Re: accuracy is off

This forum is for general discussion regarding VCarve Pro

Re: accuracy is off

Postby Mike2700 » Tue Jun 12, 2018 1:53 pm

I hope someone here can help me with this problem, I have had a wood router for some time, just recently the accuracy is off. At first I thought it was the machine itself, so I spent three days tuning it up

but still get the same errors. Then I was convinced it was the mach3 software. But after spending some time on the mach3 forum the experts there said it was my drawings that were off.,I have Vcarve Pro

bought it with my machine from CNC Router Parts. com I have tried to register it many times in my own name, but no one from vectric ever responds. here is a copy of my drawing if someone wants to check it out
Attachments
Large rotor.txt
(86.03 KiB) Downloaded 24 times
Mike2700
Vectric Apprentice
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2018 9:34 pm
Model of CNC Machine: cncrouterparts4x4

Re: accuracy is off

Postby AlanAndrews » Tue Jun 12, 2018 2:34 pm

Hello,

Can you provide more detail as to what is inaccurate?

There are no clues so far in your description or the attached file.

It is unlikely that VCarve is off, unless you are trying to say that the G=Code generated within VCarve is the problem. In which case are you certain you have selected the correct Post Processor.

In my experience inaccuracy is generally attributed to the actual CNC machine....whether flex/movement in the axis, incorrectly specified cutter dimensions, motors missing steps, etc ….or a combination.

Can you post the actual VCarve file you are using and provide a fuller description of the problem please?

Thanks
AlanAndrews
 
Posts: 47
Joined: Wed May 10, 2017 5:11 pm
Model of CNC Machine: ELU860

Re: accuracy is off

Postby Adrian » Tue Jun 12, 2018 2:38 pm

As above you need to provide more information include the CRV file itself. I've run your gcode (mach3) file through a simulator and it certainly looks like a large rotor but without more information as to what dimensions you're expecting etc it's impossible to help further.
User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
 
Posts: 8156
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Location: Surrey, UK
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48

Re: accuracy is off

Postby Mark » Tue Jun 12, 2018 2:46 pm

Hello Mike,

If you have received no response to your registration attempts, either personal or automated, I am afraid that means we have not received them. Please drop us an email to support with a photo of the license label on the installation media and we can register your software for you.
Cheers
Mark
User avatar
Mark
Vectric Staff
 
Posts: 1510
Joined: Sat Aug 18, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Alcester U.K.
Model of CNC Machine: CNC Shark, ShopBot, Roland PNC3000

Re: accuracy is off

Postby Adrian » Tue Jun 12, 2018 3:16 pm

Mike, I've just looked at your Mach forum thread.
the outside DIA. is supposed to be 12.5, the ID of the pockets is supposed to be 2"

the pockets keep coming out 2 1/16" and the OD is 12.375"


Where do you have Machine Vectors set to in the profile toolpath? Outside, inside or on? You're expecting a circle of 12.5" and you're getting 12.375". The difference between those is 1/8" which is your bit radius so that would lead me to think that you're cutting on the line rather than outside it which would be the norm.
User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
 
Posts: 8156
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Location: Surrey, UK
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48

Re: accuracy is off

Postby ger21 » Tue Jun 12, 2018 4:23 pm

I looked at the g-code, and the radius of the toolpath appeared to be 12-11/16".
I think it's a combination of drawing error, and machine flex.
Gerry
ger21
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 1028
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2007 2:59 pm
Location: Shelby Township, MI, USA

Re: accuracy is off

Postby Mike2700 » Tue Jun 12, 2018 6:11 pm

Thank you all for responding, I apoligize for not being clear. This part is a rotor disc, I intend to put magnets inside the 2" pockets and then fibreglass the entire rotor. there is a hub that mounts on the back

it has a 1" axle and has to turn at up 3600 rpm, so you can see the need for accuracy. The pockets are coming out at 2 1/16" dia. the out side dia. has been coming out at 12.375. my end mill is 1/4"

its brand new ( full 1/4") in mach 3 toolpath I cut the large dia. first outside the line the smaller dia. inside. I have checked for flex in the machine, it is very ridgid. I spent three long days going over the entire m

machine, adjusting and cleaning I really dont think its a flex problem. if it was would it not show up in the 2" pockets they are within a couple of thou. of being perfectly round.
Attachments
Large rotor.crv
(1.36 MiB) Downloaded 15 times
Mike2700
Vectric Apprentice
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2018 9:34 pm
Model of CNC Machine: cncrouterparts4x4

