V Carve Pro Wrapped Job Setup / Mach 3 altering steps per un

This forum is for general discussion regarding VCarve Pro

V Carve Pro Wrapped Job Setup / Mach 3 altering steps per un

Postby CaduCues » Mon Oct 08, 2018 11:33 pm

Hello,

Hopefully this is a simple solution.

I'm trying to do basic engraving across the face of a 1.5" diameter cylinder. I am self taught so my knowledge and terminology may be a little skewed, so forgive (and correct me) where I am in error.

I am currently using V Carve Pro v 9.014's Wrapped Job feature and the using Mach 2/3 Y2A ATC(mm) (.txt) post processor to generate my GCODE file.

When I import the file into Mach 3 Mill, there is a noticeable alteration to the distance moved by the X and Z axis relative to a standard 3D file.

Before the file is imported, if I ask the X or Z axis to move 20 mm, it will move the corresponding 20mm. After the file is imported, that number is 100 - 300 mm in the MACH 3 dashboard despite it moving only 20mm phsically. I then have to shut off the program and reopen it in order for it to return to the correct calibration.

I currently have my steps per unit set as follows:

X- 320
Y - 320
Z - 320
A - 10

These steps per unit were calibrated and work as usual until the importing of this file type.

Does anyone know what is going on with my setup? I am at a loss, as I have been using this exact setup with Planet CNC with no issues for months.

Thank you,
Jake
CaduCues
Vectric Apprentice
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Nov 16, 2017 11:46 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Poor Man's Chinese Import 6090

Re: V Carve Pro Wrapped Job Setup / Mach 3 altering steps pe

Postby CaduCues » Tue Oct 09, 2018 12:24 am

I have actually solved this issue by checking the box in the top left of General Config. I solved this by finding this on another post on the forum: download/file.php?id=28081&mode=view
CaduCues
Vectric Apprentice
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Nov 16, 2017 11:46 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Poor Man's Chinese Import 6090

Re: V Carve Pro Wrapped Job Setup / Mach 3 altering steps pe

Postby ger21 » Tue Oct 09, 2018 12:27 am

If you have to check that box, then Mach3 is setup incorrectly.
Sounds like the machine is setup in mm's, but Mach3 thinks it's in inches?
Gerry
ger21
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 1221
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2007 2:59 pm
Location: Shelby Township, MI, USA

Re: V Carve Pro Wrapped Job Setup / Mach 3 altering steps pe

Postby CaduCues » Tue Oct 09, 2018 1:07 am

ger21 wrote:If you have to check that box, then Mach3 is setup incorrectly.
Sounds like the machine is setup in mm's, but Mach3 thinks it's in inches?


I have it set to mm's in the settings and in the post processor. After clicking that box, I went to do this engraving and the motors (X,Z, & A) all turned 25 - 30x less than the file read in. The file would indicate X1.624, but the Mach 3 dashboard would have X.0594. The file would indicate X1.572, the Mach 3 dashboard would have X.0562. The A axis barely turned more than a single degree, but the jog rate is perfectly calibrated. It's just when Mach 3 reads in from the file it is doing some sort of conversion to lessen the steps the motor is taking in reality.
CaduCues
Vectric Apprentice
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Nov 16, 2017 11:46 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Poor Man's Chinese Import 6090

Re: V Carve Pro Wrapped Job Setup / Mach 3 altering steps pe

Postby Leo » Tue Oct 09, 2018 1:47 pm

did you calibrate the machine in settings --- steps per unit?
Imagine the Possibilities of a Creative mind

www.leosworkshop.com
User avatar
Leo
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 2714
Joined: Sat Jul 14, 2007 3:02 am
Location: East Freetown, Ma.
Model of CNC Machine: 1300 x 1300 x 254

Re: V Carve Pro Wrapped Job Setup / Mach 3 altering steps pe

Postby CaduCues » Tue Oct 09, 2018 2:08 pm

Leo wrote:did you calibrate the machine in settings --- steps per unit?


Yes, and now that I have checked the box in general settings the jogging speed stays calibrated throughout. The big problem now is that when I run a Y2A wrapped program on my machine, the file says one size, but Mach 3 will run the file at a distance 25-30x less than the file calls for. So when I try to run a cut across the face of a 1.5" diameter cylinder, I end up with a circle about 1mm in diameter.

Thanks again,
Jake
CaduCues
Vectric Apprentice
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Nov 16, 2017 11:46 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Poor Man's Chinese Import 6090

Re: V Carve Pro Wrapped Job Setup / Mach 3 altering steps pe

Postby CaduCues » Tue Oct 09, 2018 2:33 pm

Actually solved it this time. Turns out my machines' motor communication was reading inches. I just assumed that the boxes in the bottom right of settings were where that was set, I did not realize there was another setting in config. Thank you.
CaduCues
Vectric Apprentice
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Nov 16, 2017 11:46 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Poor Man's Chinese Import 6090

Re: V Carve Pro Wrapped Job Setup / Mach 3 altering steps pe

Postby ger21 » Tue Oct 09, 2018 2:38 pm

The problem is that you have Mach3 setup incorrectly.

In Mach3, make sue Config > Native Units is set to mm.

Then make sure you are in G21 (metric) mode.

Then use MDI to make sure it's moving the correct distance.


If it does, and your post adds a G21, then the DRO's should not be changing when you load the file.
Gerry
ger21
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 1221
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2007 2:59 pm
Location: Shelby Township, MI, USA


Return to VCarve - General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 42 guests