Help with offsets

This forum is for general discussion regarding VCarve Pro

Help with offsets

Postby firechief » Mon Jun 04, 2018 2:11 am

When I start a new file with vcarve pro 9 it put in a offset of 5"X - 5"Y? this has already scraped parts for me. how do I get it to not automatically set the offsets? If I need a offset I will check the use offset and put them in.

Thanks for the help.
firechief
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Feb 13, 2017 6:49 pm
Model of CNC Machine: MachMate

Re: Help with offsets

Postby Adrian » Mon Jun 04, 2018 8:29 am

Create a new file, remove the offset in the Job Setup, save the file, exit VCarve. Next time you create a new job the offsets will be gone.
User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
 
Posts: 8158
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Location: Surrey, UK
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48

Re: Help with offsets

Postby 4DThinker » Mon Jun 04, 2018 1:05 pm

If you are importing files created by other another program, then that may be where the offsets are coming from. I have students who have no idea where 0,0,0 is in their rhino workspace. When I get files from them the offset may be a few inches or a half mile. Turning offsets off is just a standard step now every time I start on a student's project.
4DThinker
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 1088
Joined: Sun Sep 23, 2012 12:14 pm
Model of CNC Machine: CNC Shark Pro

Re: Help with offsets

Postby Ton80 » Mon Jun 04, 2018 3:04 pm

Good or bad, it seems Vectric software remembers all your previous settings and they become the default for any future files. I can think of reasons why I like this and why I dislike this. I do wish there was an option in the settings for the software that would allow the user to decide on using this behavior.
Ton80
Vectric Apprentice
 
Posts: 75
Joined: Mon Jan 01, 2018 3:48 pm
Location: Rockland County, NY USA
Model of CNC Machine: Shapeoko 3XXL / Carvewright RevB

Re: Help with offsets

Postby sharkcutup » Mon Jun 04, 2018 5:50 pm

Just a comment here.

In Life I have always taken the attitude of "Assume nothing - Check everything". Sure we all like defaults but unfortunately it is just a matter of time and even they can get you into trouble.

Just a thought!


Sharkcutup
Facebook: Hogan's CNC Crafts
Website: hoganscnccrafts.com
V-Carve Pro 9.015
sharkcutup
Vectric Craftsman
 
Posts: 175
Joined: Sat Mar 26, 2016 3:48 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Shark HD3 Pro Extended Bed with Spindle

Re: Help with offsets

Postby Adrian » Mon Jun 04, 2018 6:26 pm

It only gets set if the file being loaded has it or the user sets it. If it was a random thing (bug) then I could understand the issue but it's not. The issue is really whoever created the original file not understanding origins rather than a fault with the Vectric software IMO.
User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
 
Posts: 8158
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Location: Surrey, UK
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48

Re: Help with offsets

Postby LittleGreyMan » Mon Jun 04, 2018 7:51 pm

As Adrian, I do not see any problem.

We have tested several CAM packages quoted in the previous post and they do respect the origin that was set in the CAD system, which is the right behavior IMO.

When we machine several parts on the table, we always set their position in the CAD system which has much more adapted features for this than the CAM software. And we expect the CAM system to respect the CAD origins.

Vectric software behavior is consistent and not random.
Best regards

LGM

W7 - Aspire 8.517
LittleGreyMan
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 636
Joined: Fri May 15, 2015 1:10 pm
Location: France
Model of CNC Machine: 3 axis Charlyrobot & Mecanumeric


Return to VCarve - General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Majestic-12 [Bot] and 26 guests