Warping problem

This forum is for general discussion regarding VCarve Pro

Warping problem

Postby Jan.vanderlinden » Tue Sep 17, 2019 10:19 pm

Looking for some advise.
Here is the problem.
Every time I carve a plaque, the wood warps as soon as I release the clamps from the machine bed.
I currently have a 3D plaque that I made that warped.
I set it up between two supports and put a 50lb. Weight on it for a couple of days.
It does in fact flatten back out, but after a few more days, it is warped again.
While I realize that when you cut something, you are also releasing stresses.
What do others on here do to either prevent it or straighten the project back out after carving?
Here is an example of one that I just cut yesterday.
20190917_143028.jpg
20190917_143032.jpg
20190917_143043.jpg
20190917_170641.jpg
I've learned so much from my mistakes, I'm thinking of making a few more.
Jan.vanderlinden
Vectric Craftsman
 
Posts: 170
Joined: Wed Sep 28, 2016 10:19 pm
Location: Columbus Ohio
Model of CNC Machine: Xcarve

Re: Warping problem

Postby highpockets » Tue Sep 17, 2019 10:42 pm

Before carving the front carve a couple of slots in the backside and epoxy in steel rods.
John
Maker of Chips
User avatar
highpockets
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 2431
Joined: Tue Jan 06, 2015 4:04 pm
Model of CNC Machine: PDJ Pilot Pro

Re: Warping problem

Postby dealguy11 » Wed Sep 18, 2019 12:27 am

Or just try hollowing out the back a bit before carving. It might even out the stresses and reduce the warping.
Steve Godding
D&S Artistic Woodworking http://www.dsartisticwood.com
User avatar
dealguy11
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 1444
Joined: Tue Sep 22, 2009 9:52 pm
Location: Henryville, PA
Model of CNC Machine: Anderson Selexx 510

Re: Warping problem

Postby TReischl » Wed Sep 18, 2019 12:40 am

Two things.

First if the carving itself is a dish shape then all you need to do is flip the piece over and flatten the back. Yes, the edges will vary a little bit but only us wood worker types study that sort of thing, everyone else just looks at the carving.

Second if the carving has a flat background you can still flatten the back side,

I do not do a lot of woody looking carvings so I like to glue up strips which really helps with this problem.
"If you see a good fight, get in it." Dr. Vernon Jones
User avatar
TReischl
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 2867
Joined: Thu Jan 18, 2007 6:04 pm
Location: Leland NC
Model of CNC Machine: 8020 Build 48X36X10 RP 2010 Screenset

Re: Warping problem

Postby Jan.vanderlinden » Wed Sep 18, 2019 12:16 pm

Thank you for the feedback.
I've heard that red oak is notorious for warping.
And yes, I should maybe look at some glue up work.
Although, Highpockets has the best idea... :roll:
I've learned so much from my mistakes, I'm thinking of making a few more.
Jan.vanderlinden
Vectric Craftsman
 
Posts: 170
Joined: Wed Sep 28, 2016 10:19 pm
Location: Columbus Ohio
Model of CNC Machine: Xcarve

Re: Warping problem

Postby Rcnewcomb » Wed Sep 18, 2019 3:42 pm

This thread from 10 years ago may be of interest: Warped Panel After Carving
- Randall Newcomb
User avatar
Rcnewcomb
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 3551
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2005 5:54 am
Location: San Jose, California, USA
Model of CNC Machine: GCnC/WinCNC

Re: Warping problem

Postby adze_cnc » Wed Sep 18, 2019 4:41 pm

You could try using quarter-sawn wood instead of rift-sawn.
User avatar
adze_cnc
Vectric Apprentice
 
Posts: 719
Joined: Sat Jul 27, 2013 10:08 pm
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Model of CNC Machine: AXYZ 4008

Re: Warping problem

Postby Jan.vanderlinden » Fri Sep 20, 2019 8:21 pm

Excellent read Randy.
Thank you.
I've learned so much from my mistakes, I'm thinking of making a few more.
Jan.vanderlinden
Vectric Craftsman
 
Posts: 170
Joined: Wed Sep 28, 2016 10:19 pm
Location: Columbus Ohio
Model of CNC Machine: Xcarve


Return to VCarve - General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bob Jr, Gerald Martin and 20 guests