VCarve 10 Pro - 3D Modeling - Clipping - Display Results

This forum is for general discussion regarding VCarve Pro

VCarve 10 Pro - 3D Modeling - Clipping - Display Results

Postby AcBCDN » Fri Sep 13, 2019 7:59 pm

Hi,

I just installed the upgrade and jumped into the Clipping option in 3D Modelling. It worked great!

However, in my test example I decided to change the vector to a different one.
- I removed clipping from the level.
- Selected the new vector
- Enabling clipping again
- The visible result was still using the old vector

So, I saved the model. close the file, then reloaded it. The clipping result is now as expected; it is using the new vector.

No sure if this is a desired affect.

Andy
AcBCDN
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Jul 16, 2014 5:49 am
Model of CNC Machine: HomeBuilt

Re: VCarve 10 Pro - 3D Modeling - Clipping - Display Results

Postby AdamJ » Fri Sep 13, 2019 9:40 pm

Hi Andy,

You shouldn't need to reopen the file to reset the clipping. My suspicion would be that just moving one of the models around would force a reset. I'll try to reproduce your issue. Thanks for the report.

Adam
AdamJ
Vectric Apprentice
 
Posts: 65
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2013 2:24 pm
Model of CNC Machine: None

Re: VCarve 10 Pro - 3D Modeling - Clipping - Display Results

Postby scottp55 » Sun Sep 15, 2019 3:46 pm

Is there a VCP10 tutorial (or Tips and Tricks) that goes into the clipping mode in a more detailed, or step by step instruction?
scott
User avatar
scottp55
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 3058
Joined: Thu May 09, 2013 11:30 am
Location: Kennebunkport, Maine, US
Model of CNC Machine: ShopbotDesktop 5.5"Z/spindle/VCP10


Return to VCarve - General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Jim_Nestor, sylvan356 and 12 guests