New to VCarve...Toolpath Question

This forum is for general discussion regarding VCarve Pro

New to VCarve...Toolpath Question

Postby slsmallcraft » Tue Mar 19, 2019 4:32 pm

Basic question...still waiting on my machine. My router won't have an automatic tool change. When I create a project I understand that each different tool in my project will require a separate "tool path file" (G code). What physically happens when the machine completes the tool path and I need to manually change the tool? I'm assuming the machine will return to home or zero. I manually change the tool and execute a Macro (or something) to run the touch plate auto zero routine. I then execute the next tool path.

Does that sound correct?
slsmallcraft
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Mar 14, 2019 2:01 pm
Model of CNC Machine: cncrouterparts

Re: New to VCarve...Toolpath Question

Postby ger21 » Tue Mar 19, 2019 5:08 pm

That would depend on the macro you are using. With a simple auto zero macro, yes, that's basically it.
I use a two plate system that automatically measure the tool after you change it and continues cutting.
Gerry - http://www.thecncwoodworker.com
ger21
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 1480
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2007 2:59 pm
Location: Shelby Township, MI, USA
Model of CNC Machine: Custom DIY

Re: New to VCarve...Toolpath Question

Postby TReischl » Tue Mar 19, 2019 6:19 pm

Ger21 (Gerry) did not quite tell you the whole story. He is being modest.

IF you are running Mach3 he has a "screenset" that will allow you to run either single tool jobs or multiple tool jobs without having to run separate files and mess around manually zeroing to a plate each time. Even though I do not use it very often because of the kind of work I do when I have it works really, REALLY well.

In addition his "screenset" for Mach3 makes life way simpler on the machine. Even though I really like Mach3, IMHO the standard interface leaves a whole lot to be desired. Gerry has fixed that. Not sure what he is charging now, but when I bought it the cost was $20. I have saved way more than that on aspirin alone.

And no, Gerry does not pay me a commission.

Edit: One of the things I like about Ger21's method is that the reference plate can be positioned anywhere on table. When I have used it I put the block pretty close to where I am cutting so the machine is not running all over the place for each tool change.

Here is a screenshot of his "screenset 2010":

Capture.JPG


Note: Gerry G. Was Not Aware of This Advertisement
Last edited by TReischl on Tue Mar 19, 2019 6:38 pm, edited 1 time in total.
"If you see a good fight, get in it." Dr. Vernon Jones
User avatar
TReischl
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 2863
Joined: Thu Jan 18, 2007 6:04 pm
Location: Leland NC
Model of CNC Machine: 8020 Build 48X36X10 RP 2010 Screenset

Re: New to VCarve...Toolpath Question

Postby SteveNelson46 » Tue Mar 19, 2019 6:25 pm

It also depends on the machine and the controller . Some manufactures, like Camaster using WinCNC, have features like "Fast Tool Change" that allow one to combine the toolpaths into one file and then move the gantry to the home position and prompt for a tool change, measure the tool with a preset switch, and continue cutting.
Steve
User avatar
SteveNelson46
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 545
Joined: Wed Jan 04, 2012 2:43 pm
Location: Tucson, Az.
Model of CNC Machine: Camaster Stinger with Recoil Lathe

Re: New to VCarve...Toolpath Question

Postby martin54 » Tue Mar 19, 2019 9:50 pm

As the others have said without more detail about the hardware & software you are using it isn't really possible to give you the correct answer so it's not such a basic question :lol: :lol:
User avatar
martin54
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 4628
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2012 2:12 pm
Location: Crossgates, Scotland
Model of CNC Machine: Gerber System 48 (modified)

Re: New to VCarve...Toolpath Question

Postby slsmallcraft » Wed Mar 20, 2019 1:21 am

Thanks for the information. I'm buying a CNC Router Parts 4x8 router table. I've ordered their NEMA 23 DIY kit that is based on the Leadshine stepper control. I'm not using Mach 3/4, but have built the control around the Masso controller. So, the question may be more in their wheelhouse? The panel is built and I'm jogging motors....just waiting on the machine at this point. Thanks again, guys!
Dan
slsmallcraft
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Mar 14, 2019 2:01 pm
Model of CNC Machine: cncrouterparts

Re: New to VCarve...Toolpath Question

Postby ger21 » Wed Mar 20, 2019 3:39 am

Yeah, you'll need to ask Masso, or find others using it, and see how they go about it.
Gerry - http://www.thecncwoodworker.com
ger21
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 1480
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2007 2:59 pm
Location: Shelby Township, MI, USA
Model of CNC Machine: Custom DIY


Return to VCarve - General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: dealguy11, OZ76 and 2 guests