Planing boards

This forum is for general discussion regarding VCarve Pro

Planing boards

Postby gkas » Mon Jan 08, 2018 3:11 am

Recently I started on making another Paradise Box. The wood, birch, was 0.80" instead of 0.75". I didn't measure the thickness beforehand. Not wanting to chance planer snipe, I figured I'd just plane the boards down with a 0.5" bit. The bit I used was a downcut with a 20% stepover.. The surface came out quite smooth with no furrows or bit misalignment.

My question is that whenever I use this method, I get darker stripes. They do stubbornly sand out. I'm wondering if they're pressure marks like you get from milling around tabs. How do I prevent them? Use upcut bit? Smaller stepover? A very, very shallow last pass ? I'm using 90 degree raster with conventional cut.
gkas
Vectric Apprentice
 
Posts: 97
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2017 3:39 am
Location: Southern California
Model of CNC Machine: Axiom AR8 Pro+

Re: Planing boards

Postby Rcnewcomb » Mon Jan 08, 2018 6:25 am

Can you post a photo?
- Randall Newcomb
10 fingers in, 10 fingers out - another good day in the shop
User avatar
Rcnewcomb
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 2738
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2005 5:54 am
Location: San Jose, California, USA
Model of CNC Machine: Shopbot, CAMaster

Re: Planing boards

Postby gkas » Mon Jan 08, 2018 9:51 am

I'll see if I can reproduce it today. I already sanded out the current project.
gkas
Vectric Apprentice
 
Posts: 97
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2017 3:39 am
Location: Southern California
Model of CNC Machine: Axiom AR8 Pro+

Re: Planing boards

Postby bravesoul » Mon Jan 08, 2018 1:22 pm

I have found that the spindle/router speed is too slow or your move speed is too slow. I plane quite a few boards on mine and have almost gotten it down with a few exceptions.
bravesoul
Vectric Apprentice
 
Posts: 145
Joined: Thu Sep 11, 2014 8:53 pm
Location: Cleveland, TN
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRT ALPHA 48"x96"

Re: Planing boards

Postby ger21 » Mon Jan 08, 2018 1:31 pm

"Darker Stripes" may be burning. Try slowing down the spindle.
I think an upcut will give a slightly better finish, but the finish will never be as good as the finish from a planer.
Gerry
ger21
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 923
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2007 2:59 pm
Location: Shelby Township, MI, USA

Re: Planing boards

Postby joeporter » Mon Jan 08, 2018 4:04 pm

You may want to get yourself a card scraper (very cheap) and learn how to sharpen and use it after any machine planing. This will always improve the surface of your boards and bring them up to professional finish quality up to about a 180 grit paper with no snipe or planer marks. I then go on up to 320 or 400 grit and have a smooth as silk finish...joe
joeporter
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 424
Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2009 8:22 pm
Location: Marietta, GA.
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot Buddy Standard

Re: Planing boards

Postby martin54 » Mon Jan 08, 2018 6:25 pm

As ger21 says, good chance they are burn marks, especially if they are towards the ends of the board where the machine feed rate slows to turn round :lol: :lol:
User avatar
martin54
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 3442
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2012 2:12 pm
Location: Crossgates, Scotland
Model of CNC Machine: Gerber System 48 (modified)

Re: Planing boards

Postby WaltS » Mon Jan 08, 2018 7:14 pm

joeporter wrote:You may want to get yourself a card scraper (very cheap) and learn how to sharpen and use it after any machine planing. This will always improve the surface of your boards and bring them up to professional finish quality up to about a 180 grit paper with no snipe or planer marks. I then go on up to 320 or 400 grit and have a smooth as silk finish...joe


So I'm interested in this, as sometimes, and only sometimes, I will get some marks while surfacing a board. Not always, and mostly just on the end farthest from X,0. You can't even really feel them and they sand off, but, What exactly is a "card scraper"?

Edit - the marks are more like "ripples" if I had to describe them, not really dark or burn marks, but even that isn't the best description, but it's all I come up with a the moment.
User avatar
WaltS
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 408
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2016 7:44 pm
Location: Virginia USA
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot 2418 - Spindle - ScottP Spoilbrd

Re: Planing boards

Postby dealguy11 » Mon Jan 08, 2018 7:21 pm

"Card" scraper, also known as a cabinet scraper:

https://www.woodcraft.com/products/cabi ... 0-mm-thick
Steve Godding
D&S Artistic Woodworking http://www.dsartisticwood.com
User avatar
dealguy11
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 1185
Joined: Tue Sep 22, 2009 9:52 pm
Location: Henryville, PA
Model of CNC Machine: Anderson Selexx 510

Re: Planing boards

Postby WaltS » Mon Jan 08, 2018 9:18 pm

Thanks!!
User avatar
WaltS
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 408
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2016 7:44 pm
Location: Virginia USA
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot 2418 - Spindle - ScottP Spoilbrd

Re: Planing boards

Postby gkas » Tue Jan 09, 2018 12:26 am

Here's a couple of shots of the same board. I ran 1/2" downcut @ 100IPM. I changed the spindle speed from 18,000 on the right to 13,000 on the left. These have both been lightly sanded. The slower RPM appears better. Both halves of the board felt smooth right off the table.

Now I'll dig up a 1/2" upcut or switch to a 1/4" bit.

20180108_145103.jpg



20180108_145155.jpg
gkas
Vectric Apprentice
 
Posts: 97
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2017 3:39 am
Location: Southern California
Model of CNC Machine: Axiom AR8 Pro+

Re: Planing boards

Postby gkas » Tue Jan 09, 2018 1:32 am

And the answer is.... Slow the spindle and use an upcut bit. It looks like those were compression marks. This pic was the same batch of wood, same slower speed, same cut depth, same brand of bit (upcut instead of downcut). The piece was not even sanded. Still on the CNC.

20180108_161806.jpg
gkas
Vectric Apprentice
 
Posts: 97
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2017 3:39 am
Location: Southern California
Model of CNC Machine: Axiom AR8 Pro+


Return to VCarve - General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: lsvien, sparky957 and 18 guests