How to cut a nice pocket ?

This forum is for general discussion regarding VCarve Pro

How to cut a nice pocket ?

Postby kak » Sat Oct 14, 2017 3:30 am

Hello

I want to cut a nice looking round pocket in aluminium.
It's for my friends volume knob in a front panel of his HiFi equipment.... i'm not sure this is a good idea.
I think there is a little play in my Kress ball bearings, maybe because the upper part is made of plastic and it's not that stiff, but the spot, where the endmill is plunging into the material, is cutting a bigger hole then the diameter of the bit. It's like cutting a small "dog bone".

The pocket must be 32mm in diameter and 7mm deep.
I would like to cut first 31,8mm pocket and then remove the last 0,2mm at full depth.
But I don't want the endmill to plunge at 32mm.

Ramp is a vertical move, but I'm looking for something like " horizontal spiral ramp", cutting from inside and out, at full depth, as the last step.
Can VCP do that?

I was also thinking of using a fish tail bit. Maybe it's not dancing around so much when plunging, as an endmill which can not drill does.

I attach a picture. You can clearly see at which of the four corners of the rectangle the start point is.
Normaly the holes I'm cutting are not visible, but the volume knob pocket will be, because it's 2mm bigger than the knob.
Attachments
DSC_0300-001.JPG
kak
Vectric Apprentice
 
Posts: 81
Joined: Tue Jun 02, 2009 9:17 am
Model of CNC Machine: DIY CNC

Re: How to cut a nice pocket ?

Postby Adrian » Sat Oct 14, 2017 9:16 am

You could try creating a profile cut around the outside. The profile toolpath supports lead-in and lead-outs as well as spiral ramping all of which will help that situation. You could then use a pocket within the profile cut to clear the rest.
User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
 
Posts: 7422
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Location: Surrey, UK
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48

Re: How to cut a nice pocket ?

Postby kak » Sat Oct 14, 2017 12:47 pm

Thanks Adrian. I will try that and make some test cuts first.
kak
Vectric Apprentice
 
Posts: 81
Joined: Tue Jun 02, 2009 9:17 am
Model of CNC Machine: DIY CNC

Re: How to cut a nice pocket ?

Postby kak » Wed Oct 25, 2017 3:52 am

It turned out nice. First profiling with spiral ramping, then pocket, 0.2mm smaller then profiling.
Thanks :)
Attachments
Volume knob pocket.JPG
kak
Vectric Apprentice
 
Posts: 81
Joined: Tue Jun 02, 2009 9:17 am
Model of CNC Machine: DIY CNC

Re: How to cut a nice pocket ?

Postby Adrian » Wed Oct 25, 2017 8:11 am

Thanks for posting that it worked out. So many people don't and it leaves the threads a bit open ended for people who might have the same issues in the future.

That turned out really nice.
User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
 
Posts: 7422
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Location: Surrey, UK
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48

Re: How to cut a nice pocket ?

Postby mtylerfl » Wed Oct 25, 2017 3:39 pm

kak, that DID turn out nice!

Adrian, you are a treasure of information and useful tips. Thank you for helping ALL of us!
Michael Tyler

carvebuddy.com

facebook.com/carvebuddy

-CarveWright CNC
-ShopBot Buddy PRSAlpha CNC
User avatar
mtylerfl
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 2446
Joined: Thu Jan 29, 2009 3:54 am
Location: Brunswick, GA
Model of CNC Machine: -CarveWright CNC -ShopBot Buddy PRSAlpha

Re: How to cut a nice pocket ?

Postby dhellew2 » Thu Oct 26, 2017 4:21 am

Well said Michael, if I could only be half as smart as Adrian [and Michael] :wink:
Dale
You will get old if you live long enough!

Dale
User avatar
dhellew2
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 1131
Joined: Thu May 22, 2008 10:14 pm
Location: Royal City Washington
Model of CNC Machine: Legacy Artisan 72


Return to VCarve - General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: rcheli, Stu and 17 guests