Script Carving

This forum is for general discussion regarding VCarve Pro

Script Carving

Postby ken whiklo » Fri Sep 13, 2019 10:13 pm

I have been unsuccessful in carving anything other than larger signs in script. The sign I tried to carve now is 8" W x 3.5 H.
No matter what I try. Different speeds, feeds, depths the sign comes out "hairy" if you know what I mean. Tried various 60' bits, different material from plywood to solid. Doesn't matter. I have been successful in carving a larger sign with 1/8" end mill but when you shrink the sign down the gaps are too small for the tool. It appears that the v bit tears the surface on first pass and yes the bits are sharp. First one I used was brand new.
Any suggestions would be helpful.
ken whiklo
Vectric Apprentice
 
Posts: 75
Joined: Fri Dec 07, 2018 4:11 pm
Model of CNC Machine: CWI Professor 2.2

Re: Script Carving

Postby ger21 » Fri Sep 13, 2019 10:24 pm

You need to specify the exact bits you are using, and the exact type of wood, and a picture would also help.

There are lots of different woods, and some carve much better than others.
Gerry - http://www.thecncwoodworker.com
ger21
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 1481
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2007 2:59 pm
Location: Shelby Township, MI, USA
Model of CNC Machine: Custom DIY

Re: Script Carving

Postby scottp55 » Fri Sep 13, 2019 10:36 pm

The .crv file itself would probably yield the most results.
scott
scott
User avatar
scottp55
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 3058
Joined: Thu May 09, 2013 11:30 am
Location: Kennebunkport, Maine, US
Model of CNC Machine: ShopbotDesktop 5.5"Z/spindle/VCP10

Re: Script Carving

Postby ken whiklo » Sat Sep 14, 2019 12:56 am

I have tried thin plywood not sure of the wood, I assume spruce. Veneer maple plywood. Poplar.

Maybe I am trying to do something impossible. I was able to cut this out fairly good with a 1/16" endmill using profile toolpath.
Attachments
Amelia.crv
(345 KiB) Downloaded 20 times
ken whiklo
Vectric Apprentice
 
Posts: 75
Joined: Fri Dec 07, 2018 4:11 pm
Model of CNC Machine: CWI Professor 2.2

Re: Script Carving

Postby ger21 » Sat Sep 14, 2019 1:46 am

Spruce and poplar are both soft woods, which can be fuzzy when cut. And plywood often have poplar or other softwood cores, so you can get the same issues.
Gerry - http://www.thecncwoodworker.com
ger21
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 1481
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2007 2:59 pm
Location: Shelby Township, MI, USA
Model of CNC Machine: Custom DIY


Return to VCarve - General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: 01f4irider, greggph, kaetamer and 6 guests