Changing Post processor from default

This forum is for general discussion regarding VCarve Pro

Changing Post processor from default

Postby KeithF » Sun Jan 14, 2018 6:21 am

I followed the instruction for changing the metric pp to inches and posted it to the list. However when i hit the drop down button, it only shows the default, not the whole list. How do i get to the whole list? (Vcarve Desktop v8.5)
Thank you in advance.
KeithF
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jan 10, 2018 6:01 pm
Location: Rineyville Ky (Etown)
Model of CNC Machine: Axion Pro 6

Re: Changing Post processor from default

Postby Adrian » Sun Jan 14, 2018 10:06 am

Go to the File menu, choose open application data folder and then look in the My_PostP folder rather than the PostP folder. If there are any post processors in there they will be the only ones displayed as it overrides the contents of PostP.

If you remove any in there and then copy your new one into there you should be good to go.

The other thing it might be is that you've changed it in My_PostP correctly but forgotten to change the POST_NAME variable so it looks like the old one even though it's the new one.
User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
 
Posts: 7981
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Location: Surrey, UK
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48


Return to VCarve - General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Jabar1308 and 26 guests