Start point

This forum is for general discussion regarding VCarve Pro

Start point

Postby olf20 » Sat Nov 02, 2019 2:28 am

I have a file that has lots of letters and numbers that I'm cutting
for Christmas.
Everything is laid out and I cut a sample. Need some minor
changes in a letter or two.
Cut another sample and the start point is completely different.
Need another minor change, one letter. and cut another sample
and start point is completely different again.
Not that it is a big deal, but how does VCP determine this???
Can I set the start point and keep it that way????
Thanks
olf20 / Bob
[color=#8000BF]Heat with corn, Mach3, Bridgeport clone, VcarvePo, Photo VCarve, Craftsman Wood Lathe[/color]
olf20
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 366
Joined: Thu Jun 28, 2007 12:03 am
Location: NW Ill

Re: Start point

Postby Adrian » Sat Nov 02, 2019 9:52 am

If you have the automatic start point set then the software will generate a path that results in the shortest moves between parts.

Assuming it's a profile toolpath you can adjust the behaviour using the options on the Start At tab, you'll need to check Show advanced toolpath options to see it. I use the Keep Current Start points and set all my start points manually use node edit as that works best for me.

You may need to tweak the options on the Order tab as well depending on exactly what you need.
User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
 
Posts: 10086
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Location: Surrey, UK
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48

Re: Start point

Postby olf20 » Sat Nov 02, 2019 2:30 pm

Thanks! That explains it. I had never had it change it so many times on a
minor edit.
olf20 / Bob
[color=#8000BF]Heat with corn, Mach3, Bridgeport clone, VcarvePo, Photo VCarve, Craftsman Wood Lathe[/color]
olf20
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 366
Joined: Thu Jun 28, 2007 12:03 am
Location: NW Ill


Return to VCarve - General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Dan O, dealguy11, Ollie, ozymax and 20 guests