Tapered Surface

This forum is for general discussion regarding VCarve Pro

Tapered Surface

Postby Ade » Thu Jan 10, 2019 7:23 pm

I am trying to create some pieces that have a slightly tapered surface. They are 24" long and I need the high spot of the taper to be 1" long and then from this point taper down toward each end by .03". Basically, I'm starting with .6875" thick material and I want to maintain that in the middle (for 1 inch) but need it to be .6575 on each end. Can someone point me in the right direction for how to do this in V-Carve or maybe some tutorials that would help with this? Thanks in advance!
Ade
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Feb 23, 2018 2:48 am
Model of CNC Machine: NewCNC Smart ER Series 2

Re: Tapered Surface

Postby highpockets » Thu Jan 10, 2019 8:03 pm

Look at using the Moulding Toolpath.

In the preview I exaggerated the tape so you could see the results.

A .03" taper over a 11" distance doesn't seem like much.

Hope this helps.

Image 317.png


Image 318.png
John
Maker of Chips
User avatar
highpockets
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 2229
Joined: Tue Jan 06, 2015 4:04 pm
Model of CNC Machine: PDJ Pilot Pro

Re: Tapered Surface

Postby adze_cnc » Tue Jan 15, 2019 6:59 pm

I was curious to see how little a 1/32" slope over 11.5" really is. Unlike John I used the fluting toolpath. It's a very minimal slope indeed.

Steven

slope-03in.png
Attachments
slope-03in.crv
(89.5 KiB) Downloaded 24 times
User avatar
adze_cnc
Vectric Apprentice
 
Posts: 676
Joined: Sat Jul 27, 2013 10:08 pm
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Model of CNC Machine: AXYZ 4008


Return to VCarve - General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 29 guests