craftsman
 
Posts: 204
Joined: Wed Sep 28, 2016 10:19 pm
Location: Columbus Ohio
Model of CNC Machine: Xcarve

Re: change path to first cut

Postby Jan.vanderlinden » Sat Nov 16, 2019 9:39 pm

HA…
So I thought, if I only have a problem with the first move, (rapid traverse from XYZ "0" to the first cut).
Then why cant I just change the first line of the code to a Z of 1" (instead of the .25")
So I recalculated the everything at .25 safe Z.
I then went into the roughing program and changed the first rapid traverse line to a Z of 1"
The rest of the programs remained at .25 safe Z
Perfect..

I make quite a few of these signs, so this will definitely save machine time.
I've learned so much from my mistakes, I'm thinking of making a few more.
Jan.vanderlinden
Vectric Craftsman
 
Posts: 204
Joined: Wed Sep 28, 2016 10:19 pm
Location: Columbus Ohio
Model of CNC Machine: Xcarve

Previous

Return to VCarve - General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 37 guests