Letter Engraving Problem

This forum is for general discussion regarding VCarve Pro

Re: Letter Engraving Problem

Postby TReischl » Wed Jul 31, 2019 9:52 pm

That FAQ Randy posted is really helpful.

When I first started v carving things I thought that the smaller angle bits would produce better looking carvings. The problem is that they carve really deep on larger lettering and even if the material is thick enough they do not look good IMHO. I never thought I would cut anything with a 120 degree bit, thought it would be too shallow, blah, blah. Not so, it seems to me that the larger the lettering the shallower the bit needs to be.
"If you see a good fight, get in it." Dr. Vernon Jones
User avatar
TReischl
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 2917
Joined: Thu Jan 18, 2007 6:04 pm
Location: Leland NC
Model of CNC Machine: 8020 Build 48X36X10 RP 2010 Screenset

Re: Letter Engraving Problem

Postby gkas » Wed Jul 31, 2019 10:36 pm

chip clark wrote:As for zeroing the Z - I've been using the touch-down puck, sitting on the work surface, in the left home corner.


You may also want to check the thickness of your puck. Check 'C.A.D. Thickness: Thickness of tool touch-off puck. Z-axis movement is established by the software file, but can be changed here manually; Default is 25.000mm.' in the MACHINE SETUP section of your handheld controller. It is measured and entered in mm. Mine was off quite a bit. Well worth the time it takes to check with a digital caliper. If you don't have one, you can get a reasonable one at Harbor Frieght, Amazon, etc. for $25 or less. You can also use it to measure wood thickness, but measure in several places.
User avatar
gkas
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 489
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2017 3:39 am
Location: Southern California
Model of CNC Machine: Aspire, Axiom AR8 Pro+, Axiom 4.2W Laser

Re: Letter Engraving Problem

Postby chip clark » Thu Aug 01, 2019 12:11 am

Rcnewcomb wrote:
However, in my still limited knowledge, my concern is if I'm doing much larger lettering without the flat-depth box checked, I'm assuming that depending on the bit the machine is going to go to whatever depth is necessary to cut to the line width of the letter...? is there a way to limit the depth?


FAQ: How can I adjust the depth of my v-carving when it is too deep or too shallow?

thank you!
chip clark
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Jul 29, 2019 4:06 am
Model of CNC Machine: Axiom AR8 Pro+

Re: Letter Engraving Problem

Postby chip clark » Thu Aug 01, 2019 1:21 am

gkas wrote:
chip clark wrote:As for zeroing the Z - I've been using the touch-down puck, sitting on the work surface, in the left home corner.


You may also want to check the thickness of your puck. Check 'C.A.D. Thickness: Thickness of tool touch-off puck. Z-axis movement is established by the software file, but can be changed here manually; Default is 25.000mm.' in the MACHINE SETUP section of your handheld controller. It is measured and entered in mm. Mine was off quite a bit. Well worth the time it takes to check with a digital caliper. If you don't have one, you can get a reasonable one at Harbor Frieght, Amazon, etc. for $25 or less. You can also use it to measure wood thickness, but measure in several places.


Thanks, I will do that!
chip clark
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Jul 29, 2019 4:06 am
Model of CNC Machine: Axiom AR8 Pro+

Re: Letter Engraving Problem

Postby Adrian » Thu Aug 01, 2019 10:23 am

Got to admit I'm confused how unchecking the flat depth solved the original problem. The problem was that the bit stopped 1/8" over the top of the material unless the OP meant to say it was only cutting 1/8" deep.
User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
 
Posts: 9693
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Location: Surrey, UK
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48

Re: Letter Engraving Problem

Postby TReischl » Thu Aug 01, 2019 1:53 pm

Adrian wrote:Got to admit I'm confused how unchecking the flat depth solved the original problem. The problem was that the bit stopped 1/8" over the top of the material unless the OP meant to say it was only cutting 1/8" deep.


Yup. What I think happens is that several things are changed at once and then it is a multiple choice as to which one actually solved the issue.
"If you see a good fight, get in it." Dr. Vernon Jones
User avatar
TReischl
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 2917
Joined: Thu Jan 18, 2007 6:04 pm
Location: Leland NC
Model of CNC Machine: 8020 Build 48X36X10 RP 2010 Screenset

Re: Letter Engraving Problem

Postby chip clark » Thu Aug 01, 2019 10:06 pm

Adrian wrote:Got to admit I'm confused how unchecking the flat depth solved the original problem. The problem was that the bit stopped 1/8" over the top of the material unless the OP meant to say it was only cutting 1/8" deep.


