Small Bits 20 squares per inch

This forum is for general discussion regarding VCarve Pro

Small Bits 20 squares per inch

Postby anyducks » Sun Jun 03, 2018 2:42 pm

I'm look at a project would create checkering at 20 squares per inch.
How small of a bit can Vcarve 9 support, Dental burrs? .01526 dia.
anyducks
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Tue Sep 02, 2014 9:08 pm
Model of CNC Machine: 1 Shark HD

Re: Small Bits 20 squares per inch

Postby ger21 » Sun Jun 03, 2018 3:08 pm

It should work with any size bits, regardless of how small they are.
Gerry
ger21
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 1167
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2007 2:59 pm
Location: Shelby Township, MI, USA

Re: Small Bits 20 squares per inch

Postby martin54 » Sun Jun 03, 2018 3:21 pm

As ger21 says there shouldn't be any limit on the size of bit you can use with the software, not sure what bits you are planning to use but I would probably be looking to use an engraving bit for something like that, would experiment a bit using the toolpath preview to see just how big I could have the flat to help give a good finish to the flat areas :lol: :lol:
User avatar
martin54
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 3904
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2012 2:12 pm
Location: Crossgates, Scotland
Model of CNC Machine: Gerber System 48 (modified)

Re: Small Bits 20 squares per inch

Postby anyducks » Thu Jun 07, 2018 3:47 pm

I want to try stock checkering.
anyducks
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Tue Sep 02, 2014 9:08 pm
Model of CNC Machine: 1 Shark HD

Re: Small Bits 20 squares per inch

Postby Leo » Thu Jun 07, 2018 4:33 pm

I have a small bit with a tip diameter of .001

I use it for name plates in laminated plastic.

How small is small?
Imagine the Possibilities of a Creative mind

www.leosworkshop.com
User avatar
Leo
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 2683
Joined: Sat Jul 14, 2007 3:02 am
Location: East Freetown, Ma.
Model of CNC Machine: 1300 x 1300 x 254

Re: Small Bits 20 squares per inch

Postby Mikehell » Sat Jun 09, 2018 12:17 am

I have some .5mm bits and smaller. The software will accept them, but good luck cutting anything with a .5mm bit without it snapping in half.
Mikehell
Vectric Apprentice
 
Posts: 74
Joined: Wed Mar 22, 2017 9:34 pm
Model of CNC Machine: eBay special China 3040

Re: Small Bits 20 squares per inch

Postby martin54 » Sat Jun 09, 2018 12:40 am

Mikehell wrote:I have some .5mm bits and smaller. The software will accept them, but good luck cutting anything with a .5mm bit without it snapping in half.


I have bits smaller than that & a lot is down to the quality of the bits, the settings used & how rigid your machine is. I have snapped them but usually because I was trying to push them to hard.

What I tend to use the most though if I am using small bits are tapered ball nose bits, have them down to 0.5mm & you can get away with a lot more than you would using a straight shank bit of the same size :lol: :lol: :lol:
User avatar
martin54
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 3904
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2012 2:12 pm
Location: Crossgates, Scotland
Model of CNC Machine: Gerber System 48 (modified)

Re: Small Bits 20 squares per inch

Postby Mike-S » Sat Jun 09, 2018 2:31 am

I want to try stock checkering.

If you're doing regular checkering, it's done with a 90 deg V-bit. Doesn't matter what size, as long as it come to a true point (no flat tip).
User avatar
Mike-S
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 1047
Joined: Mon Jun 13, 2011 6:45 am
Location: Hayesville, NC
Model of CNC Machine: Joe's Hybrid 4x4 (but 3x3)

Re: Small Bits 20 squares per inch

Postby Mikehell » Sun Jun 10, 2018 6:39 pm

martin54 wrote:
Mikehell wrote:I have some .5mm bits and smaller. The software will accept them, but good luck cutting anything with a .5mm bit without it snapping in half.


I have bits smaller than that & a lot is down to the quality of the bits, the settings used & how rigid your machine is. I have snapped them but usually because I was trying to push them to hard.

What I tend to use the most though if I am using small bits are tapered ball nose bits, have them down to 0.5mm & you can get away with a lot more than you would using a straight shank bit of the same size :lol: :lol: :lol:


Taperd bits that come to a point are a whole other ballgame. Trying to use a 1/8 shank.4mn Kyocera bit without being super duper careful will snap a bit. I pretty much end up not using anything smaller than 2mm, typically I won't go smaller than 3mm or 1/8.
Mikehell
Vectric Apprentice
 
Posts: 74
Joined: Wed Mar 22, 2017 9:34 pm
Model of CNC Machine: eBay special China 3040

Re: Small Bits 20 squares per inch

Postby martin54 » Mon Jun 11, 2018 11:04 am

I haven't come across tapered bits that come to a true point only ball nose. The engraving bits I have that come to a point came with the machine & are either 6mm or 1/4" shank.
I thought that checkering had a flat bottom which was why I had suggested using an engraving bit with a flat tip, Mike-S who has a lot more experience than me put me right on that one :oops:
As I have said before I am probably way to conservative with my feed settings which is maybe why I haven't broken the tips off more bits but the machine plays a big part as well, especially with small bits, when was the last time you checked the run out on your spindle ? Even with a rigid machine to much run out will break bits :lol:
User avatar
martin54
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 3904
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2012 2:12 pm
Location: Crossgates, Scotland
Model of CNC Machine: Gerber System 48 (modified)

Re: Small Bits 20 squares per inch

Postby Mikehell » Mon Jun 11, 2018 1:01 pm

martin54 wrote:I haven't come across tapered bits that come to a true point only ball nose. The engraving bits I have that come to a point came with the machine & are either 6mm or 1/4" shank.
I thought that checkering had a flat bottom which was why I had suggested using an engraving bit with a flat tip, Mike-S who has a lot more experience than me put me right on that one :oops:
As I have said before I am probably way to conservative with my feed settings which is maybe why I haven't broken the tips off more bits but the machine plays a big part as well, especially with small bits, when was the last time you checked the run out on your spindle ? Even with a rigid machine to much run out will break bits :lol:



Ok, so a tapered bit is technically a ball nose. But if it's a ball nose that tapers down to a .5mm ball, I consider it a point anyway. :)

My first "beginner" CNC was a China 3040 so I purchased a bunch of tiny 1/8 bits for it. Still use a bunch if 'em on the ShopBot
Mikehell
Vectric Apprentice
 
Posts: 74
Joined: Wed Mar 22, 2017 9:34 pm
Model of CNC Machine: eBay special China 3040

Re: Small Bits 20 squares per inch

Postby adze_cnc » Mon Jun 11, 2018 9:32 pm

anyducks wrote:I want to try stock checkering.


If you're doing checkering with a 3-axis machine on anything that's not flat you're going have inconsistent width "lines" unless you correct for curvature.

Perhaps a manual checking tool would be the way to go? Pretty satisfying watching the pattern take shape.
User avatar
adze_cnc
Vectric Apprentice
 
Posts: 467
Joined: Sat Jul 27, 2013 10:08 pm
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Model of CNC Machine: AXYZ 4008


Return to VCarve - General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 33 guests