STL file not showing as a 3D file

This forum is for general discussion regarding VCarve Pro

STL file not showing as a 3D file

Postby OCEdesigns » Tue Jul 23, 2019 4:37 pm

I have downloaded a 3d STL file. I used the Modeling tab to import the file. After setting up all the sizes I go to the Tool Paths tab to set up the end mills to use and select the 3D tool path icon and I get an error that says I need to have a 3D image.
This is the first time I try to use an STL file for 3D machining, so what am I doing wrong?
I'm running Vcarve Pro 9.5
OCEdesigns
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2019 1:52 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Shark HD4 Extended with VCarve Pro 9.5

Re: STL file not showing as a 3D file

Postby dealguy11 » Tue Jul 23, 2019 8:42 pm

After you do the import, can you see the imported model when you click the "3D View" tab at the top of the screen? Are you sure the import produced a model?
Steve Godding
D&S Artistic Woodworking http://www.dsartisticwood.com
User avatar
dealguy11
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 1410
Joined: Tue Sep 22, 2009 9:52 pm
Location: Henryville, PA
Model of CNC Machine: Anderson Selexx 510

Re: STL file not showing as a 3D file

Postby OCEdesigns » Tue Jul 23, 2019 8:58 pm

dealguy11 wrote:After you do the import, can you see the imported model when you click the "3D View" tab at the top of the screen? Are you sure the import produced a model?

Yes. I see it as if it was a 3D model. I can rotate it and everything.
OCEdesigns
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2019 1:52 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Shark HD4 Extended with VCarve Pro 9.5

Re: STL file not showing as a 3D file

Postby mtylerfl » Tue Jul 23, 2019 9:34 pm

OCEdesigns wrote:Yes. I see it as if it was a 3D model. I can rotate it and everything.


If you cannot provide your actual file, please show us a screenshot of your 3D view with the model.
Michael Tyler

carvebuddy.com

facebook.com/carvebuddy

-CarveWright CNC
-ShopBot Buddy PRSAlpha CNC
User avatar
mtylerfl
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 3929
Joined: Thu Jan 29, 2009 3:54 am
Location: Brunswick, GA
Model of CNC Machine: -CarveWright CNC -ShopBot Buddy PRSAlpha

Re: STL file not showing as a 3D file

Postby OCEdesigns » Tue Jul 23, 2019 9:57 pm

mtylerfl wrote:
OCEdesigns wrote:Yes. I see it as if it was a 3D model. I can rotate it and everything.


If you cannot provide your actual file, please show us a screenshot of your 3D view with the model.

I'm at work. As soon as I get home I'll get this.

Would the picture look different if the import didn't produce a model? Because it looks just like the other 3D models I've done but those were V3M files.
OCEdesigns
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2019 1:52 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Shark HD4 Extended with VCarve Pro 9.5

Re: STL file not showing as a 3D file

Postby dealguy11 » Tue Jul 23, 2019 9:59 pm

If it didn't produce a model then you wouldn't see it, so it seems you have a component. How are you selecting the machining limit boundary in the Roughing/Finishing toolpath screens?
Steve Godding
D&S Artistic Woodworking http://www.dsartisticwood.com
User avatar
dealguy11
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 1410
Joined: Tue Sep 22, 2009 9:52 pm
Location: Henryville, PA
Model of CNC Machine: Anderson Selexx 510

Re: STL file not showing as a 3D file

Postby Adrian » Wed Jul 24, 2019 7:05 am

I've tried a few different ways to duplicate the error and nothing short of not actually having a component in the job will generate that message as far as I can see.

There is no difference between an STL file and a V3M file once you're past the import stage and you have a component in the job.
User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
 
Posts: 9448
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Location: Surrey, UK
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48

Re: STL file not showing as a 3D file

Postby ezurick » Wed Jul 24, 2019 8:34 am

It sounds like you are not selecting the actual 3D model in the 2D view when creating your toolpath... if the 3d model is actually there. If you didn't create a boundary of the 3D model, then you need to select model boundary in the "Machining Limit Boundary".