You're right, it doesn't make sense. As far as I can recall all I did was uncheck the flat-depth box. However, being a newbie, maybe I did try some other change that I just don't remember. I do appreciate everyone's help!
chip clark
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Jul 29, 2019 4:06 am
Model of CNC Machine: Axiom AR8 Pro+

Re: Letter Engraving Problem

Postby TReischl » Thu Aug 01, 2019 11:49 pm

chip clark wrote:
Adrian wrote:Got to admit I'm confused how unchecking the flat depth solved the original problem. The problem was that the bit stopped 1/8" over the top of the material unless the OP meant to say it was only cutting 1/8" deep.


You're right, it doesn't make sense. As far as I can recall all I did was uncheck the flat-depth box. However, being a newbie, maybe I did try some other change that I just don't remember. I do appreciate everyone's help!


Probably something simple like telling yourself "I am going to re zero this just to make sure. . . ."

I have learned the hard way that when I have a problem I need to be very very methodical and do one thing at a time. Takes more time but usually I end up understanding what went wrong and how to avoid it in the future.
"If you see a good fight, get in it." Dr. Vernon Jones
User avatar
TReischl
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 2917
Joined: Thu Jan 18, 2007 6:04 pm
Location: Leland NC
Model of CNC Machine: 8020 Build 48X36X10 RP 2010 Screenset

Re: Letter Engraving Problem

Postby martin54 » Fri Aug 02, 2019 12:09 am

TReischl wrote:That FAQ Randy posted is really helpful.

When I first started v carving things I thought that the smaller angle bits would produce better looking carvings. The problem is that they carve really deep on larger lettering and even if the material is thick enough they do not look good IMHO. I never thought I would cut anything with a 120 degree bit, thought it would be too shallow, blah, blah. Not so, it seems to me that the larger the lettering the shallower the bit needs to be.


I would partly agree with that Ted but I think there is probably more to it than that :lol: :lol:

My own view is that it depends on the overal project, the font you are using & the look you are after, a combination of those will determine what is best. Like you though I often feel that the lettering isbeing cut to deep so switch to a wider angled v bit, largeth I have is 150 degree which hasn't been used much & I only bought it because it wasvastly reduced at the time in an end of line sale. :lol: :lol:
User avatar
martin54
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 4644
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2012 2:12 pm
Location: Crossgates, Scotland
Model of CNC Machine: Gerber System 48 (modified)

Re: Letter Engraving Problem

Postby TReischl » Fri Aug 02, 2019 1:39 am

martin54 wrote:
TReischl wrote:That FAQ Randy posted is really helpful.

When I first started v carving things I thought that the smaller angle bits would produce better looking carvings. The problem is that they carve really deep on larger lettering and even if the material is thick enough they do not look good IMHO. I never thought I would cut anything with a 120 degree bit, thought it would be too shallow, blah, blah. Not so, it seems to me that the larger the lettering the shallower the bit needs to be.


I would partly agree with that Ted but I think there is probably more to it than that :lol: :lol:

My own view is that it depends on the overal project, the font you are using & the look you are after, a combination of those will determine what is best. Like you though I often feel that the lettering isbeing cut to deep so switch to a wider angled v bit, largeth I have is 150 degree which hasn't been used much & I only bought it because it wasvastly reduced at the time in an end of line sale. :lol: :lol:


I will defer to you Martin. You make a lot more signs than I ever thought of making! I guess what strikes me is that with a really steep bit a person might as well just pocket the letters out.
"If you see a good fight, get in it." Dr. Vernon Jones
User avatar
TReischl
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 2917
Joined: Thu Jan 18, 2007 6:04 pm
Location: Leland NC
Model of CNC Machine: 8020 Build 48X36X10 RP 2010 Screenset

Re: Letter Engraving Problem

Postby sharkcutup » Sat Aug 03, 2019 8:21 pm

Check out these Youtube Video it may help answer some of the questions or may solve a problem you may be having!

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JGG0yTPih4w&t=8s
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QH6kkoDT3rM
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1sO3Nl3w7ao

Good Luck!

Sharkcutup
Facebook: Hogan's CNC Crafts
Website: www.hoganscnccrafts.com
V-Carve Pro 9.518
sharkcutup
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 385
Joined: Sat Mar 26, 2016 3:48 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Shark HD3 Pro Extended Bed with Spindle

Previous

Return to VCarve - General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: gkas, Google [Bot], MSchienle and 30 guests