Can a STL file Be Done in VCP9.5

This forum is for general discussion regarding VCarve Pro

Can a STL file Be Done in VCP9.5

Postby wmgeorge » Tue Oct 09, 2018 10:06 pm

Its a flat bottom, think of it as a fancy serving tray and it was sent to me as a STL file in Inch format. How can I create tool paths in VCP9.5 to cut with my Mach3 machine? OR do I need Cut3D, not opposed to spending (more) money if thats what it takes!!
wmgeorge
Vectric Craftsman
 
Posts: 164
Joined: Sun Nov 23, 2008 6:12 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Fine Line Automation Saturn 2 4x4 ESS

Re: Can a STL file Be Done in VCP9.5

Postby adze_cnc » Tue Oct 09, 2018 11:56 pm

All will be revealed in the user's manual under 3D modelling and toolpaths... https://docs.vectric.com/docs/V9.5/VCarvePro/ENU/Help/Reference%20Manual/index.html
User avatar
adze_cnc
Vectric Apprentice
 
Posts: 521
Joined: Sat Jul 27, 2013 10:08 pm
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Model of CNC Machine: AXYZ 4008

Re: Can a STL file Be Done in VCP9.5

Postby Rcnewcomb » Wed Oct 10, 2018 12:14 am

This video goes through that information: Importing and Exporting 3D Data
This tutorial looks at how you can import and export 3D Data into Aspire and VCarve. We start by looking at the standard ways that you can import 3D models into both VCarve and Aspire, in the second part of the tutorial we focus on the method unique to Aspire.
- Randall Newcomb
10 fingers in, 10 fingers out - another good day in the shop
User avatar
Rcnewcomb
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 3144
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2005 5:54 am
Location: San Jose, California, USA
Model of CNC Machine: GCnC/WinCNC

Re: Can a STL file Be Done in VCP9.5

Postby wmgeorge » Wed Oct 10, 2018 1:01 am

Thanks guys, I did get it worked out on a good file. The one my customer sent me was not the correct format.

So what purpose does Cut3D serve?
wmgeorge
Vectric Craftsman
 
Posts: 164
Joined: Sun Nov 23, 2008 6:12 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Fine Line Automation Saturn 2 4x4 ESS

Re: Can a STL file Be Done in VCP9.5

Postby Rcnewcomb » Wed Oct 10, 2018 2:17 am

So what purpose does Cut3D serve?

Cut3D would be needed for 4-sided machining
Image

Cut3D is a dedicated toolpath engine for CNC machining 3D models that have been designed using a 3D CAD or Graphics design product such as AutoCAD, Rhino3D, 3D Studio etc. or scanned using a laser or touch probe device. Cut3D's exceptionally easy to use interface leads you step-by-step through the process of loading a model, setting the size, interactively placing tabs to hold the job in place, calculating single, double or four sided roughing and finishing toolpaths, previewing the results and finally saving the CNC code to run on your machine.

3D Models that are too large / thick to machine because of gantry height, cutter length or limited material thickness can be 'Sliced' into separate pieces. Each slice can then be machined and the complete job assembled.
- Randall Newcomb
10 fingers in, 10 fingers out - another good day in the shop
User avatar
Rcnewcomb
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 3144
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2005 5:54 am
Location: San Jose, California, USA
Model of CNC Machine: GCnC/WinCNC

Re: Can a STL file Be Done in VCP9.5

Postby wmgeorge » Wed Oct 10, 2018 2:05 pm

OK, thanks Randall. I have used 3D models with my 3D printer and those needed to be sliced. I thought maybe I needed to do that for VCP. But it worked as is. Now to find the time to do those prototypes.
wmgeorge
Vectric Craftsman
 
Posts: 164
Joined: Sun Nov 23, 2008 6:12 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Fine Line Automation Saturn 2 4x4 ESS

Re: Can a STL file Be Done in VCP9.5

Postby Adrian » Wed Oct 10, 2018 3:44 pm

Slicing in Vectric software is a completely different thing to slicing in 3D printing software.
User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
 
Posts: 8612
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Location: Surrey, UK
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48

Re: Can a STL file Be Done in VCP9.5

Postby PaulRowntree » Sun Oct 14, 2018 2:15 pm

I don't believe that STL files have inch/mm or any other units associated with them ... the importing software does that.
Cheers!
Paul Rowntree
WarpDriver, StandingWave, Topo and gadgets available at PaulRowntree.weebly.com
PaulRowntree
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 1681
Joined: Sun Oct 24, 2010 7:28 pm
Location: Guelph, Ontario
Model of CNC Machine: homebuilt 4'x2' (Mach3+G540)

Re: Can a STL file Be Done in VCP9.5

Postby wmgeorge » Mon Oct 15, 2018 1:15 am

Yes that is correct. STL Files are just Units, it can be inches or mm. Learned that several years ago :?:
wmgeorge
Vectric Craftsman
 
Posts: 164
Joined: Sun Nov 23, 2008 6:12 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Fine Line Automation Saturn 2 4x4 ESS

Re: Can a STL file Be Done in VCP9.5

Postby garylmast » Mon Oct 15, 2018 1:31 pm

Before I knew about slicing, years ago I did this project in Aspire, but now VCarvePro has rotary, you can always attempt the 3-D model this way.

Gary
Attachments
Auburn 1.JPG
Auburn 2.JPG
garylmast
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 798
Joined: Fri Oct 23, 2009 4:03 pm
Location: Sandy, Utah


Return to VCarve - General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 25 guests