Problems drilling holes in cribbage board

This forum is for general discussion regarding VCarve Pro

Re: Problems drilling holes in cribbage board

Postby Rubiconlwb » Sat Jan 13, 2018 2:18 am

highpockets wrote:
Rubiconlwb wrote:
Z zero is the setting where I place the bit on top of the material? I thought I took great care to place it right on top of the material and I assured the wood was flat by running it though my thickness planer. In the screenshot you showed, I had already change the depth of cut to .5 instead of .375 in an attempt to get the holes to drill deep enough. I set the start depth at .0 which to me means the cut will begin at the material surface and go to a depth of .5", is that correct?


Here's a couple more thoughts..... It's possible that your drill bit slipped in the collect, make sure it well tightened. This may sound like a stupid question, but you do know you have to reset Z zero with each tool change?

Something else to think about, finishing the board? Your cribbage v groove border is a bit shallow, it wouldn't take much sanding to start to loose the v groove. Just a thought....


I checked the bit and it was in the collet solidly so I don't believe it moved. I did know that you need to re-zero before each toolpath and did that. As far as finishing the board and perhaps reducing the borders, the boards are finished before I do the machining. All that is required is a finish sanding and going over it with steel wool but thanks for pointing out something I might not have thought of.
User avatar
Rubiconlwb
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Tue Dec 19, 2017 2:50 am
Location: Rawlins, Wyoming
Model of CNC Machine: Piranha XL

Re: Problems drilling holes in cribbage board

Postby scottp55 » Sat Jan 13, 2018 4:44 am

You just BOUGHT a machine that can do it :)
https://www.youtube.com/watch?time_continue=7&v=Cc2_b3EvYSU

How are you Z-Zeroing...touchplate or manually?
You've got about a decade more woodworking experience than me:)
scott
User avatar
scottp55
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 2105
Joined: Thu May 09, 2013 11:30 am
Location: Kennebunkport, Maine, US
Model of CNC Machine: Shopbot Desktop 5.5"Z/spindle/VCP9

Re: Problems drilling holes in cribbage board

Postby highpockets » Sat Jan 13, 2018 4:55 am

I'm running out of suggestion here.

Last suggestion. Create a brand new test job with just a couple of holes and vector profile cuts. Run it on a scrap piece. :?:
John
Maker of Chips
User avatar
highpockets
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 1375
Joined: Tue Jan 06, 2015 4:04 pm
Model of CNC Machine: PDJ Pilot Pro

Re: Problems drilling holes in cribbage board

Postby Rubiconlwb » Sat Jan 13, 2018 7:08 am

scottp55 wrote:You just BOUGHT a machine that can do it :)
https://www.youtube.com/watch?time_continue=7&v=Cc2_b3EvYSU

How are you Z-Zeroing...touchplate or manually?
You've got about a decade more woodworking experience than me:)
scott


I am zeroing the setup manually by jogging the bit to the starting point and placing the center of the bit as close to the corner as possible and the bit barely touching the face of the material.
User avatar
Rubiconlwb
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Tue Dec 19, 2017 2:50 am
Location: Rawlins, Wyoming
Model of CNC Machine: Piranha XL

Re: Problems drilling holes in cribbage board

Postby Rubiconlwb » Sat Jan 13, 2018 7:11 am

highpockets wrote:I'm running out of suggestion here.

Last suggestion. Create a brand new test job with just a couple of holes and vector profile cuts. Run it on a scrap piece. :?:


I had thought about that myself and will give that a try tomorrow. Each time I cut a piece, I see things that I need to tweak. I am taking notes as to what setting work well so that I can replicate them on the next project. I'm also trying to find fonts that look good, cut fairly quickly and present the best.
User avatar
Rubiconlwb
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Tue Dec 19, 2017 2:50 am
Location: Rawlins, Wyoming
Model of CNC Machine: Piranha XL

Re: Problems drilling holes in cribbage board

Postby maineshops » Sat Jan 13, 2018 2:56 pm

I use a router sled to flatten large boards. Works well
Attachments
F8C3F39D-4566-4D5C-A594-4BA3ED18A1C6.jpeg
maineshops
Vectric Apprentice
 
Posts: 187
Joined: Sat Feb 23, 2013 11:47 pm
Model of CNC Machine: home built

Re: Problems drilling holes in cribbage board

Postby joeporter » Sat Jan 13, 2018 7:01 pm

The only thing I can add is that you may be zeroing your Z at a high spot and doing it by eye instead of a touch off pad. Maybe use a thin sheet of paper for a feeler gauge to be more accurate. If your material is a little wavy, maybe move to the center and recalculate. I also noticed that all of your vectors in the outline weren't selected for the cut. I would close all of my open vectors (right click for Selection; Open Vectors) and recalculate. I noticed you were using a drill, I would use an end mill that would drill instead. Just some thoughts that may be of some help...joe
Attachments
Crib Board.PNG
joeporter
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 424
Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2009 8:22 pm
Location: Marietta, GA.
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot Buddy Standard

Re: Problems drilling holes in cribbage board

Postby Gasawdust » Sun Jan 14, 2018 3:43 pm

Have you calibrated you machine?
Gasawdust
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2016 1:17 am
Model of CNC Machine: Routakit SDX

Previous

Return to VCarve - General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], lsvien and 16 guests