Issue with inputs being reset to zero when I select a layer

This forum is for general discussion regarding VCarve Pro

Issue with inputs being reset to zero when I select a layer

Postby Leeway » Sat Jun 30, 2018 12:24 pm

As the title states, I am having an issue where when I go through and select the depth, then the tool, on down to the bottom and then select the layer I need all that on, the previous inputs are reset to zero.
That cannot be the correct operation, right?
Vcarve Pro 9.015 last three digits are .561
Lee
User avatar
Leeway
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2009 11:41 pm
Location: South Alabama
Model of CNC Machine: Axion AR8 Elite

Re: Issue with inputs being reset to zero when I select a la

Postby Leeway » Sat Jun 30, 2018 12:28 pm

In specific, it zero's out the cut depth and then that of course effects the passes.
Lee
User avatar
Leeway
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2009 11:41 pm
Location: South Alabama
Model of CNC Machine: Axion AR8 Elite

Re: Issue with inputs being reset to zero when I select a la

Postby Adrian » Sat Jun 30, 2018 12:35 pm

Are they imported vectors (DXF etc) and do you have the Set cut toolpath depth from imported vectors checked?

The number of passes can reset when you use advanced options if you set them away from the calculated defaults but I've never seen the cut depth change like that.
User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
 
Posts: 8342
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Location: Surrey, UK
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48

Re: Issue with inputs being reset to zero when I select a la

Postby Leeway » Sat Jun 30, 2018 12:47 pm

They are imported DXF's. I wasn't aware that a 2D DXF could retain any depth data.
I will check that out though. That does make sense.
Lee
User avatar
Leeway
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2009 11:41 pm
Location: South Alabama
Model of CNC Machine: Axion AR8 Elite

Re: Issue with inputs being reset to zero when I select a la

Postby Leeway » Sat Jun 30, 2018 12:55 pm

You were correct. That is what I was doing in the layer selection tab. Thanks for identifying my error. :)
Lee
User avatar
Leeway
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2009 11:41 pm
Location: South Alabama
Model of CNC Machine: Axion AR8 Elite


Return to VCarve - General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 30 guests