Re: accuracy is off

Postby Mike2700 » Tue Jun 12, 2018 6:22 pm

I forgot to add the part is 3/4" thick, 12.5 Dia. with 8 equally spaced 2" pockets on a 4.759 radius bolt circle
Mike2700
Vectric Apprentice
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2018 9:34 pm
Model of CNC Machine: cncrouterparts4x4

Re: accuracy is off

Postby Adrian » Tue Jun 12, 2018 6:30 pm

You have the bit defined as 0.1875" not 0.25".

Click Edit in the toolpath to see the definition.
User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
 
Posts: 8156
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Location: Surrey, UK
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48

Re: accuracy is off

Postby mtylerfl » Tue Jun 12, 2018 7:24 pm

Adrian beat me to it. Yep - wrong bit diameter specified! Mystery solved.
Michael Tyler

carvebuddy.com

facebook.com/carvebuddy

-CarveWright CNC
-ShopBot Buddy PRSAlpha CNC
User avatar
mtylerfl
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 2974
Joined: Thu Jan 29, 2009 3:54 am
Location: Brunswick, GA
Model of CNC Machine: -CarveWright CNC -ShopBot Buddy PRSAlpha

Re: accuracy is off

Postby Rcnewcomb » Tue Jun 12, 2018 7:42 pm

Yep - wrong bit diameter specified!

Been there, done that myself. :oops:
- Randall Newcomb
10 fingers in, 10 fingers out - another good day in the shop
User avatar
Rcnewcomb
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 2891
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2005 5:54 am
Location: San Jose, California, USA
Model of CNC Machine: Shopbot, CAMaster

Re: accuracy is off

Postby sharkcutup » Tue Jun 12, 2018 9:00 pm

Do they even make a .1875 diameter router bit? If not! -- shouldn't the software not allow that size diameter to be entered???

Just saying!

Sharkcutup
Facebook: Hogan's CNC Crafts
Website: hoganscnccrafts.com
V-Carve Pro 9.015
sharkcutup
Vectric Craftsman
 
Posts: 174
Joined: Sat Mar 26, 2016 3:48 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Shark HD3 Pro Extended Bed with Spindle

Re: accuracy is off

Postby Adrian » Tue Jun 12, 2018 10:07 pm

It's 3/16". There's plenty of bits that size.
User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
 
Posts: 8156
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Location: Surrey, UK
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48

Re: accuracy is off

Postby sharkcutup » Tue Jun 12, 2018 10:14 pm

OOPs! :oops: My Bad!!!

I have not needed a 3/16" .(.1875) router bit so never really shopped for one. I was just trying to make a point that if there is not a certain size shouldn't the software NOT allow it. But in this case (again My Bad) the software would allow it because there are that size bits available.

My Apologies everyone!!! :(

Sharkcutup
Facebook: Hogan's CNC Crafts
Website: hoganscnccrafts.com
V-Carve Pro 9.015
sharkcutup
Vectric Craftsman
 
Posts: 174
Joined: Sat Mar 26, 2016 3:48 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Shark HD3 Pro Extended Bed with Spindle

Re: accuracy is off

Postby Leo » Tue Jun 12, 2018 10:20 pm

cutters are available in .001 increments. Woodworking is not the only use of routers.
Imagine the Possibilities of a Creative mind

www.leosworkshop.com
User avatar
Leo
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 2588
Joined: Sat Jul 14, 2007 3:02 am
Location: East Freetown, Ma.
Model of CNC Machine: 1300 x 1300 x 254

Next

Return to VCarve - General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 28 guests