Moulding Toolpath Plunge

This forum is for general discussion regarding VCarve Pro

Moulding Toolpath Plunge

Postby gkas » Wed Jul 17, 2019 12:39 am

I created a simple toolpath to cut Scrabble tile racks. Simple and straight forward. I'm cutting it into 3/4" material, testing on some pine, later hardwood.

My question is concerning the plunge on the front and rear of the rack. It basically goes to the thickness of front and back at full plunge. With a 0.25 BN in pine, it's no problem, but could be with hardwood. From perusing the HELP file, it looks like the only way to control this is to use a Larger Area Clearance tool. This means two passes on the material, clearance and finish. Is my assumption correct. Is there a way to force the single pass, but using the defined pass depth?

tnx,
Gerry

Moulding Toolpath..JPG
User avatar
gkas
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 454
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2017 3:39 am
Location: Southern California
Model of CNC Machine: Aspire, Axiom AR8 Pro+, Axiom 4.2W Laser

Re: Moulding Toolpath Plunge

Postby 4DThinker » Wed Jul 17, 2019 1:37 am

I would eliminate the vertical side, and make the starting point at the top of the curve. Then as the moulding pass progresses it will step down into the wood rather than do a deep plunge. For the vertical side I would just use a profile toolpath.

4D
4DThinker
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 1259
Joined: Sun Sep 23, 2012 12:14 pm
Model of CNC Machine: CNC Shark Pro

Re: Moulding Toolpath Plunge

Postby gkas » Wed Jul 17, 2019 3:13 am

That worked out nicely..... tnx
User avatar
gkas
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 454
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2017 3:39 am
Location: Southern California
Model of CNC Machine: Aspire, Axiom AR8 Pro+, Axiom 4.2W Laser


Return to VCarve - General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 21 guests