Set toolpath Cut Depth from imported vectors

This forum is for general discussion regarding VCarve Pro

Set toolpath Cut Depth from imported vectors

Postby Jacala » Fri Nov 09, 2018 4:13 pm

Like a famous sister once said "what does this button do?"

" Set toolpath Cut Depth from imported vectors" in the vector selection menu when assigning a tool path is mentioned once in the manual on page 233.

I have been trying to figure out this option: I guess to get a proper layer name to assign a cut depth to a certain vector? Maybe I am overseeing something but I can not find out what it does and how it works. It sounds interesting but is it?

Thanks in advance for the golden tip.
Attachments
what does this button do.PNG
Jacala
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Mar 13, 2017 5:35 pm
Model of CNC Machine: 2040 atc with 12 tools

Re: Set toolpath Cut Depth from imported vectors

Postby ger21 » Fri Nov 09, 2018 6:21 pm

If you use a CAD program that can draw vectors at Z levels other than Z = zero, the depth of cut will be at the Z level the vectors are located at.
Gerry
ger21
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 1198
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2007 2:59 pm
Location: Shelby Township, MI, USA

Re: Set toolpath Cut Depth from imported vectors

Postby Jacala » Mon Nov 12, 2018 7:53 am

Hello Ger!

Thanks for pointing that out to me. It will check if I can use this function.
Jacala
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Mar 13, 2017 5:35 pm
Model of CNC Machine: 2040 atc with 12 tools


Return to VCarve - General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 25 guests