If this is your first 3D model, I would highly suggest to watch a few of the Vectric tutorials on 3D. Find them here...
https://support.vectric.com/training-material

3D isn't as simple as 2D so please watch some of the tutorials. hope this helps.
User avatar
ezurick
Vectric Craftsman
 
Posts: 205
Joined: Sat Oct 20, 2018 1:27 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Chinese 6040

Re: STL file not showing as a 3D file

Postby Adrian » Wed Jul 24, 2019 10:46 am

You don't need to select the model when creating a 3D toolpath. It's different from the other toolpaths in that regard.
User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
 
Posts: 9448
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Location: Surrey, UK
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48

Re: STL file not showing as a 3D file

Postby OCEdesigns » Wed Jul 24, 2019 1:15 pm

Thanks for the replies so far. I got home late so didn't have a chance to look at it. But after reading here I think I forgot to do the boundary! I have done about 10 V3M files. So hopefully it's just a simple boundary mistake. :oops:
OCEdesigns
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2019 1:52 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Shark HD4 Extended with VCarve Pro 9.5

Re: STL file not showing as a 3D file

Postby Adrian » Wed Jul 24, 2019 3:15 pm

OCEdesigns wrote:Thanks for the replies so far. I got home late so didn't have a chance to look at it. But after reading here I think I forgot to do the boundary! I have done about 10 V3M files. So hopefully it's just a simple boundary mistake. :oops:

If it was that you would be getting an error saying "No suitable vectors selected" not one about there being no 3D model.
User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
 
Posts: 9448
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Location: Surrey, UK
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48

Re: STL file not showing as a 3D file

Postby OCEdesigns » Wed Jul 24, 2019 4:23 pm

Adrian wrote:
OCEdesigns wrote:Thanks for the replies so far. I got home late so didn't have a chance to look at it. But after reading here I think I forgot to do the boundary! I have done about 10 V3M files. So hopefully it's just a simple boundary mistake. :oops:

If it was that you would be getting an error saying "No suitable vectors selected" not one about there being no 3D model.

OK. I'll have to check that then too.
OCEdesigns
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2019 1:52 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Shark HD4 Extended with VCarve Pro 9.5

Re: STL file not showing as a 3D file

Postby ezurick » Thu Jul 25, 2019 6:09 am

OCEdesigns wrote:Thanks for the replies so far. I got home late so didn't have a chance to look at it. But after reading here I think I forgot to do the boundary! I have done about 10 V3M files. So hopefully it's just a simple boundary mistake. :oops:



I am sorry to debate this Adrian, but in MY version of Vcarve Desktop, you are wrong. I just now imported an STL file into a new project. I sized it up and UNSELECTED it... I pulled up 3D rough and entered my parameters and boom! it error'd and said "no vectors selected". Unless I am misunderstanding what you mean, I HAVE to select the 3D model in the 2D view before it will allow any 3D toolpath. Perhaps it is different in the Pro or Aspire versions.
User avatar
ezurick
Vectric Craftsman
 
Posts: 205
Joined: Sat Oct 20, 2018 1:27 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Chinese 6040

Re: STL file not showing as a 3D file

Postby gkas » Thu Jul 25, 2019 7:08 am

ezurick wrote:
OCEdesigns wrote:Thanks for the replies so far. I got home late so didn't have a chance to look at it. But after reading here I think I forgot to do the boundary! I have done about 10 V3M files. So hopefully it's just a simple boundary mistake. :oops:



I am sorry to debate this Adrian, but in MY version of Vcarve Desktop, you are wrong. I just now imported an STL file into a new project. I sized it up and UNSELECTED it... I pulled up 3D rough and entered my parameters and boom! it error'd and said "no vectors selected". Unless I am misunderstanding what you mean, I HAVE to select the 3D model in the 2D view before it will allow any 3D toolpath. Perhaps it is different in the Pro or Aspire versions.


Adrian is CORRECT. You got "no vectors selected" because you have 'Selected Vectors' checked in your Machining Limit Boundary in your rough or finish toolpath, whichever you are trying to create. You don't have any vector selected surrounding the model.
User avatar
gkas
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 417
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2017 3:39 am
Location: Southern California
Model of CNC Machine: Aspire, Axiom AR8 Pro+, Axiom 4.2W Laser

Re: STL file not showing as a 3D file

Postby Adrian » Thu Jul 25, 2019 7:42 am

ezurick wrote:I am sorry to debate this Adrian, but in MY version of Vcarve Desktop, you are wrong. I just now imported an STL file into a new project. I sized it up and UNSELECTED it... I pulled up 3D rough and entered my parameters and boom! it error'd and said "no vectors selected". Unless I am misunderstanding what you mean, I HAVE to select the 3D model in the 2D view before it will allow any 3D toolpath. Perhaps it is different in the Pro or Aspire versions.

You don't have to use vectors to machine a 3D model. If you use one of the other options than "Selected Vector(s)" then it will machine the model(s) directly. The original post said that the error message was about the 3D model missing not the vectors which is why I assumed it wasn't the boundary that was the issue. The only way I've been able to get a message about the 3D model not to come up when calculating the toolpath is not to have a model in the job at all.
User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
 
Posts: 9448
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Location: Surrey, UK
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48

Next

Return to VCarve - General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], sangyun0314 and 39 guests